Hitman 6 (2016)

Post questions about game models here, or help out others!
daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1822
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 1311 times

Re: Hitman 6 (2016)

Post by daemon1 » Sat Oct 13, 2018 7:12 am

i will not see anything if you quote me
i see only threads i'm "subscribed" to

No, i dont have plans for animations here

ArctiZer0
ultra-n00b
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2018 1:37 pm

Re: Hitman 6 (2016)

Post by ArctiZer0 » Sat Nov 03, 2018 9:10 pm

There seems to be a problem with some textures. Specifically the poison flasks (emetic, sedative and lethal) and the radio pickup where they show up like this:

Image

I tried re-exporting again and same thing happened and afaik none of the other weapons or items show up like that

Jojje
ultra-n00b
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2018 3:07 pm
Has thanked: 5 times

Re: Hitman 6 (2016)

Post by Jojje » Tue Dec 18, 2018 10:05 pm

Greetings,

Has there been any work to applying it to Hitman 2? It does not appear to work properly for the newer Glacier engine.

daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1822
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 1311 times

Re: Hitman 6 (2016)

Post by daemon1 » Tue Jan 15, 2019 6:33 pm

Here's the tool for Hitman 2018. Works the same as 2016.

I don't know what will work for season 1 from "both 2 seasons" pack, but one of the tools must work.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Assasinge
beginner
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 9:24 pm
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Hitman 6 (2016)

Post by Assasinge » Wed Jan 16, 2019 5:54 pm

Has anyone managed to get Sean Bean from Hitman 2 yet?

Jojje
ultra-n00b
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2018 3:07 pm
Has thanked: 5 times

Re: Hitman 6 (2016)

Post by Jojje » Wed Jan 16, 2019 6:24 pm

Assasinge wrote:Has anyone managed to get Sean Bean from Hitman 2 yet?
Everything is hashed so its a guessing game as to what model is what. But he's in there somewhere.

User avatar
Assasinge
beginner
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 9:24 pm
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Hitman 6 (2016)

Post by Assasinge » Wed Jan 16, 2019 6:47 pm

Yeah that's true. Any idea what file he'd be under? The chunk0 ones or the dlc ones? Im looking through dlc0 and its patch but I dont think I found him so Im checking under chunk0 at the moment...

elijah786s1
n00b
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 3:51 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Hitman 6 (2016)

Post by elijah786s1 » Thu Jan 17, 2019 12:41 pm

daemon1 wrote:Here's the tool for Hitman 2018. Works the same as 2016.

I don't know what will work for season 1 from "both 2 seasons" pack, but one of the tools must work.
The tool is giving this error.

Unhandled Exception: System.FormatException: Additional non-parsable characters are at the end of the string.
at System.ParseNumbers.StringToLong(String s, Int32 radix, Int32 flags, Int32* currPos)
at System.Convert.ToUInt64(String value, Int32 fromBase)
at Hitman6.Hitman6.Main(String[] args)

Is there a specific way to use it?

User avatar
Assasinge
beginner
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 9:24 pm
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Hitman 6 (2016)

Post by Assasinge » Thu Jan 17, 2019 5:33 pm

Not sure what you did wrong, basically you run cmd and then run the .exe from cmd from there.

Or you run cmd in that folder where you extracted the .exe and type in parameters such as "Hitman7 > list.txt" without the quotes of course. Make sure you also have the pkg.ini and rpkg.ini files alongside the exe just like the 2016 tool.

elijah786s1
n00b
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 3:51 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Hitman 6 (2016)

Post by elijah786s1 » Thu Jan 17, 2019 6:16 pm

Assasinge wrote:Not sure what you did wrong, basically you run cmd and then run the .exe from cmd from there.

Or you run cmd in that folder where you extracted the .exe and type in parameters such as "Hitman7 > list.txt" without the quotes of course. Make sure you also have the pkg.ini and rpkg.ini files alongside the exe just like the 2016 tool.
Yes i'm following the same technique. Actually i'm trying to convert TEXD files (they are .vap and .dat files).

This what i'm doing.

Step 1:
https://imgur.com/qPYKUKd

Step 2:
https://imgur.com/fIYKTx2

Jojje
ultra-n00b
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2018 3:07 pm
Has thanked: 5 times

Re: Hitman 6 (2016)

Post by Jojje » Thu Jan 17, 2019 6:30 pm

elijah786s1 wrote:
Assasinge wrote:Not sure what you did wrong, basically you run cmd and then run the .exe from cmd from there.

Or you run cmd in that folder where you extracted the .exe and type in parameters such as "Hitman7 > list.txt" without the quotes of course. Make sure you also have the pkg.ini and rpkg.ini files alongside the exe just like the 2016 tool.
Yes i'm following the same technique. Actually i'm trying to convert TEXD files (they are .vap and .dat files).

This what i'm doing.

Step 1:
https://imgur.com/qPYKUKd

Step 2:
https://imgur.com/fIYKTx2
You'll need to download the Hitman6 utility as well, it includes some vital files you are missing.

daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1822
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 1311 times

Re: Hitman 6 (2016)

Post by daemon1 » Thu Jan 17, 2019 6:37 pm

elijah786s1 wrote:Actually i'm trying to convert TEXD files (they are .vap and .dat files)
My tool is not made to work with files extracted with someone else's tools.
It will NOT work.
My tool will extract all the models and textures directly from game packages.

User avatar
Faithfullfaun
advanced
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 9:12 am
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Hitman 6 (2016)

Post by Faithfullfaun » Sun Mar 03, 2019 10:14 am

For Hitman 7 i keep getting this error
Udklip.JPG
It's in Danish
I could extract characters before then after i extracted a couple of lists from DLC's and the core
Then it showed me the error
An i don't know why it say Hitman6.Hitman6.Main when i'm using the Hitman 7 tool
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rfsrio
ultra-n00b
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 12:34 am

Re: Hitman 6 (2016)

Post by rfsrio » Fri Mar 08, 2019 1:12 pm

daemon1 wrote:
Sat Jun 30, 2018 9:49 pm
Hitman 6 tools.
Current state: all skeletal and most static models can be extracted with skeletons and textures. You must be able to get and check models now and start finding their hashes.

When run, the tool will output a model in SMD & ASCII, and a material text file with a list of all materials used by this model. All these textures will be extracted to corresponding folders.

To work, the tool needs rpkg.ini and/or rpkg_patch.ini - list of packages to look for models, you must edit it with your folder names.

1. run tool without parameters
It will output a list of skeletal models in all packages from RPKG.ini
So if you want only models from DLC5, delete other lines from RPKG.ini
For example, run Hitman6 > list.txt and it will create list.txt
This list has hash, size, number of materials for each model.
you have an idea, if it has 10 materials and its big, its probably character

2. to get one model, run the tool like Hitman6 6D1BF1B36511FD
this will create hitman's tie

3. to get all models in a list, run Hitman6 list.txt or drop list.txt onto the EXE

4. to get all models as game tree, run Hitman6 all or Hitman6 alltxt

Image

Cloth is weighted to the main skeleton

Image

Image
Hi. Thanks for the tool, but as a noobie in this area, I can't seem to make the tool work. When I try to run the "hitman6.exe", it stays open for a couple of seconds and closes right after. The paths in the .ini files seems correct, but I can't find what may be going wrong. I've even dragged the exe to the cmd window to make sure it was running the right file. Could someone provide me with a more detailed procedure? Thanks

mono24
mega-veteran
mega-veteran
Posts: 317
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:27 am
Has thanked: 110 times
Been thanked: 54 times

Re: Hitman 6 (2016)

Post by mono24 » Fri Mar 08, 2019 5:38 pm

rfsrio wrote:
Fri Mar 08, 2019 1:12 pm
Could someone provide me with a more detailed procedure? Thanks
All tools by daemon1 are CMD tools for windows, you run them in CMD prompt, they will never work just by double clicking on it like a regular executable, basically make a new plain text file, in it write the commands mentioned above by daemon1 in bold text, and name it what you like from example.txt to example.cmd or example.bat, and then you double click that.

Post Reply