Offtopic: Into Commodore 64 (6502) coding, pixeling or music?
Xentax is looking for new members for the C64 activities!
Just drop us a message at forum@xentax.com and join the Scene Team!

Forum rules: Click here

(Xbox-360) Prototype 2 .P3D models

Post questions about game models here, or help out others!
luxox18
mega-veteran
mega-veteran
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 9:18 pm
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: (Xbox-360) Prototype 2 .P3D models

Post by luxox18 » Wed Oct 03, 2012 6:19 pm

I ripped some models with noesis script and a personal method.

http://www.mediafire.com/?1u8yvs1t15209

justshopatkmart43
advanced
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 7:57 am
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: (Xbox-360) Prototype 2 .P3D models

Post by justshopatkmart43 » Fri Nov 09, 2012 6:30 am

zaramot wrote:Hi!
To get Prototype 2 model, first of all you will need a PC version of the game (script wouldn't work with Xbox-360 version). Then you will need scarface extractor (BMS script) to get models from art.rcf (art.rcf contains all models you need). And finally, if you want to load p3d files into Noesis, you should extract textures from p3d file with blender script from Szkaradek123 (just run .blend file open P3D file with it and all textures should be in the same folder in .dds format), after that open them in Noesis and you should get this.
P.S It's a little tricky process, but p3d format it's a really nightmare! I can't imagine, how Demonsangel make models work, but he did it :) !
I sent you a pm

justshopatkmart43
advanced
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 7:57 am
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: (Xbox-360) Prototype 2 .P3D models

Post by justshopatkmart43 » Tue Nov 20, 2012 6:29 am

Hey zaramot could you please post me the blender script link because I used this other one and when I push execute script it says python script error,: check console.
Please HELP

justshopatkmart43
advanced
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 7:57 am
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: (Xbox-360) Prototype 2 .P3D models

Post by justshopatkmart43 » Mon Nov 26, 2012 6:42 am

could someone please link me the .blend file to extract
Last edited by justshopatkmart43 on Mon Apr 29, 2019 9:19 am, edited 1 time in total.

kilik
mega-veteran
mega-veteran
Posts: 174
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 11:14 am
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: (Xbox-360) Prototype 2 .P3D models

Post by kilik » Sun Dec 09, 2012 4:23 am

any idea about audio file ?

kangmin
n00b
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 9:38 am

Re: (Xbox-360) Prototype 2 .P3D models

Post by kangmin » Tue Dec 11, 2012 4:55 am

how to extract audio files? within the p3d files? please someone?

stVALVe
beginner
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2014 6:11 am
Has thanked: 5 times

Re: (Xbox-360) Prototype 2 .P3D models

Post by stVALVe » Wed Dec 31, 2014 6:48 am

del

stVALVe
beginner
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2014 6:11 am
Has thanked: 5 times

Re: (Xbox-360) Prototype 2 .P3D models

Post by stVALVe » Mon Mar 09, 2015 5:03 pm

dragbody wrote:
zaramot wrote:No, usually I just right-click on it and push "execute script"
Oh! I have to put the .blend file in the folder with the p3d and run it then. It doesn't work if you run the script from another location.

EDIT: After trying this method on the PC files, I've had limited success. I'm still getting these two errors quite frequently:
I have this error in Noesis too. How can I handle it?
Image

Sorry for necroposting.

ShadowLuigi37YT
ultra-n00b
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2018 2:40 am

Re: (Xbox-360) Prototype 2 .P3D models

Post by ShadowLuigi37YT » Wed Feb 13, 2019 1:00 am

Any chance that the Noesis script from Demonsangel will be reuploaded?

Post Reply