READ THE RULES: Click here

Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/xentax/ :)

Ninja Ripper

General game file tools that are useful for more than one game
User avatar
devilkkw
beginner
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2013 9:21 am
Has thanked: 12 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by devilkkw » Mon Mar 11, 2013 1:33 am

i've try some games,and i understand why in some game doesn't work.
It's works only if game executable is in exe file you select,but some game use exe to check key and run game by a dll.
Is possible to fix it?
ImageImage
ImageImage

blackninja
veteran
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:55 am
Been thanked: 66 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by blackninja » Mon Mar 11, 2013 3:36 pm

devilkkw May be in next versions
Have a question about NinjaRipper? Ask on forum, not PM.

User avatar
devilkkw
beginner
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2013 9:21 am
Has thanked: 12 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by devilkkw » Mon Mar 11, 2013 6:18 pm

Thank you so much :)
ImageImage
ImageImage

Sammie
veteran
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 12:27 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 34 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by Sammie » Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:49 am

blackninja wrote:devilkkw May be in next versions
Is it possible to integrate the name of the exe, a exe-checksum or something else in the .rip files in the next version?
This would be easier for identifying games and making specific rules for all importer-plugins.

Chezy
ultra-n00b
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 4:57 pm

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by Chezy » Mon Mar 25, 2013 7:12 pm

Don't want to bother or to be annoying, but I'm still having this problem, so I'd be very glad if someone could help me out, please! :)
Chezy wrote:Hey! Just discovered your beautiful tool, but I'm having a problem. I can't rip from L.A. Noire. When I run the .exe with the intruder mode, nothing happens when I press F10. When I try to start the game with the D3D9-Wapper, the game crashes. Here is a screenshot:

Image

Now, as far as I know, Tosyk has already used your tool to rip from L.A. Noire, so please tell me what I'm doing wrong :D

pkmnmstr
ultra-n00b
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 8:55 pm
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by pkmnmstr » Tue Mar 26, 2013 10:56 am

I can't get NinjaRipper working at all.
I'm using Windows 7 and I've tried running it on Counter-strike in DX9 mode and the Dolphin emulator in DX9 and DX11 modes.
I've tried changing the hotkey and folder but nothing happens in any case.

Any tips?

User avatar
Andrakann
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 381
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:47 am
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 707 times
Been thanked: 184 times
Contact:

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by Andrakann » Mon Apr 01, 2013 9:05 am

Run as Administrator or/and disable antivirus.

Doronetty
advanced
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 11:05 am
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by Doronetty » Tue Apr 02, 2013 9:51 am

I have a question to peoples who try to rip models from PCSX2: are ripped models in T-pose or not (as I know models ripped from Dolphin are T-posed)?
And also: anybody tryed to rip models from Chankast (or other Dreamcast emulator) with Ninja Ripper? If yes, the models are T-posed?

RacingFreak
veteran
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 10:44 am
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by RacingFreak » Tue Apr 02, 2013 11:40 am

NinjaRipper didnt work in any DC emulator last time i tried, and as PCSX2 is improving, models are being in T-pose now, but still with a lot problems. Maybe the Noesis script can be further developed?

Doronetty
advanced
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 11:05 am
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by Doronetty » Wed Apr 10, 2013 11:44 am

Are you tryed to rip DC scenes with stereoscopic PVR plug-in (3D Ripper DX for example can make normal (non-flat) 3D rips only with this plug-in)?

RacingFreak
veteran
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 10:44 am
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by RacingFreak » Wed Apr 10, 2013 6:22 pm

Have you got it to work properly? I never managed to do so, PM me if you have working NullDC build with this plugin and I will try to test. Interesting!

The Chief
veteran
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 3:44 am
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by The Chief » Wed Apr 10, 2013 9:33 pm

RacingFreak wrote:NinjaRipper didnt work in any DC emulator last time i tried, and as PCSX2 is improving, models are being in T-pose now, but still with a lot problems. Maybe the Noesis script can be further developed?
Wait NinjaRipper also works on PCSX2? wich version and wich Graphic plugin you need to test ?

And for NullDC i tried using the stereoscopic PVR plug-in on the new versions but i only get the textures and no mesh if i use 3Dripper
i get a flat rip (Iam on windows 7 x64)

RacingFreak
veteran
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 10:44 am
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by RacingFreak » Thu Apr 11, 2013 6:30 am

Should work on any revision with the GSdx plugin.

Also I cant confirm for T-pose as last time I tried it, was on a car from The Getaway.

AceVentura
n00b
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 4:22 am
Has thanked: 2 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by AceVentura » Thu Apr 18, 2013 4:44 pm

great ripper! thanks for it!
my experiences with it so far:

LA Noire:
rips textures and meshes, but the screen goes black, and freezes. i have to restart a game every time i try to rip something.

Battlefield 3:
works as expected. Although there is a noesis plugin related problem: the meshes have no texure in the viewer.

User avatar
Andrakann
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 381
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:47 am
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 707 times
Been thanked: 184 times
Contact:

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by Andrakann » Sat Apr 20, 2013 9:48 pm

AceVentura wrote:the screen goes black, and freezes. i have to restart a game every time i try to rip something.
Try Alt-Tab then back, works for me in Dead Space 2 and 3 (no T-pose in both, so i prefer 3DRipperDX for ripping).

Post Reply