Join also our Discord channel! Click here.

FF 13 3D models ripping possible ...

Post questions about game models here, or help out others!
tkGr33N
beginner
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 8:43 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: FF 13 3D models ripping possible ...

Post by tkGr33N » Wed Sep 29, 2010 5:03 pm

Aurangzeb56 wrote:
tkGr33N wrote:
Aurangzeb56 wrote:
yup i have the new one but one i double click the .bat file without and with the -daeout written in it it stops after saying (look at the pic below) and thne no matter what i type in the keyboard it doesnt continue so i close it :(
OKAY, so this is what i noticed.
-daeout is deprecated (apparently).
use -flipuv instead to save time.
try pressing any key when its stuck.

User avatar
Aurangzeb56
advanced
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2010 7:38 am
Location: Pakistan
Contact:

Re: FF 13 3D models ripping possible ...

Post by Aurangzeb56 » Fri Oct 01, 2010 5:29 am

OKAY, so this is what i noticed.
-daeout is deprecated (apparently).
use -flipuv instead to save time.
try pressing any key when its stuck.
hmm well even when i use the -flipuv it still stucks at the previous point i showed you and nothing is happening no matter how many keys i press so i close it :(
Image

Other forums/Channel I am in:
Youtube Channel
Gamespot
Game Trailers
KH-Vids

tkGr33N
beginner
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 8:43 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: FF 13 3D models ripping possible ...

Post by tkGr33N » Fri Oct 01, 2010 7:08 am

Aurangzeb56 wrote:
OKAY, so this is what i noticed.
-daeout is deprecated (apparently).
use -flipuv instead to save time.
try pressing any key when its stuck.
hmm well even when i use the -flipuv it still stucks at the previous point i showed you and nothing is happening no matter how many keys i press so i close it :(
Well then, upgrade or downgrade your pc

User avatar
Aurangzeb56
advanced
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2010 7:38 am
Location: Pakistan
Contact:

Re: FF 13 3D models ripping possible ...

Post by Aurangzeb56 » Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:02 am

tkGr33N wrote:
Aurangzeb56 wrote:
OKAY, so this is what i noticed.
-daeout is deprecated (apparently).
use -flipuv instead to save time.
try pressing any key when its stuck.
hmm well even when i use the -flipuv it still stucks at the previous point i showed you and nothing is happening no matter how many keys i press so i close it :(
Well then, upgrade or downgrade your pc
umm i'll just leave them as they are ^^" Since my computer is Core 2 Quad,4GB Ram 2.33 GHz and i hink about 1 tb hard disk ^^"
Image

Other forums/Channel I am in:
Youtube Channel
Gamespot
Game Trailers
KH-Vids

User avatar
sprayer
beginner
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 7:09 am
Location: Russia

Re: FF 13 3D models ripping possible ...

Post by sprayer » Fri Oct 01, 2010 9:47 pm

Aurangzeb56 can you upload files for extract? because i don't have a game.
maybe help to try another version of mesh2rfm, for me v4.5 have some bug, i can't open model for preview, it's just hangup, but early version work fine with the same files.

tkGr33N nice joke :]

User avatar
Aurangzeb56
advanced
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2010 7:38 am
Location: Pakistan
Contact:

Re: FF 13 3D models ripping possible ...

Post by Aurangzeb56 » Sat Oct 02, 2010 5:07 am

sprayer wrote:Aurangzeb56 can you upload files for extract? because i don't have a game.
maybe help to try another version of mesh2rfm, for me v4.5 have some bug, i can't open model for preview, it's just hangup, but early version work fine with the same files.

tkGr33N nice joke :]
well the file size is kinda big in size so sorry but i'll have to say no

EDIT: Seems like the first disc has ALL teh characters models,since i ripped the second disc too and it contained the same characters names as in the first disc and the models were same too,So that means square just put the whole thing in all three of the discs BUT used something to activate the models that are supposed to appear in the right time and compressed the others XD
Image

Other forums/Channel I am in:
Youtube Channel
Gamespot
Game Trailers
KH-Vids

Quetzalcoatil
n00b
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 3:12 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: FF 13 3D models ripping possible ...

Post by Quetzalcoatil » Sat Oct 09, 2010 11:34 pm

<EDIT> Nevermind, finally found the right thread. Not supposed to use MultiEx Com, supposed to use QuickBMS... P_P </EDIT>

I realize this may not be exactly where this should go, but it's heavily related.
I have Dirge of Cerberus, but Aluigi's BMS keeps throwing "Multiex 3 could not process" or "error 7, Out of memory" depending on whether I use the .txt or BMS respectively. I've renamed the original FILELIST.BIN and KEL.DAT to everything I can think of, with no effect. Do I need to copy the entire disk to my hdd to get it to work (I'm not too familiar with MexScript, but I don't think it looks at anything except "filelist_" and "white_" ...)
Any ideas?

valvoga
advanced
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 3:03 am
Has thanked: 9 times

Re: FF 13 3D models ripping possible ...

Post by valvoga » Wed Oct 13, 2010 5:50 am

Have anyone here success ripping lightning motorcycle model ?

Ares722
veteran
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 2:15 pm
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: FF 13 3D models ripping possible ...

Post by Ares722 » Wed Oct 13, 2010 9:52 am

I ripped almost all models so post a picture of the motocycle....bye

ultimaespio
mega-veteran
mega-veteran
Posts: 267
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: FF 13 3D models ripping possible ...

Post by ultimaespio » Wed Oct 13, 2010 10:18 am

I don't recall Lightning using one...

Ares722
veteran
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 2:15 pm
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: FF 13 3D models ripping possible ...

Post by Ares722 » Wed Oct 13, 2010 3:21 pm

ultimaespio wrote:I don't recall Lightning using one...
Yes, you are right, mybe he meant "Shiva Motorcycle" but it's not the Lighting's vehicle.
Image

tkGr33N
beginner
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 8:43 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: FF 13 3D models ripping possible ...

Post by tkGr33N » Wed Oct 13, 2010 9:15 pm

ultimaespio wrote:I don't recall Lightning using one...
Lightning has a horse-knight-ish, not a motorcycle

ultimaespio
mega-veteran
mega-veteran
Posts: 267
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: FF 13 3D models ripping possible ...

Post by ultimaespio » Wed Oct 13, 2010 9:15 pm

tkGr33N wrote:
ultimaespio wrote:I don't recall Lightning using one...
Lightning has a horse-knight-ish, not a motorcycle
Odin you mean?

logansan25
veteran
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 1:15 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: FF 13 3D models ripping possible ...

Post by logansan25 » Thu Oct 14, 2010 3:31 am

How create a .bat file for extract models? , because noesis not good textures and mesh.

Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

tkGr33N
beginner
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 8:43 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: FF 13 3D models ripping possible ...

Post by tkGr33N » Fri Oct 15, 2010 7:05 am

logansan25 wrote:How create a .bat file for extract models? , because noesis not good textures and mesh.

Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us
Hmmm
This is how mine looks like

Code: Select all

@ECHO OFF
mesh2rdm ..\out\chr\pc\c001\bin\c001.x360.trb c001\c001.x360.dae -daeout -flipuv
Mesh2rdm is in a directory called Convert, that folder is in the same directory to where i have extracted all the files ("out")
In the Convert folder i created more folders corresponding to the names (c001, c002)
That's how i do it anyway.

If it doesn't work, try updating your mesh2rdm or update your windows

EDIT: You still have "input-file-" and "output-file" in your names, you can remove that :roll:

Post Reply