World of Warships

Post questions about game models here, or help out others!
User avatar
ShadowHunterRUS
n00b
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 11:04 am
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: World of Warships

Post by ShadowHunterRUS » Wed Jan 13, 2016 5:47 pm


User avatar
Andrakann
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 390
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:47 am
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 709 times
Been thanked: 186 times
Contact:

Re: World of Warships

Post by Andrakann » Wed Jan 13, 2016 11:08 pm

I started a topic about the Editor on the russian forum and got error report as first answer.
Some shader troubles with Intel HD video.

Also here's a technical question - does your primitive exporter support BSP tree v2 - it's required for hits decals drawing in game, and if so - how it's done?

TheSeeker
advanced
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2015 1:36 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: World of Warships

Post by TheSeeker » Thu Jan 14, 2016 6:33 pm

Andrakann wrote:I started a topic about the Editor on the russian forum and got error report as first answer.
Some shader troubles with Intel HD video.

Also here's a technical question - does your primitive exporter support BSP tree v2 - it's required for hits decals drawing in game, and if so - how it's done?
That error is ancient and it affects the curse version too, I addressed it earlier in the thread and there's not much he can do about it.

User avatar
Coffee
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 518
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 5:57 pm
Has thanked: 74 times
Been thanked: 205 times

Re: World of Warships

Post by Coffee » Mon Jan 18, 2016 11:00 pm

Andrakann wrote:I started a topic about the Editor on the russian forum and got error report as first answer.
Some shader troubles with Intel HD video.

Also here's a technical question - does your primitive exporter support BSP tree v2 - it's required for hits decals drawing in game, and if so - how it's done?
I don't know how to use the BSP2 section.

The Intel chips have a lot of problems. They don't always compile shader code that will on AMD and nVidia.
Intel has also decide to remove depreciated OpenGL functions. This is a BAD BAD thing to do.
There are hundreds of games that need these old 2.0 and functions to run.
What Intel has done is basically say... "Screw You and your old games"
Some Intel chips do not support display lists anymore. This is a shame as display list have always proven to be faster for static geometry.

I went to that Russian board and those errors wont effect rendering the model in the window.
I need to remove the old and unused shadow and phong shaders all together.
I'd love to change the world but I can't get my hands on the code.

User avatar
Coffee
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 518
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 5:57 pm
Has thanked: 74 times
Been thanked: 205 times

Re: World of Warships

Post by Coffee » Mon Jan 18, 2016 11:57 pm

I removed the unused shaders. The files are there but they are not compiled.

Try this and please post any errors that show up at start up.
Version 30.1.7
http://209.159.152.184:8080/WoW/
I'd love to change the world but I can't get my hands on the code.

User avatar
ShadowHunterRUS
n00b
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 11:04 am
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: World of Warships

Post by ShadowHunterRUS » Tue Jan 19, 2016 12:06 am

Coffee wrote:Try this and please post any errors that show up at start up.
http://www.koreanrandom.com/forum/topic ... /?p=310324

User avatar
Coffee
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 518
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 5:57 pm
Has thanked: 74 times
Been thanked: 205 times

Re: World of Warships

Post by Coffee » Tue Jan 19, 2016 4:07 pm

ShadowHunterRUS wrote:
Coffee wrote:Try this and please post any errors that show up at start up.
http://www.koreanrandom.com/forum/topic ... /?p=310324
I have no idea what's going on with it saying the .x files are missing.
I checked and they are in the build.
I just uninstalled and re-installed and tested this version again and I get no errors.

Maybe it has something to do with where you are installing it?
I'd love to change the world but I can't get my hands on the code.

User avatar
ShadowHunterRUS
n00b
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 11:04 am
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: World of Warships

Post by ShadowHunterRUS » Tue Jan 19, 2016 4:18 pm

Coffee wrote:
ShadowHunterRUS wrote:
Coffee wrote:Try this and please post any errors that show up at start up.
http://www.koreanrandom.com/forum/topic ... /?p=310324
Maybe it has something to do with where you are installing it?
C:\Program Files (x86)\Coffee_\WoT Model Editor\
Maybe using absolute paths to .x files?

User avatar
Coffee
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 518
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 5:57 pm
Has thanked: 74 times
Been thanked: 205 times

Re: World of Warships

Post by Coffee » Tue Jan 19, 2016 5:37 pm

ShadowHunterRUS wrote: Maybe using absolute paths to .x files?
No.. I checked the paths.
Try downloading and reinstalling it.
Look in the install folder and see if those files are there.
I'd love to change the world but I can't get my hands on the code.

User avatar
ShadowHunterRUS
n00b
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 11:04 am
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: World of Warships

Post by ShadowHunterRUS » Tue Jan 19, 2016 5:46 pm

Снимок экрана (187).png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Coffee
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 518
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 5:57 pm
Has thanked: 74 times
Been thanked: 205 times

Re: World of Warships

Post by Coffee » Tue Jan 19, 2016 6:07 pm

Ok...
There are 2 things that could be going on.
1. The system is case sensitive. Windows can be configured to use case sensitive file names and paths. I doubt this is the problem.

2. Both of those .x files are text files. You can open them in any text editor. It uses a PERIOD for the decimal place. Russia numbers uses a comma for the decimal.
This means that windows cant convert the strings to numbers.

You could try setting your computers location to United States and see if that works. I posted a link earlier on how to do this.
OR.. you could open those .x files and try replacing the period "." with a comma ","
There are 2 matrices at the start but I'm not using thing.
MAKE A BACK UP OF THESE FILES BEFORE CHANGING THEM!
I'd love to change the world but I can't get my hands on the code.

User avatar
ShadowHunterRUS
n00b
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 11:04 am
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: World of Warships

Post by ShadowHunterRUS » Tue Jan 19, 2016 6:21 pm

Coffee wrote:Ok...
You could try setting your computers location to United States and see if that works. I posted a link earlier on how to do this.
OR.. you could open those .x files and try replacing the period "." with a comma ","
There are 2 matrices at the start but I'm not using thing.
MAKE A BACK UP OF THESE FILES BEFORE CHANGING THEM!
This helped

TheSeeker
advanced
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2015 1:36 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: World of Warships

Post by TheSeeker » Wed Jan 20, 2016 6:16 pm

The XML generator will need to be updated for the new Panasia tree coming in 0.5.2.3

User avatar
Andrakann
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 390
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:47 am
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 709 times
Been thanked: 186 times
Contact:

Re: World of Warships

Post by Andrakann » Mon Jan 25, 2016 3:25 pm

Wargaming make WebGL player for tank models with JPG textures: http://content.wargaming.net/wot/commun ... shorn.html

User avatar
ShadowHunterRUS
n00b
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 11:04 am
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: World of Warships

Post by ShadowHunterRUS » Mon Jan 25, 2016 6:44 pm

Andrakann wrote:Wargaming make WebGL player for tank models with JPG textures: http://content.wargaming.net/wot/commun ... shorn.html
Данный продукт не является продуктом Wargaming.net и разработан согласно правилам WG DPP.

Post Reply