Join also our Discord channel! Click here.

Error with reimport in Quickbms (Castlevania Lord of Shadows

General game file tools that are useful for more than one game
Post Reply
carnage
beginner
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:21 pm
Location: Brazil
Been thanked: 2 times

Error with reimport in Quickbms (Castlevania Lord of Shadows

Post by carnage » Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:09 pm

Friends it's been a long time since I saw this error with Quickbsm.
The test was done with Castlevania Lord of Shadows (XBOX360/PS3) and the same error occurs, it can extract all the contents correctly with no problem, but when you enter back he complains that the file is larger than the original, not editing the same file as the image below.

Image

He warns that the file is larger and will use the method kzip after a few minutes he inserts the entire contents, but the file gets corrupted, when performing a test to extract displays the error below.

Image

In the case of the Xbox when trying to pass the file through ABGX he accuses error stating that the ISO has edited files, and stick in the game.
In case how could I insert the edited content back without giving problems?
Or is there a new version of the script that Quickbsm or not problems when inserting.

carnage
beginner
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:21 pm
Location: Brazil
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Error with reimport in Quickbms (Castlevania Lord of Sha

Post by carnage » Mon Nov 26, 2012 11:15 pm

Friends did some testing and realized that this error only happens with the file version of the XBOX 360 PS3 already reimport normally.

Displays the information that the file is larger, but it inserts without error information as in prints above.

Had some line of code to be changed to the version of the XBOX

User avatar
aluigi
VVIP member
VVIP member
Posts: 1917
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 12:26 pm
Location: www.ZENHAX.com
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 645 times
Contact:

Re: Error with reimport in Quickbms (Castlevania Lord of Sha

Post by aluigi » Sat Mar 02, 2013 2:14 pm

I just tried to reimport a file (cursor.alpha.dds) modified at the level that quickbms was forced to enable the kzip method and the result is perfectly the same of the original.

so there is no problem with kzip compression.

Post Reply