READ THE RULES: Click here

Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/xentax/ :)

Diablo III .app

Post questions about game models here, or help out others!
User avatar
TaylorMouse
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 335
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 12:51 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 79 times

Re: Diablo III .app

Post by TaylorMouse » Sun Oct 09, 2011 12:24 pm

Check out this thread

Everything you need :)

viewtopic.php?f=10&t=7320&hilit=010&start=90

T.

Monguron
advanced
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 8:03 pm

Re: Diablo III .app

Post by Monguron » Sun Oct 09, 2011 8:24 pm

I know that thread, I was commenting in it.

But the models still cannot be loaded in the Maya or 3DS Max.

1) I extracted an .obj file of a weapon with the MQL editor.
2) Imported it to Maya, and the result was: 3-4 lines in the screen, and even not a poligon.

The same happened with 3DS Max.

I wonder how can I load a complete weapon model with textures ... ahhhhhh :(
Diablo3 dataminers!
Keep up the good work guys!

User avatar
TaylorMouse
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 335
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 12:51 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 79 times

Re: Diablo III .app

Post by TaylorMouse » Sun Oct 09, 2011 10:11 pm

what is the model you are talking about ?

T.

npd2006
beginner
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 9:15 am
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Diablo III .app

Post by npd2006 » Mon Oct 10, 2011 3:35 am

But the models still cannot be loaded in the Maya or 3DS Max.
Did you miss something?

I imported them to Maya without any problem. I am using Maya 2011 32 bit.
Image
Image
Image

This is Leoric model I imported it to Maya then export to obj then import to 3ds max. (I can't import it directly to 3ds max, it will become melt down). Everything is fine.
Image

User avatar
TaylorMouse
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 335
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 12:51 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 79 times

Re: Diablo III .app

Post by TaylorMouse » Mon Oct 10, 2011 9:50 am

Same result for me in 3DS Max 2009 / 2010

:D

T.

Monguron
advanced
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 8:03 pm

Re: Diablo III .app

Post by Monguron » Mon Oct 10, 2011 9:28 pm

Hey Guys,

nice pics.

Could you be so kind to describe what did I fuck up? :)

1) So I use this: MPQ Editor
2) I go to the folder, where I find Adria.app for example
3) Right click on the file --> extract
4) Now I have the Adria.app
5) I run the converter on the app file, and I receive an Adria.obj

2nd phase

6) I don't remember how I got the .tex file
7) using the text converter.exe --> I got the .dds file, but I also received other files, like .txt and so on.

So which files do I need to be able to open the proper file in Maya?

(see attached pic)

Thanks in advance!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Diablo3 dataminers!
Keep up the good work guys!

npd2006
beginner
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 9:15 am
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Diablo III .app

Post by npd2006 » Tue Oct 11, 2011 6:11 am

So which files do I need to be able to open the proper file in Maya?
1. For the model: File -> Import -> Choose file .obj to import to Maya. If you can't import obj to Maya, send me your .obj file.
(example: Adria.obj)
2. For the material: Windows -> Rendering Editor -> Hypershade -> Drag and Drop whatever shader you want to the working area (I usually use Phong shader)-> Double click on the shader to open its attribute -> Open the Color Map (small checker beside Color)-> Choose your .dds file -> Assign shader to object.
(example: Adria_A_diff.dds)

files .txt are just for testing purpose.

PS: If There's any error, screenshot and post here.

InsaneXo
n00b
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 8:21 pm

Re: Diablo III .app

Post by InsaneXo » Tue Oct 11, 2011 7:26 am

Hello everyone,
For people having problems with importing models into 3D Studio theres one quick solution:
1) Download Blender (20Mb, Freeware)
2) Import *.obj into Blender
3) Export *.fbx
4) Import *.fbx to 3D Studio
5) ???
6) Profit

I also wonder, how does armor (chest,gloves,boots,legs) model choisen by game engine for HVY/LHT/MED models, is it only one part of model (but how its selected?) or a full model?
i.e. how to determine what model of Monk to use for Chest A aswell Texture.

npd2006
beginner
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 9:15 am
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Diablo III .app

Post by npd2006 » Tue Oct 11, 2011 9:20 am

1) Download Blender (20Mb, Freeware)
2) Import *.obj into Blender
3) Export *.fbx
4) Import *.fbx to 3D Studio
5) ???
6) Profit
Great news for Maya user: You are going shortest path :)
also wonder, how does armor (chest,gloves,boots,legs) model choisen by game engine for HVY/LHT/MED models, is it only one part of model (but how its selected?) or a full model?
i.e. how to determine what model of Monk to use for Chest A aswell Texture.
chest/gloves/boots/legs are objects in one files. I meant they are multiple objects in one package .app. They are not naturally merge together in one object. It's merged because of the algorithm of the .app - exporter. That's why we need a multiple mesh exporter.
I guess each part has the ID that can use for choice in game. In same way, textures can assign to the correct parts.

Monguron
advanced
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 8:03 pm

Re: Diablo III .app

Post by Monguron » Tue Oct 11, 2011 9:34 am

1. For the model: File -> Import -> Choose file .obj to import to Maya. If you can't import obj to Maya, send me your .obj file.
(example: Adria.obj)
2. For the material: Windows -> Rendering Editor -> Hypershade -> Drag and Drop whatever shader you want to the working area (I usually use Phong shader)-> Double click on the shader to open its attribute -> Open the Color Map (small checker beside Color)-> Choose your .dds file -> Assign shader to object.
(example: Adria_A_diff.dds)

files .txt are just for testing purpose.

PS: If There's any error, screenshot and post here.
OK, thanks, I will send you the adria.obj in the evening.
Diablo3 dataminers!
Keep up the good work guys!

Monguron
advanced
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 8:03 pm

Re: Diablo III .app

Post by Monguron » Wed Oct 12, 2011 7:54 pm

Evening!

When I import the ardia.obj to Maya, it writes this in the output window:
mental ray for Maya 2012
mental ray: version 3.9.1.36, Feb 2 2011, revision 138829
Wrong vertex normal index 1 in OBJ file line 595
I've attached the file, so NPD2006 could you check it please.

Also this is a print screen about the model, and how it looks after importing it to Maya.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Diablo3 dataminers!
Keep up the good work guys!

Monguron
advanced
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 8:03 pm

Re: Diablo III .app

Post by Monguron » Wed Oct 12, 2011 7:54 pm

As you can only attach one file ... here is the adria.obj
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Diablo3 dataminers!
Keep up the good work guys!

Monguron
advanced
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 8:03 pm

Re: Diablo III .app

Post by Monguron » Wed Oct 12, 2011 8:10 pm

Hmm this Blender opens it ... how can I add the textures?

But this Maya problem should be solved still, as I tink that's why I cannot load it to the flash model viewer ...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Diablo3 dataminers!
Keep up the good work guys!

Monguron
advanced
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 8:03 pm

Re: Diablo III .app

Post by Monguron » Wed Oct 12, 2011 8:15 pm

After exporting the adria.obj from Blender --> Maya opens it, so what I need now is to be able to add textures...

and to find a solution to use a format which contains the textures as well and then I don't have to load the textures separately in the model viewer.
Diablo3 dataminers!
Keep up the good work guys!

npd2006
beginner
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 9:15 am
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Diablo III .app

Post by npd2006 » Thu Oct 13, 2011 4:16 am

The problem is Monguron's Adria.obj doesn't have vertex normal. Most of 3D software required vertex has vertex geometry (v), vertex texture (vt) and vertex normal (vn). Fortunately, Blender doesn't require vertex normal to display the mesh.
The reason is TaylorMouse used Falo's template to make a converter, which is not complete yet. I am using BoyC's template, which is fixed it.
Check the attachments, there are 2 version of Adria.obj using 2 templates. Use notepad to open it.
Look at this picture:
Image

So, TaylorMouse, please update your converter. Thank you!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Post Reply