READ THE RULES: Click here

Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/xentax/ :)

Spotlight: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

General game file tools that are useful for more than one game
User avatar
chrrox
Moderator
Posts: 2541
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 3:01 pm
Has thanked: 57 times
Been thanked: 1269 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by chrrox » Wed May 21, 2014 10:49 pm

georwar wrote:I have windows 8 pro 64 Bits
and can. run your application. just one look
do not know why. no longer let me open your application
help
noesis v40975
Download the latest noesis to a new folder and try to run it.
http://oasis.xentax.com/index.php?content=downloads

georwar
ultra-n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 7:45 pm

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by georwar » Thu May 22, 2014 1:09 am

chrrox wrote:
georwar wrote:I have windows 8 pro 64 Bits
and can. run your application. just one look
do not know why. no longer let me open your application
help
noesis v40975
Download the latest noesis to a new folder and try to run it.
http://oasis.xentax.com/index.php?content=downloads
No working help pleas

User avatar
MrAdults
Moderator
Posts: 1007
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:57 am
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 498 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by MrAdults » Fri May 23, 2014 1:56 am

No one can help if you don't give more explicit information. You haven't stated anything useful other than that you're running Windows 8, which Noesis typically runs fine on. You didn't say if nothing happens when you run the executable, if it crashes, it hangs, etc.

It's also important to note which version you had that was working for you. Your phrasing indicates you had it work and it stopped with an update.

georwar
ultra-n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 7:45 pm

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by georwar » Sun May 25, 2014 4:55 pm

The first time I run the program. noesis v40975
I had no problem to run
the second time I tried to run it.
not run
and does not send me any error message. :scaredy:
try with different versions noesis v***** with the same results
I have windows 8 pro with media center
64 Bits :oops:

Ok now is working
do not know what the hell is wrong with my computer
but anyway now this worked
o and thanks for the program
great program when you created. :roll:

User avatar
Tosyk
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 934
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 10:24 am
Location: Russia, Siberia
Has thanked: 225 times
Been thanked: 109 times
Contact:

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by Tosyk » Sat May 31, 2014 12:48 am

MrAdults wrote:Since the bones are set independently after the model is constructed, you need to swap handedness of those matrices too. See the example usage in the Bullet Witch script. (the lines to swap endianness are commented out)
I can't get any satisfactory result here, help would be appreciated.
Thank you for all you do here
my blog | my forum

User avatar
Mirrorman95
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 349
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 2:08 am
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by Mirrorman95 » Fri Jun 06, 2014 11:41 pm

Alright, so for the past few years, I've had a hard running Noesis because my main computer is an iMac. I've been constantly updating Wine to get better functionality with Windows programs, but Noesis had always crashed the Windows Emulator, so I hadn't used Noesis on it in months.
However, I've recently tested Noesis with the latest versions of Wine and Crossover and it's currently running with full functionality. To prove my findings, here's a picture of Doom 2 MAP01:
Image
Mac and Linux users rejoice!
Last edited by Mirrorman95 on Sat Jun 07, 2014 8:15 am, edited 1 time in total.
BBSFM and KH2FM+ saves are compatible with KH2.5. viewtopic.php?t=13424

User avatar
MrAdults
Moderator
Posts: 1007
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:57 am
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 498 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by MrAdults » Sat Jun 07, 2014 3:55 am

That's good to know.

User avatar
Mr.Mouse
Site Admin
Posts: 4041
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 6:45 pm
Location: Dungeons of Doom
Has thanked: 412 times
Been thanked: 561 times
Contact:

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by Mr.Mouse » Mon Jun 09, 2014 1:28 am

Aaaahhhhh, Doom 2 - Map 1 ..... We've all been there.... Right? .... RIGHT? Are you with me, or am I old and you're like :bye:

User avatar
MrAdults
Moderator
Posts: 1007
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:57 am
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 498 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by MrAdults » Tue Jun 10, 2014 4:37 am

:twisted: :devilgrin: :evilfury: :bravo:

Truthkey
beginner
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 10:39 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by Truthkey » Thu Jun 12, 2014 12:23 pm

Hi MrAdults! May I request something for Noesis?

I would like you to add an additional parameter for .obj files if possible. I need a parameter that I can use to attach a few chars to the texture name inside the .mtl file. Something like what you have with the fbx parameter "-fbxtexext <arg>" but for obj files.

Thanks in advance!

EDIT: Also, if it were possible could you add the options you have in the Export menu such as "Flip UVs" and "Rotate 90º" to the batch process?

User avatar
MrAdults
Moderator
Posts: 1007
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:57 am
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 498 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by MrAdults » Sat Jun 21, 2014 1:34 am

You could probably write a script pretty easily to do the texture name thing for you. But maybe I'll just add a generic suffix option since a prefix option already exists.

Flip UV's/Rotate 90 is already possible, just add -flipuv and -rotate -90 0 0 to the batch export template commandline.

luke9511
beginner
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 11:48 pm
Has thanked: 13 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by luke9511 » Sun Jun 29, 2014 2:09 am

i have the latest version of noesis and it was working the day before but now when i start it, it just crashes with no error message, i looked for a crash log and didnt find it, i deleted it and redownloaded it thinking something the folder but it is still doing it, i am on windows 7 64 if that helps any

EDIT found this in event viewer

Code: Select all

Faulting application name: Noesis.exe, version: 1.0.0.1, time stamp: 0x53a6ef2a
Faulting module name: atigktxx.dll, version: 8.14.1.6374, time stamp: 0x53507ac9
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0000e5d5
Faulting process id: 0xfbc
Faulting application start time: 0x01cf9378cc013609
Faulting application path: C:\Users\Samantha\Desktop\noesis\Noesis.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\system32\atigktxx.dll
Report Id: 0bab2764-ff6c-11e3-b3e8-003067e50775

User avatar
MrAdults
Moderator
Posts: 1007
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:57 am
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 498 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by MrAdults » Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:56 am

Not at all sure why you'd be getting a crash in your gl driver only on subsequent runs. You can try updating your graphics drivers.

If that doesn't work, try deleting the "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Noesis" key in your registry and tell me if it starts up properly again after that. That should be the only difference between a clean slate and an unclean slate.

luke9511
beginner
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 11:48 pm
Has thanked: 13 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by luke9511 » Tue Jul 01, 2014 2:09 pm

MrAdults wrote:Not at all sure why you'd be getting a crash in your gl driver only on subsequent runs. You can try updating your graphics drivers.

If that doesn't work, try deleting the "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Noesis" key in your registry and tell me if it starts up properly again after that. That should be the only difference between a clean slate and an unclean slate.
that fixed it thanks so much, i have had the most updated drivers and even tried completely removing and reinstalling them and it didnt work but the deleting of the reg key worked thanks!

User avatar
MrAdults
Moderator
Posts: 1007
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:57 am
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 498 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by MrAdults » Wed Jul 02, 2014 12:28 am

Are you able to run it fine without clearing that key out now? I'd like to know if you changed a setting that caused this or if somehow the registry entry was corrupted out of nowhere.

Post Reply