READ THE RULES: Click here

Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/xentax/ :)

Batman audio/subs language switcher

Get help on any and all audio formats, or chip in and help others!
daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1920
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 1470 times

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by daemon1 » Tue Aug 18, 2015 4:47 pm

Very good. Sure you can share it everywhere.

Maybe you can cooperate with gustavobonja here to find out why he can't make it work?

BallisticSmith
n00b
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 3:02 am
Has thanked: 3 times

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by BallisticSmith » Sat Aug 22, 2015 4:41 pm

Just an issue that i found in Arkham Knight, given that the files are decompressed, and the .upk's get a lot bigger (extra 8gb to the total size) , the game suffers from a lot of loadings during gameplay.

Is there a way to compress them back?

daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1920
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 1470 times

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by daemon1 » Sat Aug 22, 2015 6:51 pm

Yes, probably. But I need to write a tool for that, and there's no guarantee it will work.

daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1920
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 1470 times

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by daemon1 » Sun Aug 23, 2015 11:58 am

BallisticSmith wrote:Just an issue that i found in Arkham Knight, given that the files are decompressed, and the .upk's get a lot bigger (extra 8gb to the total size) , the game suffers from a lot of loadings during gameplay.
Did it really get much worse?

Origins works almost the same after decompressing all packages.

BallisticSmith
n00b
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 3:02 am
Has thanked: 3 times

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by BallisticSmith » Sun Aug 23, 2015 4:53 pm

daemon1 wrote:Did it really get much worse?
Every 10 seconds, the game stutters and the loading symbol appears, but no problem man, i'll just go back to the original one...besides, i think rocksteady will issue a patch in the next few weeks, that has the option to force english audio, since consoles already got this fix, probably the pc will get it too, but thanks anyway

daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1920
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 1470 times

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by daemon1 » Sun Aug 23, 2015 5:17 pm

BallisticSmith wrote:Every 10 seconds, the game stutters and the loading symbol appears
Very strange. No idea why is that. The packages are decompressed in memory and must take the same space. Probably they load and unload them every 10 secs, and this can explain why so many people report lags. Files are too big.

User avatar
Skrillex
advanced
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 6:11 pm
Location: Earth
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by Skrillex » Wed Nov 11, 2015 1:42 am

This tool don't work to AKEP_RedHoodStory_SF.upk? (Batman Arkham Knight - Redhood Story Pack DLC)

http://postimg.org/image/80ty5a6ch/

daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1920
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 1470 times

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by daemon1 » Wed Nov 11, 2015 4:20 pm

Download "decompress" here http://www.gildor.org/

User avatar
Skrillex
advanced
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 6:11 pm
Location: Earth
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by Skrillex » Wed Nov 25, 2015 2:00 am

1 more question, i want localization the game for my language, is that possible on that tool? This tool change the subtitles successfully?

daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1920
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 1470 times

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by daemon1 » Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:41 pm

No, this tool can't change subtitles, only switch them between languages.

nobodyN6NZ9CRS
ultra-n00b
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 10:29 am

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by nobodyN6NZ9CRS » Sat Dec 19, 2015 10:40 am

Arkham knight supports russian language. How I can switch to it? There is no russian in your list..

daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1920
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 1470 times

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by daemon1 » Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:25 am

nobodyN6NZ9CRS wrote:Arkham knight supports russian language. How I can switch to it? There is no russian in your list..
Because there's no russian AUDIO in the game, and this tool switches audio banks.

nobodyN6NZ9CRS
ultra-n00b
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 10:29 am

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by nobodyN6NZ9CRS » Sat Dec 19, 2015 12:28 pm

So I want to switch audio from INT to German.
I have run 2.bat with params 1 2 but voices are still in English, I have reverted back upk files and tried with params 2 1, but results are same: english voices are not changed to german.

Update:
English voices are only in the intros, in game dialogues are on german.
Can I change voices language in intors as well?

daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1920
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 1470 times

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by daemon1 » Sat Dec 19, 2015 1:23 pm

nobodyN6NZ9CRS wrote:Can I change voices language in intors as well?
You need a video editor for that. People say movies are in some common format.

nobodyN6NZ9CRS
ultra-n00b
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 10:29 am

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by nobodyN6NZ9CRS » Sat Dec 19, 2015 1:42 pm

daemon1 wrote:
nobodyN6NZ9CRS wrote:Can I change voices language in intors as well?
You need a video editor for that. People say movies are in some common format.
Thank a lot mate. The tool is awesome, I barely lost my hope to find an audio switcher for this game.

Post Reply