Page 1 of 1

ninjaripper problem / space coordinates

Posted: Tue Nov 01, 2016 2:41 pm
by kwen
Hello,

I'm kwen, cg artist.
Sorry for my english it's not my birth language.
I have to say i'm not a coder and don't understand most of posts and subjects post in this forum but wathever i try to do my best ...

First thanks for this forum.

Second my problem ^^
I use ninja ripper for ripping different assets it works great except for one thing.
For example if i rip many differents mesh they all get at the origin (x,y,z/0,0,0) when i import in 3dsmax.

For example all houses of a quarter city will all be in the same coordinates (pretty much annoying).

I hope someone will be able to help.

Thx

Kwen

os: win7 ultimate
cg: 780ti*1 + 780*2
cpu: bi xeon x5680
ram: 48go
mobo: evga sr2 classified

Re: ninjaripper problem / space coordinates

Posted: Tue Nov 01, 2016 4:58 pm
by lionheartuk
kwen wrote:Hello,

I'm kwen, cg artist.
Sorry for my english it's not my birth language.
I have to say i'm not a coder and don't understand most of posts and subjects post in this forum but wathever i try to do my best ...

First thanks for this forum.

Second my problem ^^
I use ninja ripper for ripping different assets it works great except for one thing.
For example if i rip many differents mesh they all get at the origin (x,y,z/0,0,0) when i import in 3dsmax.

For example all houses of a quarter city will all be in the same coordinates (pretty much annoying).

I hope someone will be able to help.

Thx

Kwen

os: win7 ultimate
cg: 780ti*1 + 780*2
cpu: bi xeon x5680
ram: 48go
mobo: evga sr2 classified
Ninja Ripper is supposed to be like this.

It captures the models in their source positions not their world space positions, its not an error, its the point of the ripper.

Theres no way around this.

Re: ninjaripper problem / space coordinates

Posted: Tue Nov 01, 2016 5:21 pm
by kwen
Thanks for the answer.

No other ripper who could do that ? ( i used to work with 3dviaprintscreen but it seems no longer under development)