READ THE RULES: Click here

Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/xentax/ :)

007 Quantum of Solace

Post questions about game models here, or help out others!
User avatar
Andrakann
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 382
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:47 am
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 714 times
Been thanked: 184 times
Contact:

Re: 007 Quantum of Solace

Post by Andrakann » Tue Jul 26, 2016 5:10 pm

daemon1 wrote:They made them. I see them. I can extract them. They are proper normals.
Can you give me a gun or car model with those non-working normals?

Ripped normals are broken (upper model):
Image

(Трое русских упражняются в английском, вместо того чтобы на форуме Тосика все быстро обсудить :D)

User avatar
Andrakann
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 382
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:47 am
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 714 times
Been thanked: 184 times
Contact:

Re: 007 Quantum of Solace

Post by Andrakann » Tue Jul 26, 2016 6:12 pm

Highflex wrote:Nobody so far has really managed to read out meshes directly from the .ff, not sure why but i never bothered to check them myself
Maybe it's because nobody's extract those FF to big DAT file with unpacked data iside?

daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1888
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 1428 times

Re: 007 Quantum of Solace

Post by daemon1 » Tue Jul 26, 2016 7:03 pm

Andrakann wrote:Can you give me a gun or car model with those non-working normals?
here you go:

http://www3.zippyshare.com/v/piiQcaXP/file.html
Andrakann wrote:Maybe it's because nobody's extract those FF to big DAT file with unpacked data iside?
No its because proper parsing unpacked FF file is almost impossible.

User avatar
Andrakann
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 382
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:47 am
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 714 times
Been thanked: 184 times
Contact:

Re: 007 Quantum of Solace

Post by Andrakann » Tue Jul 26, 2016 7:17 pm

Ok, I did another test, 3dsmax scripts can't resave Bond model, because of errors, but Blender scripts do the job:
Image
As you can see, normals data loaded and saved back, but model looks as before:
Image
So, I think normals in game models is averaged/autogenerated and controlled by shader - that a reason of strange normals in ripped gun.

PS: XNALara XPS can't load this mesh.ascii, even after resaving in Blender. Maybe my version is too old.

Highflex
beginner
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 5:41 pm
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: 007 Quantum of Solace

Post by Highflex » Tue Jul 26, 2016 7:40 pm

Andrakann wrote:Ok, I did another test, 3dsmax scripts can't resave Bond model, because of errors, but Blender scripts do the job:
Image
As you can see, normals data loaded and saved back, but model looks as before:
Image
So, I think normals in game models is averaged/autogenerated and controlled by shader - that a reason of strange normals in ripped gun.

PS: XNALara XPS can't load this mesh.ascii, even after resaving in Blender. Maybe my version is too old.
I don't think normals are auto generated or controlled by shaders, don't forget this is running on IWEngine 3 if i remember correctly, same build as WAW/COD4, so normals are done the same way, i remember Tom BMX also had some trouble aquiring normal data from memory but he solved it, so normal data should be fine once parsed correctly, maybe just the end format has some issues (. ascii)

User avatar
Andrakann
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 382
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:47 am
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 714 times
Been thanked: 184 times
Contact:

Re: 007 Quantum of Solace

Post by Andrakann » Tue Jul 26, 2016 7:56 pm

Highflex wrote:I don't think normals are auto generated or controlled by shaders
Shading looks the same, if you import mesh.ascii without normal data (0.0 0.0 0.0) and with those data.
If normal data is wrong and autoaveraged in 3d software, then, after export, normal data must differs, but it is the same (my last test).

daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1888
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 1428 times

Re: 007 Quantum of Solace

Post by daemon1 » Tue Jul 26, 2016 8:36 pm

Actually it work on a trigger of a pistol. But for other submeshes blender just ignore it all.

User avatar
Andrakann
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 382
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:47 am
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 714 times
Been thanked: 184 times
Contact:

Re: 007 Quantum of Solace

Post by Andrakann » Tue Jul 26, 2016 9:47 pm

I tried to extract texture, without big success, textures are in chunks, but adding a header helps not much, I think my header miss some mip-levels data:
Image
Some research:
Image

Normal Map textures in this game have one channel in RGB and another in alpha.
For making it standard, we need to convert RGB to gray and put it to Green channel of normal map, alpha goes to Red, Blue is white.

Attached semi-converted texture.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1888
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 1428 times

Re: 007 Quantum of Solace

Post by daemon1 » Tue Jul 26, 2016 10:13 pm

Andrakann wrote:I think my header miss some mip-levels data
No. Normal DDS first have biggest mip, then all small. Here its otherwise. So the best way is to cut off all small mips and save it as 1-mip DDS.

daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1888
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 1428 times

Re: 007 Quantum of Solace

Post by daemon1 » Wed Jul 27, 2016 11:19 am

World at War research complete. I'll think if I create a new thread for it, or put them all here.

Image

So for now, latest versions for 007 Quantum of solace and for WaW
Last edited by daemon1 on Thu Jul 28, 2016 12:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Tosyk
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 934
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 10:24 am
Location: Russia, Siberia
Has thanked: 225 times
Been thanked: 108 times
Contact:

Re: 007 Quantum of Solace

Post by Tosyk » Wed Jul 27, 2016 11:39 am

daemon1 wrote:World at War research complete. I'll think if I create a new thread for it, or put them all here.

Image

So for now, latest versions for 007 Quantum of solace and for WaW
great! Does it work for modern warfare? :)
You could rename thread to "IWEngine 3 engine meshes" or something like that.
Thank you for all you do here
my blog | my forum

daemon1
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
Posts: 1888
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 1428 times

Re: 007 Quantum of Solace

Post by daemon1 » Wed Jul 27, 2016 11:44 am

Tosyk wrote:Does it work for modern warfare? :)
Dont know. But I'd bet its different again.

User avatar
Andrakann
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 382
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:47 am
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 714 times
Been thanked: 184 times
Contact:

Re: 007 Quantum of Solace

Post by Andrakann » Wed Jul 27, 2016 1:55 pm

daemon1 wrote:So for now, latest versions for 007 Quantum of solace and for WaW
Thank you :)
A lot more meshes extracted from 007 with this version (346 instead of 59 for airport map).

Btw, do you rotate meshes before screening? Because my scripts import things laying on they sides and rotated by 90d:
Image

Of course I can select skeleton's origin and rotate it twice by 90d, but if I then delete a skeleton part, corresponding mesh drops to unrotated position.

So, can you, please, swap XYZ before saving to ascii?

Highflex
beginner
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 5:41 pm
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: 007 Quantum of Solace

Post by Highflex » Wed Jul 27, 2016 2:19 pm

I tried the waw tool with COD4 .ffs it extracts a few meshes then crashes so i don't think there is too much changes between the mesh format from WAW :) great work so far!

User avatar
Tosyk
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 934
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 10:24 am
Location: Russia, Siberia
Has thanked: 225 times
Been thanked: 108 times
Contact:

Re: 007 Quantum of Solace

Post by Tosyk » Wed Jul 27, 2016 2:23 pm

Andrakann wrote:Btw, do you rotate meshes before screening? Because my scripts import things laying on they sides and rotated by 90d:
Image

Of course I can select skeleton's origin and rotate it twice by 90d, but if I then delete a skeleton part, corresponding mesh drops to unrotated position.

So, can you, please, swap XYZ before saving to ascii?
you can just select all and rotate and if you delete skeleton afterwards anyway - you can just delete skeleton BEFORE rotation and rotate model itself.
Thank you for all you do here
my blog | my forum

Post Reply