Join also our Discord channel! Click here.

Spotlight: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

General game file tools that are useful for more than one game
shadowmoy
veteran
Posts: 152
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 2:29 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 39 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by shadowmoy » Mon Jul 25, 2011 8:33 pm

The contents of this post was deleted because of possible forum rules violation.
_-=<(¯`·._.·[ CodeMan ]·._.·´¯)>=-_

User avatar
MrAdults
Moderator
Posts: 1007
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:57 am
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 499 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by MrAdults » Tue Jul 26, 2011 1:24 am

The contents of this post was deleted because of possible forum rules violation.

TheWatcher
ultra-n00b
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 1:23 am
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by TheWatcher » Tue Jul 26, 2011 2:12 am

Hi to everybody in this community,

1. Being new here and not yet knowing who's who (with just one exception below :) ), I guess this is best be addressed to MrAdults -- I think it will be a near perfect hit:

Seems like Noesis 3.33 sometimes fails to display simple BMP's correctly if they have odd sizes like in the following screenie taken under my XP Pro Sp3 on a 2.2GHz Intel Core2 Duo w/ GeForce 8600 + newest drivers installed:
XP.jpg
The original picture size is 659x342 pixels -- I can't attach it here as the forum doesn't permit me a second attachment. I think something may be wrong with BMP scanline padding to DWORD boundary in this AfxFrameOrView100su window's code. Incorrect padding usually produces visible distortion of that kind for arbitrarily-sized bitmaps uncommon to the honorable 3D community.

2. Codeman sonny boy, do drop in at home at least once in a while, will ya'? :D
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

TheWatcher
ultra-n00b
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 1:23 am
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by TheWatcher » Tue Jul 26, 2011 2:38 am

This is how this picture looks properly textured on a plane:
Textured.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
MrAdults
Moderator
Posts: 1007
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:57 am
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 499 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by MrAdults » Tue Jul 26, 2011 9:06 pm

Scanlines weren't being padded to a 32-bit boundary for import or export. New release is up that fixes it. BMP support is pretty halfassed anyway though, and only supports 24-bit non-rle images.

jaden
mega-veteran
mega-veteran
Posts: 209
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 1:41 am
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by jaden » Wed Jul 27, 2011 10:22 am

Yo MrAdults any chance you're gonna make noesis support shadow heart covenant model too ??

TheWatcher
ultra-n00b
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 1:23 am
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by TheWatcher » Thu Jul 28, 2011 12:09 am

Thanks for the input MrAdults,

Why wouldn't you bundle Noesis with the DevIL pack -- I think it could've been a perfect match. Of course, with just a few exceptions of the rare texture formats that DevIL doesn't support yet but which can easily be added directly to Noesis.

User avatar
LUBDAR
veteran
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 7:14 am
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 9 times
Contact:

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by LUBDAR » Thu Jul 28, 2011 6:10 am

Hi Mr. Adults,
I was browsing your other website and found out how to :P properly (a year late, but I am now a little wiser none the less).

I've noticed that for the most part Noesis can handle alot of the Final Fantasy games, but FF12 is missing from that list. I was just curious if those models require more time than you've got. Or if there is just too many issues with these models? Or if they are even in your interest in the foreseeable future?

Either way, I appreciate all the effort you've put into Noesis, keep up the great work.

User avatar
MrAdults
Moderator
Posts: 1007
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:57 am
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 499 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by MrAdults » Fri Jul 29, 2011 9:31 am

I've never looked at FF12's data, so as far as I know it could take a day or a week. No idea. It's been on the list of games to eventually look at for a very long time. Unfortunately I don't have a lot of time these days to look at new games, between work and other active hobby projects, so it's become rare for me to work on Noesis at all outside of quick bug fixes and simple variant-format additions. (like the recent update to include Record of Lodoss War formats, they're mostly just njcm containers and a custum pvr-format texture header)

I would be happy if someone else made a plugin for FF12, but so far revelation is still the only other person to manage to produce a Noesis plugin. This is despite the fact that I continue to see standalone native-Windows-binary model viewers, which in those particular cases makes it seem like people are just being weird about wanting to make everything "theirs". I can't think of another reason you'd want to code your own viewer/export frameworks from scratch, when you could implement the given format in Noesis with about 200 lines of code instead.

finale00
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 2382
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 1:22 am
Has thanked: 170 times
Been thanked: 297 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by finale00 » Fri Jul 29, 2011 3:06 pm

Is there a way to do batch exports with noesis?
I must've missed the instructions for working in command-line somewhere.

Also, in the event that two plugins conflict with each other somehow (like when trying to auto-detect format), how does noesis handle it?

User avatar
firsak
advanced
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:32 pm
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 10 times
Contact:

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by firsak » Fri Jul 29, 2011 5:49 pm

MrAdults wrote:Stuck 3.34 up with a quick fix.
Thank you very much, but I'm afraid that a new bug kicked in.
When converting from certain formats to other formats, Noesis adds a lot of underscores to the bone names for some reason.

Image

Attached to this post is a PSK file that, if converted to DAE, gets underscores added to bone names.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
MrAdults
Moderator
Posts: 1007
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:57 am
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 499 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by MrAdults » Fri Jul 29, 2011 7:59 pm

finale00 wrote:Is there a way to do batch exports with noesis?
I must've missed the instructions for working in command-line somewhere.

Also, in the event that two plugins conflict with each other somehow (like when trying to auto-detect format), how does noesis handle it?
You did indeed miss the instructions for working in command-line somewhere. Try looking in the ReadMe.txt where it says "Command Line Mode". ;) And of course there is also a batch export tool in the Tools menu. Also, if two plugins are both looking for the same data *and* extension, whichever plugin is loaded first will be the one to get priority.

firsak: New bug? This has been the behavior forever. Your PSK has a shitload of spaces after the bone names. FCollada just doesn't like spaces in scene joints (for some reason) so it converts them to underscores.

User avatar
firsak
advanced
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:32 pm
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 10 times
Contact:

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by firsak » Fri Jul 29, 2011 8:30 pm

MrAdults wrote:This has been the behavior forever.
Never noticed it before for some reason...
That PSK was exported by me from 3dsmax with the official tool and it didn't have any spaces in bone names. It also imports back using Gildor's ActorX Importer and there are no spaces as well. So it should still be a bug in Noesis.

I think all the 0x20s if not followed by something else should be simply ignored in case of PSK format.

finale00
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 2382
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 1:22 am
Has thanked: 170 times
Been thanked: 297 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by finale00 » Fri Jul 29, 2011 8:41 pm

MrAdults wrote: You did indeed miss the instructions for working in command-line somewhere. Try looking in the ReadMe.txt where it says "Command Line Mode". ;) And of course there is also a batch export tool in the Tools menu. Also, if two plugins are both looking for the same data *and* extension, whichever plugin is loaded first will be the one to get priority.
I think command-line instructions should come first :D
Anyways I guess I can play with the plugin template some time. Hopefully it's a matter of just filling in a parser function.

User avatar
MrAdults
Moderator
Posts: 1007
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:57 am
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 499 times

Re: Señor Casaroja's Noesis

Post by MrAdults » Fri Jul 29, 2011 10:16 pm

firsak wrote:
MrAdults wrote:This has been the behavior forever.
Never noticed it before for some reason...
That PSK was exported by me from 3dsmax with the official tool and it didn't have any spaces in bone names. It also imports back using Gildor's ActorX Importer and there are no spaces as well. So it should still be a bug in Noesis.

I think all the 0x20s if not followed by something else should be simply ignored in case of PSK format.
Just look at your PSK in a hex editor, you can clearly see the bone names are followed by tons of spaces before the terminating character. I've exported PSK's with the official ActorX plugin from Max before too, and it does not add spaces to my bone names.

If you can find me an official PSK spec doc that confirms trailing spaces should be ignored, I'll implement that functionality. Otherwise I'm going to leave it as is.

Edit: Hm, Googled it and found "- improved compatibility with Epic's ActorX Exporter (dropping trailing spaces from bone names)" in Gildor's changelog. That's weird. I'm exporting a test scene with ActorX right now and it is not giving me trailing spaces. Although my ActorX plugin is probably years old now. I guess I'll add it with a -pskkeepspace option or some shit to go back to old behavior. I also don't see why it's only padding out to 32 bytes with spaces in your file, when the bone names are 64 bytes long.

Post Reply