Join also our Discord channel! Click here.

Ninja Ripper

General game file tools that are useful for more than one game
Scaveng3r
ultra-n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 3:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by Scaveng3r » Thu Feb 18, 2016 2:25 am

That happened to me once, but then I realized I accidentally pressed the "Fmode" key on my keyboard :] Not that I think you guys had done the same, but just worth to mention.

HBOSS81
ultra-n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2015 2:48 am
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by HBOSS81 » Thu Feb 18, 2016 8:26 am

Hey guys,
Great application! Love tinkering with this thing. Everything works great so far, (I can rip textures in .dds format & view them/extract them) and models just fine. Haven't sorted out how to get them to load into ninja ripper's importer plugin with the textures on them though, I have to manually place them. I managed to run the importer script via the shelf menu button in MAX to run the script and I was also able to set up GIM's version (troubleshooting this setup resulted in the extracted files being "blocked" after extract, so I changed that status via properties option, then reloaded 3DS Max and it worked instantly).

Honestly, the only issue I'm having at this point is within Noesis itself. I installed the plugins as instructed per the website source, yet when I run Noesis, at launch, I get this message, "ImportError: No module named fmt_ninjaripper_rip_1.18". So I click "ok", it goes away and nothing seems to malfunction otherwise. Any help with this error message would be great and much appreciated. I have double/triple checked that the needed files are in the correct directories as per the install instructions (the fmt_ninjaripper_rip_1.18.py is in the "~./plugins/python" folder dir for Noesis v 4.177 & I even included the "fmt_ninjaripper_rip_1.18.ms" file, but to no avail. I also have a small question about this..is it necessary to have Noesis, Ninja Ripper, & 3DS Max runing simultaneously in order for Noesis to somehow detect the "fmt_ninjaripper_rip_1.18.py" file? I didn't think it would be necessary once the rips are done.

PS: Later on, I'll be posting up an in-depth, step-by-step PICTURE tutorial on how to quickly, rip models/textures, fix UV coordinate's manually (as I don't the the exact 3DS MAX ninja importer by GIM to further automate this process for me.) Feedback welcome once I post it up. You won't need to edit any file's at all (granted you can get the F10 function to work for you in the default settings on Ninja Ripper; as well as Noesis v.4177, already having your .dds game cache extracts done/ready to view after extracting them with the most current Quick BMS>>Darkness2.bms script available online in the forums/internet), aside from that you only have to adjust 3 minor settings at most on any ripped model in order to get the textures to be placed correctly in the baked-in UV set's (if they don't match then you changed a setting in the ninja ripper importer tool or you got a bad rip, it happens). It is possible to apply all the required files within 3DS max, but I personally found way faster to do all the texture applications in TennoGen Workshop because of the different terminology seen/used in the Tennogen tool versus the Autodesk softwares, then I could zip it complete for steam if I/you like or you can save it to your own assets collection. I'll gladly help anyone who asks, I won't do it for you though..simply, I'll demystify any issues you're having. Hope this much info helps all you out there breaking your heads over this stuff.

segabit
ultra-n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 8:05 pm
Has thanked: 4 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by segabit » Thu Feb 18, 2016 4:57 pm

Scaveng3r wrote:That happened to me once, but then I realized I accidentally pressed the "Fmode" key on my keyboard :] Not that I think you guys had done the same, but just worth to mention.
Thanks! It's not that for me anyway. The function keys do the normal functions, and my keyboard doesn't have different modes for the F-keys. I take screenshots in steam for instance when I hit F12. I thought maybe Steam's actions were getting in the way, and changed to different F-keys in ninjaripper, but that doesn't work either. Has anyone had it work with Steam specifically? Do I need a non-steam version of the game?

And is it bad that it says "D3D9 ripper uninit"?

HBOSS81
ultra-n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2015 2:48 am
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by HBOSS81 » Fri Feb 19, 2016 6:42 am

segabit wrote:
Scaveng3r wrote:That happened to me once, but then I realized I accidentally pressed the "Fmode" key on my keyboard :] Not that I think you guys had done the same, but just worth to mention.
Thanks! It's not that for me anyway. The function keys do the normal functions, and my keyboard doesn't have different modes for the F-keys. I take screenshots in steam for instance when I hit F12. I thought maybe Steam's actions were getting in the way, and changed to different F-keys in ninjaripper, but that doesn't work either. Has anyone had it work with Steam specifically? Do I need a non-steam version of the game?

And is it bad that it says "D3D9 ripper uninit"?
Yes, it does work with steam version games, i've tested this out on several which have non steam version as well and i get the same results. As to whether it'll possibly affect your account status and end you in the BANNED list..i don't know. From what I've noticed everything ninja ripper does is outside the game so you're not really hacking it in any way, simply "hooking" DX9/11 functions in a duplicate window, rather than the default window made by the game. All I've accessed is game caches which most games make too that arent on steam. just depends on the title. so far i've had this work on Warframe, Arma, and a few other games.

Karric
n00b
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2015 12:20 am

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by Karric » Sat Feb 20, 2016 2:45 pm

Has anyone figured out the browser problem yet? I'm itching to get started on a project that requires a specific model.

lurchi5000
ultra-n00b
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 8:32 am

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by lurchi5000 » Wed Feb 24, 2016 1:07 pm

Hey guys,

if GTA 5 is ripped with Ninja Ripper are not shown the parts transparent
(windshield for example)
what setting is required to represent all meshes

Mkbewe
n00b
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 4:53 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by Mkbewe » Wed Feb 24, 2016 5:54 pm

Hello buddies,
Last time i downloaded ninja ripper 1.5.1. It ripped very well, but i have problem in 3ds max. When i import more than 20 .rip files, 3ds max crashes (disappair all 4 windows and models). In previous version of Ninja Ripper i haven't that problem, even i can import over 600 models in one time. Can you fix that in this version?
I have 3ds max 2011.

User avatar
Tosyk
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 945
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 10:24 am
Location: Russia, Siberia
Has thanked: 225 times
Been thanked: 117 times
Contact:

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by Tosyk » Thu Feb 25, 2016 8:24 am

alex4x wrote:Can i'm extract textures from METRO 2033 REDUX with this tool?
And what about shaders ? this tool can save HLSL shader files from running application?
you can extract textures and shaders with the latest version of NR.
Karric wrote:I haven't been able to get this to work with a browser. Trying to rip: nsfw. I don't get a mesh using the marmo extractor, tried this instead, didn't work.
Is there a chance for a global monitoring setting? Or, would someone be willing to rip the above model for me?
what browser do did you use? what your specific actions for ripping nfsw? Global monitoring will never happen.
Jimbo13 wrote:Can anyone point me towards some tutorials most of the official website is down.
website is up now.
segabit wrote:I followed the official walkthrough, and seemed to run everything ok. It copies a d3d9.dll file into the game folder and launches the game just fine. The problem is that it seems to ONLY write the log files, and never actually does any ripping when I press the correct F-keys. There's no pause in the game or anything. Is it supposed to copy the intruder.dll into the game directory? It seems to copy a different dll into that folder as it's much smaller in size.
try to use both "intruder" and "wrapper" mode.
Karric wrote:Has anyone figured out the browser problem yet? I'm itching to get started on a project that requires a specific model.
what issue do you have?
lurchi5000 wrote:if GTA 5 is ripped with Ninja Ripper are not shown the parts transparent
(windshield for example)
what setting is required to represent all meshes
that kind of objects for most of the times in the end of the mesh list. So you should load ALL the meshes from a folder and delete redundant ones.
Mkbewe wrote:Last time i downloaded ninja ripper 1.5.1. It ripped very well, but i have problem in 3ds max. When i import more than 20 .rip files, 3ds max crashes (disappair all 4 windows and models). In previous version of Ninja Ripper i haven't that problem, even i can import over 600 models in one time. Can you fix that in this version?
I have 3ds max 2011.
it happens when 3ds max can't handle a huge amount of textures because of a video memory lack. Turn wireframe mode on in you 3d max and try to load meshes again.
Thank you for all you do here
my blog | my forum

Karric
n00b
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2015 12:20 am

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by Karric » Thu Feb 25, 2016 11:58 am

Tosyk wrote:
Karric wrote:I haven't been able to get this to work with a browser. Trying to rip: nsfw. I don't get a mesh using the marmo extractor, tried this instead, didn't work.
Is there a chance for a global monitoring setting? Or, would someone be willing to rip the above model for me?
what browser do did you use? what your specific actions for ripping nfsw? Global monitoring will never happen.
segabit wrote:I followed the official walkthrough, and seemed to run everything ok. It copies a d3d9.dll file into the game folder and launches the game just fine. The problem is that it seems to ONLY write the log files, and never actually does any ripping when I press the correct F-keys. There's no pause in the game or anything. Is it supposed to copy the intruder.dll into the game directory? It seems to copy a different dll into that folder as it's much smaller in size.
try to use both "intruder" and "wrapper" mode.
I have the same problem as Segabit, only a log file is created. I've tried every mode, changed the capture keys, nothing works. There is no pause or any sign of a capturing process. I've tried several browser models from different sites, no go.

I'm using Windows 7 64-bit w/ Firefox (newest version). Could it be something about my Direct X? Does hardware type have an impact?

Also, when you launch the .exe using NR, is it possible to have some kind of notification or visual that NR is ready/not ready to extract?

Scaveng3r
ultra-n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 3:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by Scaveng3r » Thu Feb 25, 2016 1:36 pm

I guess this means no object placement support...

User avatar
Tosyk
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 945
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 10:24 am
Location: Russia, Siberia
Has thanked: 225 times
Been thanked: 117 times
Contact:

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by Tosyk » Thu Feb 25, 2016 2:20 pm

Karric wrote:I have the same problem as Segabit, only a log file is created. I've tried every mode, changed the capture keys, nothing works. There is no pause or any sign of a capturing process. I've tried several browser models from different sites, no go.

I'm using Windows 7 64-bit w/ Firefox (newest version). Could it be something about my Direct X? Does hardware type have an impact?

Also, when you launch the .exe using NR, is it possible to have some kind of notification or visual that NR is ready/not ready to extract?
send me links to websites with models you want to rip. Also, several users report that newest firefox version is not working.

about notification - it's not possible.
Thank you for all you do here
my blog | my forum

segabit
ultra-n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 8:05 pm
Has thanked: 4 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by segabit » Thu Feb 25, 2016 5:44 pm

Tosyk wrote:
Karric wrote:I have the same problem as Segabit, only a log file is created. I've tried every mode, changed the capture keys, nothing works. There is no pause or any sign of a capturing process. I've tried several browser models from different sites, no go.

I'm using Windows 7 64-bit w/ Firefox (newest version). Could it be something about my Direct X? Does hardware type have an impact?

Also, when you launch the .exe using NR, is it possible to have some kind of notification or visual that NR is ready/not ready to extract?
send me links to websites with models you want to rip. Also, several users report that newest firefox version is not working.

about notification - it's not possible.
Karric's issue is with websites, but we both have the same results and I focus on games. We only get log files, and nothing else. I've tried several Steam games that others have confirmed as working, like Ghostbusters The Video Game or Sonic & SEGA All-Stars Racing. I've personally stuck with 32-bit games as I've heard there are problems with 64-bit. Tried intruder and wrapper modes. It uses DirectX 9, but I've tried them all.

I posted a log for Ghostbusters above, but here's another for Sonic All Stars Racing in case that has any new information. I can't find anything in the log that would show an error with trying to rip when the rip key is pressed. I've tried every single F-key just in case it didn't take my F-key settings.

Code: Select all

0225/112619 [18A8] Ninja Ripper 1.5.1 x86
0225/112619 [18A8] © 2004-2015 black_ninja

0225/112619 [18A8] LOG START
0225/112619 [18A8] Inject mode: "intruder"

0225/112619 [18A8] Texture downscale max width : 4096
0225/112619 [18A8] Texture downscale max height: 4096
0225/112619 [18A8] Texture downscale value: 2

0225/112619 [18A8] LdrLoadDll hooked. Target: 0x778EF33B
0225/112619 [18A8] LdrUnloadDll hooked. Target: 0x778F3B8C
0225/112619 [18A8] CreateProcessA hooked. Target: 0x75811072
0225/112619 [18A8] CreateProcessW hooked. Target: 0x7581103D
0225/112619 [18A8] CreateProcessAsUserW hooked. Target: 0x7591C53A
0225/112619 [18A8] CreateProcessWithLogonW hooked. Target: 0x75955609
0225/112619 [18A8] CreateProcessWithTokenW hooked. Target: 0x7595563F
0225/112619 [18A8] D3D9 ripper init
0225/112619 [18A8] Direct3DCreate9 hooked. Target: 0x624B0A62
0225/112621 [18A8] CreateProcessW("C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steam.exe") return: 1
0225/112621 [18A8] Injecting to child process. Status: OK
0225/112622 [18A8] D3D9 ripper uninit

0225/112622 [18A8] Loaded Modules List
0225/112622 [18A8] --------------------------------
0225/112622 [18A8] BaseAddr    Size         Module
0225/112622 [18A8] --------------------------------
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x00400000 (0x00B4E000)  C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sonic and SEGA All Stars Racing\Sonic & SEGA All-Stars Racing.exe
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x778B0000 (0x00180000)  C:\Windows\SysWOW64\ntdll.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x75800000 (0x00110000)  C:\Windows\syswow64\kernel32.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x773C0000 (0x00047000)  C:\Windows\syswow64\KERNELBASE.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x74F40000 (0x00032000)  C:\Windows\system32\WINMM.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x75520000 (0x000AC000)  C:\Windows\syswow64\msvcrt.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x772C0000 (0x00100000)  C:\Windows\syswow64\USER32.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x75CA0000 (0x00090000)  C:\Windows\syswow64\GDI32.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x75680000 (0x0000A000)  C:\Windows\syswow64\LPK.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x77090000 (0x0009D000)  C:\Windows\syswow64\USP10.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x75910000 (0x000A1000)  C:\Windows\syswow64\ADVAPI32.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x76D10000 (0x00019000)  C:\Windows\SysWOW64\sechost.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x759E0000 (0x000F0000)  C:\Windows\syswow64\RPCRT4.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x75210000 (0x00060000)  C:\Windows\syswow64\SspiCli.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x75200000 (0x0000C000)  C:\Windows\syswow64\CRYPTBASE.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x62450000 (0x001C3000)  C:\Windows\system32\d3d9.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x74C20000 (0x00009000)  C:\Windows\system32\VERSION.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x6EA50000 (0x00006000)  C:\Windows\system32\d3d8thk.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x72430000 (0x00013000)  C:\Windows\system32\dwmapi.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x0FD70000 (0x001E5000)  C:\Windows\system32\d3dx9_42.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x59560000 (0x00030000)  C:\Windows\system32\DINPUT8.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x00020000 (0x00016000)  C:\Windows\system32\XINPUT1_3.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x75AF0000 (0x0019D000)  C:\Windows\syswow64\SETUPAPI.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x75EB0000 (0x00027000)  C:\Windows\syswow64\CFGMGR32.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x75D40000 (0x0008F000)  C:\Windows\syswow64\OLEAUT32.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x77130000 (0x0015C000)  C:\Windows\syswow64\ole32.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x759C0000 (0x00012000)  C:\Windows\syswow64\DEVOBJ.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x59610000 (0x000EB000)  C:\Windows\system32\dbghelp.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x760C0000 (0x00C4B000)  C:\Windows\syswow64\SHELL32.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x76D90000 (0x00057000)  C:\Windows\syswow64\SHLWAPI.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x003B0000 (0x00007000)  C:\Windows\system32\X3DAudio1_6.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x77430000 (0x0007B000)  C:\Windows\syswow64\comdlg32.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x6D830000 (0x00084000)  C:\Windows\WinSxS\x86_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_5.82.7601.18837_none_ec86b8d6858ec0bc\COMCTL32.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x76D30000 (0x00060000)  C:\Windows\system32\IMM32.DLL
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x75DD0000 (0x000CC000)  C:\Windows\syswow64\MSCTF.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x0F580000 (0x000C1000)  C:\Users\username\Documents\_Projects\Rip\ninjaripper\intruder.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x75EA0000 (0x00005000)  C:\Windows\syswow64\psapi.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x747A0000 (0x00017000)  C:\Windows\system32\CRYPTSP.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x74760000 (0x0003B000)  C:\Windows\system32\rsaenh.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x72450000 (0x00080000)  C:\Windows\system32\uxtheme.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x74DD0000 (0x000F5000)  C:\Windows\system32\PROPSYS.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x74C30000 (0x0019E000)  C:\Windows\WinSxS\x86_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.7601.18837_none_41e855142bd5705d\comctl32.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x75EE0000 (0x00083000)  C:\Windows\syswow64\CLBCatQ.DLL
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x749C0000 (0x00021000)  C:\Windows\system32\ntmarta.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x75630000 (0x00045000)  C:\Windows\syswow64\WLDAP32.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x75AD0000 (0x0000B000)  C:\Windows\syswow64\profapi.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x75310000 (0x00004000)  C:\Windows\syswow64\api-ms-win-downlevel-shlwapi-l1-1-0.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x757F0000 (0x00005000)  C:\Windows\syswow64\api-ms-win-downlevel-advapi32-l1-1-0.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x74C10000 (0x00008000)  C:\Windows\system32\Secur32.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x74C00000 (0x00004000)  C:\Windows\system32\api-ms-win-downlevel-advapi32-l2-1-0.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] 0x75180000 (0x0004C000)  C:\Windows\system32\apphelp.dll
0225/112622 [18A8] LOG END
Could we have something in the log to show a failed rip? I can't figure out what in these logs means that it might not work. I run this on the same games on another machine and it rips, so I know I'm setting it up/using it correctly, but I can't get it to rip on my own machine. Thanks so much for your help.

blackninja
veteran
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:55 am
Been thanked: 66 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by blackninja » Fri Feb 26, 2016 10:59 am

segabit
From log:
Child process steam.exe created (CreateProcess function).
Another log from child processes must present in logs dir.

May be try another version of game, without steam.
Have a question about NinjaRipper? Ask on forum, not PM.

dibe91
mega-veteran
mega-veteran
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 9:06 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by dibe91 » Fri Mar 04, 2016 12:28 am

I have a question. for so long I'm trying to retrieve textures from bioshock 2 and would like to use ripper ninja. it is feasible or not?

blackninja
veteran
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:55 am
Been thanked: 66 times

Re: Ninja Ripper

Post by blackninja » Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:10 am

Have a question about NinjaRipper? Ask on forum, not PM.

Post Reply