The rules have been updated, read them now: Rules!

Ninja Ripper

General game file tools that are useful for more than one game
jmgg
beginner
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 9:20 pm
Has thanked: 29 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by jmgg » Sat Nov 14, 2015 11:00 pm

blackninja wrote:No. Browsers emulate webgl through directx

Rip will aviable after some fixes in next version
this is great!

trexjones
veteran
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 6:54 am
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by trexjones » Sun Nov 15, 2015 1:17 am

I've been trying to rip from Alien Isolation recently... back before Windows 10 hit, it used to rip textures fine, but now it's ripping everything with an odd green/blue tint... Here's a couple of examples: Image

Does anyone know what might be going on and how I can possibly fix this? The ones on the right are how they USED to and should come out. The ones on the left being what happens now.

Darko
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 709
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 6:16 pm
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 119 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by Darko » Sun Nov 15, 2015 2:12 am

trexjones wrote:I've been trying to rip from Alien Isolation recently... back before Windows 10 hit, it used to rip textures fine, but now it's ripping everything with an odd green/blue tint... Here's a couple of examples: Image

Does anyone know what might be going on and how I can possibly fix this? The ones on the right are how they USED to and should come out. The ones on the left being what happens now.
R&B channels are swapped, open your texture in photophop and just correct it.

Image
Image

jmgg
beginner
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 9:20 pm
Has thanked: 29 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by jmgg » Sun Nov 15, 2015 8:51 am

I need some help
When open noesis I get "ImportError: NO module named fmt_ninjaripper_rip_1.18"
I put "fmt_ninjaripper_rip_1.18.py" in \noesis\plugins\python\
versions:python-3.5.0 & noesisv417

User avatar
Andrakann
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 391
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:47 am
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 759 times
Been thanked: 190 times
Contact:

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by Andrakann » Sun Nov 15, 2015 10:44 am

trexjones wrote:how I can possibly fix this?
Fastest way is using XnView (or XnViewMP) batch converter with BGR>RGB parameter active.

trexjones
veteran
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 6:54 am
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by trexjones » Sun Nov 15, 2015 11:43 am

Darko wrote:
R&B channels are swapped, open your texture in photophop and just correct it.
Thanks Darko!

I do have one more puzzle -- I tried ripping some of the Villain characters from Amazing Spider-man, but for some reason, it ripped everything BUT those characters. Does anyone know why it might skip some models like that?

pewposterous
advanced
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 5:05 am
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by pewposterous » Sat Nov 28, 2015 8:35 am

Would this ever work with Assassin's Creed Syndicate?

User avatar
Tosyk
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 953
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 10:24 am
Location: Russia, Siberia
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 120 times
Contact:

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by Tosyk » Sat Nov 28, 2015 10:30 am

pewposterous wrote:Would this ever work with Assassin's Creed Syndicate?
hardly, Assassin's Creed engine uses way too complex techniques.
Thank you for all you do here
my blog | my forum

blackninja
veteran
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:55 am
Been thanked: 66 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by blackninja » Sat Nov 28, 2015 11:13 am

No mesh ripping available from AC. Non standart renderer used

Read this
http://advances.realtimerendering.com/s ... 220dpi.pdf
Have a question about NinjaRipper? Ask on forum, not PM.

pewposterous
advanced
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 5:05 am
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by pewposterous » Sat Nov 28, 2015 11:29 am

Thanks for the info. Guess i'll have to wait for Archive_next~

User avatar
Tosyk
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 953
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 10:24 am
Location: Russia, Siberia
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 120 times
Contact:

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by Tosyk » Thu Dec 03, 2015 8:13 am

New version released.

1.5.0 (03.12.2015)
+ Support Direct3D 6 (DirectX 6);
+ Autolegend USSR is now ripping properly with glass;

+ Support Direct3D 7 (DirectX 7);
+ Support DirectDraw;
+ Bug fixes in D3D9 ripper - now more meshes should rip properly;
+ Browser (Firefox only tested) ripping now working (Forced Hotkey, see Settings window);
+ Support of a rip of al the D3D7/D3D8/D3D9/D3D11 functions;

http://cgig.ru/ninjaripper/

p.s.: Tutorial is updating. Will inform when it's done.
Suggestions/questions are always usefull.
Thank you for all you do here
my blog | my forum

User avatar
REDZOEU
veteran
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 8:03 am
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Has thanked: 73 times
Been thanked: 44 times
Contact:

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by REDZOEU » Thu Dec 03, 2015 5:13 pm

Finally! DirectX7 support! Will test it out tomorrow after my exam :D
Big thanks Tosyk :)

User avatar
Tosyk
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 953
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 10:24 am
Location: Russia, Siberia
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 120 times
Contact:

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by Tosyk » Thu Dec 03, 2015 5:36 pm

REDZOEU wrote:Finally! DirectX7 support! Will test it out tomorrow after my exam :D
Big thanks Tosyk :)
good luck with exam and all thanks to blackninja.
Thank you for all you do here
my blog | my forum

User avatar
lionheartuk
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 719
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 34 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by lionheartuk » Fri Dec 04, 2015 6:08 am

Is it possible to add a function to enable ripping in place.

For some environments for example, having all objects recenter to 0 can get quite messy, is it possible to enable not reset to 0 positions at all?
"Lemons are people nice hardworking & honest people too..."

User avatar
Tosyk
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 953
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 10:24 am
Location: Russia, Siberia
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 120 times
Contact:

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by Tosyk » Fri Dec 04, 2015 7:23 am

lionheartuk wrote:Is it possible to add a function to enable ripping in place.
For some environments for example, having all objects recenter to 0 can get quite messy, is it possible to enable not reset to 0 positions at all?
more NO than YES. It's completely different type of ripper.
Thank you for all you do here
my blog | my forum

Post Reply