READ THE RULES: Click here

Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/xentax/ :)

Batman Arkham audio extractor with proper names

Get help on any and all audio formats, or chip in and help others!
Post Reply
Devilot
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 428
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 10:12 am
Has thanked: 157 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: Batman Arkham audio extractor with proper names

Post by Devilot » Tue Aug 25, 2015 5:52 pm

daemon1 wrote:Go to "SFX" folder, and drag the WAD file onto Batman_bnk.exe. You must get many files, one of them called "music".

Then run city.bat in that folder.
I always dragged it onto Cut.exe... must have been that the problem.

joeyjoey
ultra-n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 10:28 pm

Re: Batman Arkham audio extractor with proper names

Post by joeyjoey » Fri Aug 28, 2015 11:51 pm

This is for Arkham Knight, right? :D

When I drag and drop the .wad (INT_5.wad) file on "Batman_bnk.exe" I get the follow error:
"Batman_bnk does not work anymore"

I dunno what im doing wrong :(

daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1922
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 1471 times

Re: Batman Arkham audio extractor with proper names

Post by daemon1 » Sat Aug 29, 2015 6:49 am

No, this is for ALL batman games using wwise, including Arkham Knight.

Never seen such message. Can you make a screenshot?
What's your system? .net version?

joeyjoey
ultra-n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 10:28 pm

Re: Batman Arkham audio extractor with proper names

Post by joeyjoey » Sat Aug 29, 2015 12:34 pm

Well the message is in Dutch but I translated it to English.


Error1:
(Batman_bnk has stopped working is maybe a better translation)
Image

If you wait a few seconds you will see this:

Error 2

Image

Specs:

Windows 7 Pro, 64 bits
Service pack 1 and .net v4

daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1922
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 1471 times

Re: Batman Arkham audio extractor with proper names

Post by daemon1 » Sat Aug 29, 2015 4:47 pm

I think the problem is in .net
Try updating it to 4.5 or additionally installing 3.5

joeyjoey
ultra-n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 10:28 pm

Re: Batman Arkham audio extractor with proper names

Post by joeyjoey » Sun Aug 30, 2015 9:27 pm

That's not it. When installing both I get a message that I already have .net 4.5 and 3.5.
Also tried it on my laptop (same windows version) but I got the same error. I think Im just doing something wrong :D

1. I unzip both folders
2. Drag and drop the INT_1.wad file into the bnk folder (it contains Batman_bnk.exe and hashlist.txt)
3. I drag and drop the INT_1.wad onto the Batman_bnk.exe file

(Also tried to run it as administrator and older windows version but does not work either)

daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1922
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 1471 times

Re: Batman Arkham audio extractor with proper names

Post by daemon1 » Sun Aug 30, 2015 9:52 pm

Yes, this must work. Maybe the problem is in some special characters in your language version of windows.

joeyjoey
ultra-n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 10:28 pm

Re: Batman Arkham audio extractor with proper names

Post by joeyjoey » Tue Sep 01, 2015 3:22 pm

I dont know how, but it works now :D

dante h3
n00b
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 11:11 pm
Has thanked: 17 times

Re: Batman Arkham audio extractor with proper names

Post by dante h3 » Thu Sep 17, 2015 10:49 am

anyone can create a tool for subtitles?
i know subtitles stored in AkDialogueEvent files and easy for modify.
but i am amateur and not good at programing so i can't create a tool.
if anyone create a tool i will be grateful.

and sorry for my bad English
Last edited by dante h3 on Tue Feb 16, 2016 10:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

ekanspt
advanced
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:26 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Batman Arkham audio extractor with proper names

Post by ekanspt » Thu Sep 17, 2015 3:56 pm

I can help you with that.

But maybe it is better to create a new topic for this, if you want.

daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1922
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 1471 times

Re: Batman Arkham audio extractor with proper names

Post by daemon1 » Thu Sep 17, 2015 4:31 pm

dante h3 wrote:i know subtitles stored in AkDialogueEvent files and easy for modify.
You mean they're working from these small files outside of a package? Lucky.

dante h3
n00b
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 11:11 pm
Has thanked: 17 times

Re: Batman Arkham audio extractor with proper names

Post by dante h3 » Thu Sep 17, 2015 4:56 pm

ekanspt wrote:I can help you with that.

But maybe it is better to create a new topic for this, if you want.
it is up to you.
unfortunately i don't know much about programing.
so I can't help you.
but if you need ingame tests, send me a pm.
daemon1 wrote:You mean they're working from these small files outside of a package? Lucky.
no. only when work who I replace them in upk files.

daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1922
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 1471 times

Re: Batman Arkham audio extractor with proper names

Post by daemon1 » Thu Sep 17, 2015 5:46 pm

dante h3 wrote:no. only when work who I replace them in upk files.
Then how do you plan packing UPK files back? People say with UPKs upkacked game works much slower, and requires more memory.

dante h3
n00b
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 11:11 pm
Has thanked: 17 times

Re: Batman Arkham audio extractor with proper names

Post by dante h3 » Thu Sep 17, 2015 6:54 pm

i know two method, if someone can create a tool for one of this two, than we can import modified files easily.

and if you mean deompressed upk requires more memory and make game slower, than who cares!
as long as game can be localized and does not cause serious problem, players can live with that.
Last edited by dante h3 on Tue Feb 16, 2016 10:37 am, edited 2 times in total.

daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1922
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 1471 times

Re: Batman Arkham audio extractor with proper names

Post by daemon1 » Thu Sep 17, 2015 7:16 pm

dante h3 wrote:and if you mean deompressed upk requires more memory and make game slower, than who cares!
This is a message from another thread, where i made a subtitle switcher:
BallisticSmith wrote:Just an issue that i found in Arkham Knight, given that the files are decompressed, and the .upk's get a lot bigger (extra 8gb to the total size) , the game suffers from a lot of loadings during gameplay.

Every 10 seconds, the game stutters and the loading symbol appears
This may be a problem, check how the game will run.

Post Reply