Offtopic: Into Commodore 64 (6502) coding, pixeling or music?
Xentax is looking for new members for the C64 activities!
Just drop us a message at forum@xentax.com and join the Scene Team!

Forum rules: Click here

Lost Planet (PC) .tex format

Get your graphics formats figures out here! Got details for others? Post here!
Post Reply
Slaii
beginner
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 7:28 pm

Lost Planet (PC) .tex format

Post by Slaii » Sun May 20, 2007 9:36 pm

Hi
Does anybody know something about this format?

It is from Lost Planet PC demo game, developer Capcom

demo:

Code: Select all

http://www.gamespot.com/news/6170818.html
It is some version of packed dds image, I suppose...
Image included
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Slaii
beginner
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 7:28 pm

.tex images

Post by Slaii » Sun May 20, 2007 9:39 pm

I added several files, so you do not need to download the whole demo...

Have a lok at it... thx
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
mariokart64n
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 529
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2005 12:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 163 times
Contact:

Post by mariokart64n » Mon May 21, 2007 9:18 pm

well thats easy enough, drop a real dds header on it, dependant on the dword it gives you, dxt1, dxt5, p8 etc.. and thats that

SparedLife
advanced
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 6:37 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by SparedLife » Tue May 22, 2007 4:58 am

Mario_Kart is correct about placing the DDS header, I did however notice some problems to that. It looks as though the original files header is not the same length for every texture and the graphics dimensions are not DDS compatible. In other words the width and height are not powers of 2. I was able to create a dummy DDS files and attach the header to the Dolby logo graphic and then changes the attached header's dimensions to the original header's dimensions. For instance the original was C0 01 X B0 00 which is 448X176 but since neither are a power of 2 I saved a dummy DDS at 512X256 and then removed the games file header and attached the dummy DDS header. Then I changed the bytes for dimensions 512X256 to the needed 448X176 in the modified texture. This allows you to edit the texture in Photoshop but it will only save back as a power of 2 DDS.

I suppose the edited texture can be saved as raw (because of the dimensions needed) and the headerless data reinserted onto the original header.

fatduck
mega-veteran
mega-veteran
Posts: 315
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 10:07 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 93 times

Post by fatduck » Tue May 22, 2007 8:19 am

DDS size is not in power of 2 is the new feature of DX10. If you download the DX9 domo. The DDS texture will be in the power of 2.

nVidia should have a tool to export this new DDS.

User avatar
mariokart64n
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 529
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2005 12:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 163 times
Contact:

Post by mariokart64n » Wed May 23, 2007 2:43 am

nothing really new plugin wise on there site. though now DX10 scares me :cry:

btw, you sure this extra length, just wasn't mips

SparedLife
advanced
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 6:37 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by SparedLife » Wed May 23, 2007 4:21 am

DDS size is not in power of 2 is the new feature of DX10
True but the current Photoshop DDS plugin I have does not support DX10. I had trouble before with multiples of 2 in graphics instead of powers of 2, will be glad to see a plugin show up for this.
btw, you sure this extra length, just wasn't mips
I'm not sure why the headers were diffrent sizes but it did look like some headers had more info than others but I saw no mips in the graphics themselves.
If your refering to the 448X176 that is the correct dimensions with no mips. I looked at 3 graphics. Which included two logos, the Dolby appeared to be alpha only with no mips but none were powers of 2.

Post Reply