Join also our Discord channel! Click here.

Ninja Gaiden 3 (NG3) / Dead or Alive 5 (DOA5) noesis script.

Post questions about game models here, or help out others!
Darko
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 704
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 6:16 pm
Has thanked: 70 times
Been thanked: 119 times

Re: Ninja Gaiden 3 (NG3) / Dead or Alive 5 (DOA5) noesis scr

Post by Darko » Wed May 16, 2012 3:26 am

Lol The forum was offline for a day and half.

Anyways, is there any unpdate in the plugin chrrox??

:P

See ya
Image

User avatar
inspiredgurl
advanced
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 10:07 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Ninja Gaiden 3 (NG3) / Dead or Alive 5 (DOA5) noesis scr

Post by inspiredgurl » Fri Jun 01, 2012 7:29 am

anyone getting this error when trying to view the models:


Image

Image
Image

rexil
veteran
Posts: 124
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 3:14 pm
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Ninja Gaiden 3 (NG3) / Dead or Alive 5 (DOA5) noesis scr

Post by rexil » Fri Jun 01, 2012 3:00 pm

inspiredgurl wrote:anyone getting this error when trying to view the models:


[img]http://img543.imageshack.us/img543/6057/messagex.png[/img

[img]http://img812.imageshack.us/img812/655/noesiserror.png[/img
rename TTGL to TMCL?

User avatar
inspiredgurl
advanced
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 10:07 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Ninja Gaiden 3 (NG3) / Dead or Alive 5 (DOA5) noesis scr

Post by inspiredgurl » Fri Jun 01, 2012 7:16 pm

rexil wrote:
inspiredgurl wrote:anyone getting this error when trying to view the models:


[img]http://img543.imageshack.us/img543/6057/messagex.png[/img

[img]http://img812.imageshack.us/img812/655/noesiserror.png[/img
rename TTGL to TMCL?
i'm always missing something lol. thnx it works now. :)
Image

User avatar
chrrox
Moderator
Posts: 2564
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 3:01 pm
Has thanked: 57 times
Been thanked: 1307 times

Re: Ninja Gaiden 3 (NG3) / Dead or Alive 5 (DOA5) noesis scr

Post by chrrox » Sat Jun 02, 2012 2:43 pm

Materials are now set up in noesis in the 1.4 script.
also no need to rename files in ng3 folders.
Image

User avatar
chrrox
Moderator
Posts: 2564
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 3:01 pm
Has thanked: 57 times
Been thanked: 1307 times

Re: Ninja Gaiden 3 (NG3) / Dead or Alive 5 (DOA5) noesis scr

Post by chrrox » Sun Jun 03, 2012 2:25 am

here is a test build that works on most meshes to position the mesh pieces in the correct spots.
Image
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Darko
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 704
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 6:16 pm
Has thanked: 70 times
Been thanked: 119 times

Re: Ninja Gaiden 3 (NG3) / Dead or Alive 5 (DOA5) noesis scr

Post by Darko » Sun Jun 03, 2012 4:33 am

Awesome :eek:

Thanks chrrox
Image

User avatar
lumekano
advanced
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 2:20 pm
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Ninja Gaiden 3 (NG3) / Dead or Alive 5 (DOA5) noesis scr

Post by lumekano » Sun Jun 03, 2012 12:06 pm

nice work thx u chrrox^^
UnKnown

urke1000
ultra-n00b
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 11:50 pm
Has thanked: 2 times

Re: Ninja Gaiden 3 (NG3) / Dead or Alive 5 (DOA5) noesis scr

Post by urke1000 » Fri Jun 08, 2012 4:05 am

First of all, big thanks for the script, however I'm a noob who only wants to load models in Noesis.

I have extracted the models with the bms script (DOA 5 alpha demo), put the noesis python script in plugins/python folder, and whenever I try to open .tmc file (e.g. located ....\CHARACTER\AYANE\COSTUME\COS_001\AYANE_COS_001.TMC) I get file could not be previewed error. I have python installed, noesis shows ng3/doa5 type in the list (plugin is accepted it seems)... What am I doing wrong?

User avatar
chrrox
Moderator
Posts: 2564
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 3:01 pm
Has thanked: 57 times
Been thanked: 1307 times

Re: Ninja Gaiden 3 (NG3) / Dead or Alive 5 (DOA5) noesis scr

Post by chrrox » Fri Jun 08, 2012 5:43 pm

what script did you use.

urke1000
ultra-n00b
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 11:50 pm
Has thanked: 2 times

Re: Ninja Gaiden 3 (NG3) / Dead or Alive 5 (DOA5) noesis scr

Post by urke1000 » Fri Jun 08, 2012 6:41 pm

I used this bms script (when a prompt for renaming/whatever comes, I hit R, and it apparently finishes correctly), but when time comes to actually open any of the character tmc's in noesis - can't be previewed and nothing more... If you're asking about the python script, it's your newest one, can't be a problem there. (of yeah, the quickbms application itself is also up to date, I think - v0.5.13)
endian BIG
open FDSE "trial.lnk" 0
open FDSE "archive_order.bin" 1
goto 0x8 1
get files long 1
goto 0x24 1
savepos offset 1
for i = 0 < files
goto offset 1
get noff long 1
get arcnum long 1
get id long 1
savepos offset 1
goto noff 1
get name string 1
putarray 0 i name
next i
getarray name 0 0
putarray 0 files name
goto 0xC
get files long
get unk01 longlong
get unk02 longlong
for i = 0 < files
get offset longlong
get zsize longlong
get size longlong
get arc longlong
set id i
math id + 1
getarray name 0 id
if zsize == size
log name offset size
else
clog name offset zsize size
endif
next i

User avatar
chrrox
Moderator
Posts: 2564
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 3:01 pm
Has thanked: 57 times
Been thanked: 1307 times

Re: Ninja Gaiden 3 (NG3) / Dead or Alive 5 (DOA5) noesis scr

Post by chrrox » Fri Jun 08, 2012 6:50 pm

use command prompt with quickbms.

c:\quickbms.exe c:\ng3.bms c:\trial.lnk c:\New-Folder

then try to open the models.

urke1000
ultra-n00b
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 11:50 pm
Has thanked: 2 times

Re: Ninja Gaiden 3 (NG3) / Dead or Alive 5 (DOA5) noesis scr

Post by urke1000 » Fri Jun 08, 2012 8:39 pm

OK, that worked! Thank you again! New problem: I apparently don't know how to load more than one model at the same time, I miss head (and also seen that face and hair is separated too), only model that loads as a whole is Ryu, but I guess that's because of his design.
Even when I load face, there are some strange things, like part of Hitomi's face missing (only on one side), Ayane has no eyes (or they are transparent I don't really know), screenshots: (So is there a way to load everything at once: body, face (aka head), hair?)

Come to think of it, by looking this thread, NG3 models are all in one piece, are they? Is it possible that DOA5 is different in that regard (body is kept in costumes folder and in equipment there are folders for head & hair separate models (oh and one model for wet hair too)
EDIT: but that Ayane in the OP is DOA5? So no way to piece it together in noesis?

Image

Image


Image

Image

Image

Image

terios
ultra-n00b
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2010 3:24 am
Has thanked: 8 times

Re: Ninja Gaiden 3 (NG3) / Dead or Alive 5 (DOA5) noesis scr

Post by terios » Sun Jun 10, 2012 7:10 am

chrrox wrote:here is a test build that works on most meshes to position the mesh pieces in the correct spots.
FYI, this build broke support for loading DOA5's stages. This is the error I get now:

Image

urke1000
ultra-n00b
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 11:50 pm
Has thanked: 2 times

Re: Ninja Gaiden 3 (NG3) / Dead or Alive 5 (DOA5) noesis scr

Post by urke1000 » Sun Jun 10, 2012 9:37 pm

Any chance for ps3 version ng3 models to load, I always get this when trying to open them:

Image

Post Reply