READ THE RULES: Click here

Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/xentax/ :)

Ninja Ripper

General game file tools that are useful for more than one game
blackninja
veteran
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:55 am
Been thanked: 66 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by blackninja » Mon Dec 26, 2016 8:40 am

NAVAZA
Flash used for rendering. Crashed on rip. It seems ripper bug.
Have a question about NinjaRipper? Ask on forum, not PM.

Gopher86
ultra-n00b
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2015 2:45 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by Gopher86 » Sat Dec 31, 2016 10:40 am

Hello everyone!

First of all, thank you for Ninja ripper - it's a great tool! :)

@blackninja: if I want to use the tool on The Darkness 2, I don't get any rip files. Unless I use NinjaRipper version 1.1.2 or 1.1.4 with the dx9-wrapper, but then only textures if I force it via the default shortcut F2.
Whenever I use a newer version I only get a log file (text), but nothing else happens.
Somewhere I saw a guy who got it to work with ripping the main character, but I don't know how. What am I missing or doing wrong?

It's the steam version of Darkness 2 and I'm on Windows 10.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!!

Thank you very much. (:

Gopher86
ultra-n00b
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2015 2:45 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by Gopher86 » Mon Jan 02, 2017 8:42 pm

Never mind. Apparently the problem was Windows 10. Now that I switched to Windows 7 it works like a charm!

MaZTeR
veteran
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 4:06 pm
Location: Finland
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by MaZTeR » Sat Jan 21, 2017 12:36 am

I'm trying to rip a level from Dead Space 3 because the script that can be used to extract the meshes directly from the game files is broken and gives broken UVs, so I have to rip any levels I want from the game. However, the problem is that there are 7252 rip files and probably half are just duplicates. A one mesh has maybe 3-4 copies of itself stacked on top of each other which lag out 3D max if I import everything at once. So far I have imported everything in parts.

Is there a way to disable the duplication? Oh and another problem is that I really have no clue where each texture is supposed to go as there were over 300 texture maps ripped. Ninjaripper did apply automatically some textures but everything is wrong with most of them being normal maps and some are being screenshots of the scene I ripped. None are actually correct textures.

fenasi
ultra-n00b
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2017 5:06 pm

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by fenasi » Sat Jan 21, 2017 5:33 pm

Hi blackninja. This tool is very useful. Thank you so much to create it. I ve ripped a few models but now i have a problem. There is a game named "Racer". I want use Ninja Ripper with this game but it doesnt rip any models. Can you have a look for that game? Game is not soo big to download. It is nearly 90 mb.

Homepage;
http://www.racer.nl

Fan page and all versions in this site;
http://www.tracciontrasera.es/downloads ... s?start=60

I hope this awesome tool works with this game. I really need that

blackninja
veteran
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:55 am
Been thanked: 66 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by blackninja » Mon Jan 23, 2017 8:22 am

fenasi
OpenGL used for rendering. Ripper support DirectX only
Have a question about NinjaRipper? Ask on forum, not PM.

demonslayerx8
advanced
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 12:48 am
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by demonslayerx8 » Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:27 am

What about Tales of Berseria? Ninja Ripper 1.5.1 doesn't seem to rip anything from the demo version. Tried both 32 and 64bit versions of Ninja Ripper.

blackninja
veteran
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:55 am
Been thanked: 66 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by blackninja » Tue Jan 24, 2017 10:33 am

demonslayerx8
Attach log
Have a question about NinjaRipper? Ask on forum, not PM.

demonslayerx8
advanced
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 12:48 am
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by demonslayerx8 » Wed Jan 25, 2017 1:38 am

blackninja wrote:demonslayerx8
Attach log
here's the log. Log only came with the 64bit version of Ninja Ripper, while 32bit gives no log

http://pastebin.com/6zDGYyk1

blackninja
veteran
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:55 am
Been thanked: 66 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by blackninja » Wed Jan 25, 2017 8:17 am

May be anticheat or steam blocks ripper
Have a question about NinjaRipper? Ask on forum, not PM.

demonslayerx8
advanced
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 12:48 am
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by demonslayerx8 » Wed Jan 25, 2017 2:46 pm

I see.. I'll try again when the full game is out via steam, and another copy elsewhere.

blackninja
veteran
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:55 am
Been thanked: 66 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by blackninja » Tue Jan 31, 2017 2:04 pm

Ninja Ripper update 1.6.0

Direct9Ex bugfix
FireFox browser > 51 rip available
Google Chrome browser rip available (tested on last version 56)

http://dropmefiles.com/xA0pt
Have a question about NinjaRipper? Ask on forum, not PM.

Norkkom
ultra-n00b
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 3:20 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by Norkkom » Tue Jan 31, 2017 7:49 pm

I'm trying to rip from Titanfall 2, but without any luck. The dx11/9 wrappers seem to have no success (hotkeys do not work, doesn't even generate a log).
Using the injector does generate a log, which is a good sign, but causes interference with Origin's authentication methods (the Authentication UI crashes, which in turn means the game can never actually start).
Here is the log, hopefully there is a solution..
http://pastebin.com/raw/xyb1DxF8

blackninja
veteran
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:55 am
Been thanked: 66 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by blackninja » Wed Feb 01, 2017 8:12 am

Norkkom
If injection failed (no log etc), anticheat system may block ripper.

From log child process spawned, C:\PROGRA~2\ORIGIN~1\TITANF~1\\Core\ActivationUI.exe
another log must present
Have a question about NinjaRipper? Ask on forum, not PM.

Norkkom
ultra-n00b
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 3:20 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by Norkkom » Wed Feb 01, 2017 2:16 pm

No other log was present in the rip output folder, but there is a crash .dmp for the ActivationUI.exe
I'm not sure if this is what you're referring to by a log, but I'll upload it just in case. There's also a report.wer that was generated by it crashing, but I don't think that's important/relevant to this.
Either way, that's all that was generated from the attempt.
https://a.pomf.cat/qtgypu.dmp

Post Reply