Batman audio/subs language switcher

Get help on any and all audio formats, or chip in and help others!
daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1859
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 1368 times

Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by daemon1 » Mon Aug 10, 2015 7:07 pm

Experimental tool to switch audio/subs language independently. Means you can play with English audio + Portuguese subs, or Portuguese audio + English subs, or any other combination.

This will work with Batman Arkham: Knight, Origins, City. This also may work with other games based on wwise.

Warning! This is not supported by the game, so it requires to unpack & change a lot of game files, use on your own risk!

For example, if you wish to play Portuguese subs + English audio:

0. set Portuguese language in game
1. use 1.bat in the game folder to unpack all game packages (requires Gildor's decompress)
2. change numbers "1 1" in 2.bat to "1 8" (switch languages 1 and 8 )
3. run 2.bat in "unpacked" folder to patch unpacked files
4. replace the files (backup originals if needed)
5. rename English(US) and Portuguese(Brazil) folders, so the game will look for audio in Portuguese folder and it will find English audio there.
6. rename all the files inside from INT_1.WAD to PTB_1.WAD and so on.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by daemon1 on Sat Aug 15, 2015 1:36 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Ed Stark
ultra-n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 6:37 am
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by Ed Stark » Thu Aug 13, 2015 8:17 am

HI daemon1,

It would be possible to leave this tool compatible with Batman Origins??
With English audio + Portuguese subs.....

daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1859
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 1368 times

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by daemon1 » Thu Aug 13, 2015 5:06 pm

Yes, it will be possible for all games and all language combinations. Just wait for updates.

Ed Stark
ultra-n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 6:37 am
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by Ed Stark » Sat Aug 15, 2015 5:56 am

daemon1 wrote:Yes, it will be possible for all games and all language combinations. Just wait for updates.
Waiting anxiously....... :D :D :D

daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1859
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 1368 times

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by daemon1 » Sat Aug 15, 2015 7:40 am

New version. Now all languages supported for Knight, Origins & City.

Ed Stark, use origins version, change numbers in 2.bat to "1 7", because in origins there are only 7 languages.

Ed Stark
ultra-n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 6:37 am
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by Ed Stark » Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:11 am

daemon1 wrote:New version. Now all languages supported for Knight, Origins & City.

Ed Stark, use origins version, change numbers in 2.bat to "1 7", because in origins there are only 7 languages.
Followed his instructions, but this error appears......
Image

daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1859
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 1368 times

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by daemon1 » Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:19 am

I hope you backed up this file. It doesn't contain audio banks. Just replace it with original, and it must work.

The problem is that I can't yet make a list of packages that need to be patched. Arkham knight works with all packages unpacked. It seems Origins have some exceptions.

gustavobonja
ultra-n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 11:24 pm

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by gustavobonja » Mon Aug 17, 2015 12:26 am

Hi, i have a problem with step 3, what do i exactly have to do?

EDIT: nvm i got it but,still the same core.upk error,and i solved it but my game crashes now.

daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1859
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 1368 times

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by daemon1 » Mon Aug 17, 2015 5:36 am

do not change core.upk file

gustavobonja
ultra-n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 11:24 pm

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by gustavobonja » Mon Aug 17, 2015 6:06 am

now i got a few upk errors,i got the original one but, the problem is,the error message goes so fast i can't even read

EDIT: ok i got the list of the upk's that can cause trouble,so don't change these:

GFxUI
Startup
IpDrv
Core
AkAudio
Engine
OnlineSubsystemSteamworks
BmGame

but my game still crashing...
Last edited by gustavobonja on Tue Aug 18, 2015 10:22 pm, edited 2 times in total.

daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1859
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 1368 times

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by daemon1 » Mon Aug 17, 2015 4:14 pm

gustavobonja wrote:but my game still crashing...
and what is the error message ?

gustavobonja
ultra-n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 11:24 pm

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by gustavobonja » Mon Aug 17, 2015 4:30 pm

This

Fatal error!

Ozzy_[2014-03-07_09.25] 364844 2014-03-07_09.25.15 (Wwise: 2012.2.1 #4427) Game

Address = 0x45d8b7 (filename not found) [in C:\Program Files (x86)\WB Games\Batman - Arkham Origins\SinglePlayer\Binaries\Win32\BatmanOrigins.exe]
Address = 0x494eb3 (filename not found) [in C:\Program Files (x86)\WB Games\Batman - Arkham Origins\SinglePlayer\Binaries\Win32\BatmanOrigins.exe]
Address = 0x4513ff (filename not found) [in C:\Program Files (x86)\WB Games\Batman - Arkham Origins\SinglePlayer\Binaries\Win32\BatmanOrigins.exe]
Address = 0x4264da (filename not found) [in C:\Program Files (x86)\WB Games\Batman - Arkham Origins\SinglePlayer\Binaries\Win32\BatmanOrigins.exe]

daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1859
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 1368 times

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by daemon1 » Mon Aug 17, 2015 5:29 pm

gustavobonja wrote:filename not found
Maybe you choose wrong language?

What was the command you used in 2.bat and how did you rename the WAD files?

gustavobonja
ultra-n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 11:24 pm

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by gustavobonja » Mon Aug 17, 2015 10:11 pm

i put 7 as you said earlier here,i just change the folders and rename from INT to POR.

Example: 393E9711_LOC_POR.wad

Ed Stark
ultra-n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 6:37 am
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher

Post by Ed Stark » Tue Aug 18, 2015 9:15 am

daemon1 wrote:I hope you backed up this file. It doesn't contain audio banks. Just replace it with original, and it must work.

The problem is that I can't yet make a list of packages that need to be patched. Arkham knight works with all packages unpacked. It seems Origins have some exceptions.
Worked perfectly, thank you very much!!!!!!!!!!!!

May I disclose to the Brazilian community of gamers? With the appropriate credits, of course.

Post Reply