Help us keep the site up! Got some change to spare? Why not donate a few bits and buy us a coffee. Image

Deathloop - open resources in quickbms

The Off-Topic Forum - Anything goes! As long as it's legal(ish). Things that made you scream "Holy Cow!"
Post Reply
registerer1111
ultra-n00b
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2020 4:05 am

Deathloop - open resources in quickbms

Post by registerer1111 » Wed Feb 02, 2022 1:39 am

so im trying to use quickbms to open .resources files from deathloop. it doesnt matter what i select or in what order or if i select the file it wants or not, but it will consistently fail every conversion saying i need to select master_resources.index, which i have done and have put in different orders in the command to start converting but nothing works, it will consistently throw an error. does anyone know how to fix this? is the bms file bugged? if it is, does anyone have a mirror to a working bms file?

User avatar
ikskoks
Moderator
Posts: 1398
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 5:06 pm
Location: Poland, Łódź
Has thanked: 602 times
Been thanked: 340 times
Contact:

Re: Deathloop - open resources in quickbms

Post by ikskoks » Wed Feb 02, 2022 9:28 pm

Every software can have bugs, but in case of quickbms it is more likely fault of a bad written script.

So you should contact script's author in the first place and ask for update.

registerer1111
ultra-n00b
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2020 4:05 am

Re: Deathloop - open resources in quickbms

Post by registerer1111 » Thu Feb 03, 2022 12:57 am

alright i figured it out. man am i an idiot...

i had to ONLY select master_resources.index, not anything else. i guess the reason that it was spitting out errors was bc it was trying to tell me that what i selected wasnt master_resources.index, not that it needed to be in the stack of files to open or whatever i was thinking before

RogerEye1253
ultra-n00b
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 30, 2022 7:13 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Deathloop - open resources in quickbms

Post by RogerEye1253 » Fri Jun 24, 2022 4:29 am

registerer1111 wrote:
Thu Feb 03, 2022 12:57 am
alright i figured it out. man am i an idiot...

i had to ONLY select master_resources.index, not anything else. i guess the reason that it was spitting out errors was bc it was trying to tell me that what i selected wasnt master_resources.index, not that it needed to be in the stack of files to open or whatever i was thinking before
Lol same thing has been happening with me. I was thinking why I was not expecting thisNulls Brawl APK.

Post Reply