Spotlight: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

General game file tools that are useful for more than one game
User avatar
zheneq
advanced
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 6:09 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: Spotlight: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by zheneq » Wed Feb 07, 2018 4:30 am

MrAdults wrote:The morph stuff requires you to commit separate buffers for positions/normals (as many as you need), and immVertMorphIndex specifies the index into those buffers for the vertex you're presently committing.
Sure, but how exactly do I use this function? Whatever I try, Noesis does the same thing as if I wasn't calling it. Which results, obviously, in all targets (corrupted or not) combined in a single mesh.

hodlersho
ultra-n00b
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2018 7:34 pm

Re: Spotlight: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by hodlersho » Mon Feb 12, 2018 10:42 pm

Guys I'm having trouble with Heads inside stomach, any advice?

Image

dragoncrest
ultra-n00b
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2014 4:47 pm
Has thanked: 6 times

Re: Spotlight: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by dragoncrest » Tue Feb 13, 2018 3:41 am

I use Noesis to export animation in Fantasy 8.
But ... in Noesis, it can view 400 frames of animation. When i export to fbx and open it in unity or maya, it only have 300 frames.
Where the last 100 frames have gone? :(

User avatar
lionheartuk
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 665
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: Spotlight: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by lionheartuk » Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:33 am

dragoncrest wrote:I use Noesis to export animation in Fantasy 8.
But ... in Noesis, it can view 400 frames of animation. When i export to fbx and open it in unity or maya, it only have 300 frames.
Where the last 100 frames have gone? :(
Try changing mayas frames per second, and also try changing the amount of visible frames in the maya timeline.
"Lemons are people nice hardworking & honest people too..."

dragoncrest
ultra-n00b
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2014 4:47 pm
Has thanked: 6 times

Re: Spotlight: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by dragoncrest » Wed Feb 14, 2018 4:06 am

I checked again in Maya and i saw it have full animation. Frame number in Noesis display different from frame number in Maya.
Another problem, when i export bone animation and open it in other softwares, the y-axis is negative. How can i revert that?

User avatar
lionheartuk
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 665
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: Spotlight: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by lionheartuk » Wed Feb 14, 2018 6:49 am

dragoncrest wrote:I checked again in Maya and i saw it have full animation. Frame number in Noesis display different from frame number in Maya.
Another problem, when i export bone animation and open it in other softwares, the y-axis is negative. How can i revert that?
Usually on import, in the case its a DAE or FBX you'll have the option in the importers settings to Change from Y up to Z up for example, or -Y to +Y.

Note: Z-up is really common, a fair few game engines use it, especially Japanese ones, along with Unreal Engine.

Additionally you could just change your softwares up axis to the same as the file, this way your exports will import ok into any game engine without you having to fiddle with export import settings.
"Lemons are people nice hardworking & honest people too..."

User avatar
DGIorio
n00b
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 11:12 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Spotlight: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by DGIorio » Mon Feb 19, 2018 10:13 pm

Hello,

How can I use rapi.toolExportGData to export textures to .dds? I got it working for models, but when exporting textures it says "invalid model". It seems that it's supposed to work with textures too.
-3.97 - Added rapi.toolLoadGData, rapi.toolFreeGData, rapi.toolSetGData, rapi.toolExportGData, rapi.toolGetLoadedModelCount, and rapi.toolGetLoadedModel. These functions are intended for tool scripts, and allow loading/saving/manipulating any kind of supported (models, textures, etc.) data.
I also tried to use saveImageRGBA, but my image format are DXT1 and DXT5.

Thanks in advance.

User avatar
Tosyk
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 936
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 10:24 am
Location: Russia, Siberia
Has thanked: 226 times
Been thanked: 107 times
Contact:

Re: Spotlight: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by Tosyk » Sun Apr 01, 2018 7:45 pm

is there a way to load .smd with long bone names? right now all the names becoming just 'boneXXX' therefore converted models loses their connection with animation.

it botheres me for long time and I still can't find workaround
Thank you for all you do here
my blog | my forum

User avatar
chrrox
Moderator
Posts: 2512
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 3:01 pm
Has thanked: 57 times
Been thanked: 1244 times

Re: Spotlight: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by chrrox » Sun Apr 01, 2018 11:13 pm

Tosyk wrote:is there a way to load .smd with long bone names? right now all the names becoming just 'boneXXX' therefore converted models loses their connection with animation.

it botheres me for long time and I still can't find workaround
that normally happens when there are duplicate bone names.

User avatar
Tosyk
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 936
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 10:24 am
Location: Russia, Siberia
Has thanked: 226 times
Been thanked: 107 times
Contact:

Re: Spotlight: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by Tosyk » Mon Apr 02, 2018 10:07 pm

chrrox wrote:
Tosyk wrote:is there a way to load .smd with long bone names? right now all the names becoming just 'boneXXX' therefore converted models loses their connection with animation.

it botheres me for long time and I still can't find workaround
that normally happens when there are duplicate bone names.
so you telling that a single name duplication causes renaming of the whole bone name list?
Thank you for all you do here
my blog | my forum

User avatar
Tosyk
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 936
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 10:24 am
Location: Russia, Siberia
Has thanked: 226 times
Been thanked: 107 times
Contact:

Re: Spotlight: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by Tosyk » Thu Apr 05, 2018 8:27 pm

so is there's workaround regarding loosing bone names when open SMD in noesis?
it's critical, because local hero daemon working with SMD format in his projects
Thank you for all you do here
my blog | my forum

Kerilk
n00b
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 2:08 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Spotlight: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by Kerilk » Mon Apr 09, 2018 2:02 pm

Is there a way to have some meshes start hidden in the data-viewer? Namely I have shadow meshes that share material with others so I cannot rely on hiding the material (which seems possible), but most of the time I don't need to see them.

num421337
ultra-n00b
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 11:46 pm

Re: Spotlight: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by num421337 » Wed Apr 11, 2018 11:59 pm

I'm trying to extract textures and models from the game JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Ougon no Kaze which is a capcom game. I have found a few files that look to have tm2 files in them but they are compressed or otherwise scrambled in some way. Any chance you would be able to help me with this? I am looking to translate the entire game. I have already found multiple files with standard shift-jis text in them that have been editable through hex editing, but some things are just images

User avatar
Tosyk
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 936
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 10:24 am
Location: Russia, Siberia
Has thanked: 226 times
Been thanked: 107 times
Contact:

Re: Spotlight: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by Tosyk » Thu Apr 12, 2018 9:00 am

is it possible to preserve material and textures path/names within model when converting from PSK into FBX?
tuns out that FBX preserves only material names as meshes material names AND diffuse texture.

p.s.: must say that I love command mode!
Thank you for all you do here
my blog | my forum

User avatar
Tosyk
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 936
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 10:24 am
Location: Russia, Siberia
Has thanked: 226 times
Been thanked: 107 times
Contact:

Re: Spotlight: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by Tosyk » Sat Apr 21, 2018 7:21 am

Is it possible to add a feature to locally rotate selected bones on export?

Btw, isn’t it right place for feadback here? Almost none of my question on how this beautiful program work weren’t answered.
Thank you for all you do here
my blog | my forum

Post Reply