READ THE RULES: Click here

Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/xentax/ :)

Heroes of the Storm

Post questions about game models here, or help out others!
ibeckman671
ultra-n00b
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 3:16 am

Heroes of the Storm

Post by ibeckman671 » Tue Apr 22, 2014 7:27 am

Has anyone delved into this yet? Trying to get access to some of the new models, but like all Blizzard games, there's been a major format shift.

Using this tool, you can get some stuff, but other models simply don't work:
http://www.sc2mapster.com/assets/m3-exp ... n-3ds-max/
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
TaylorMouse
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 335
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 12:51 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 78 times

Re: Heroes of the Storm

Post by TaylorMouse » Thu Jan 08, 2015 10:03 pm

Hey, Ive been diving into this, with many hours and lots of success, and some not so much

I created a script that imports the HotS and S2 models into Max, unfortunately without animation

I posted something here : viewtopic.php?f=10&t=11209&hilit=Heroes ... m&start=15

So please give me a hand, hope the scripts work

T.

User avatar
TaylorMouse
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 335
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 12:51 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 78 times

Re: Heroes of the Storm

Post by TaylorMouse » Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:39 pm

Here is a working script to import SC2 models (m3) and animations (m3a) and Heroes of the storm, requires 3DS MAX 2011


Files can be found on my Dev Blog or SC2 Mapster files ( links in my signature)

T.
Last edited by TaylorMouse on Sun Feb 01, 2015 10:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

raykingnihong
mega-veteran
mega-veteran
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2014 8:06 pm
Has thanked: 215 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Heroes of the Storm

Post by raykingnihong » Sun Feb 01, 2015 8:24 am

TaylorMouse wrote:Here is a working script to import SC2 models (m3) and animations (m3a) and Heroes of the storm, requires 3DS MAX 2011

T.
Hi TaylorMouse my friend, thank you very much for the great work, I tested the script, but I had no luck, script errors can not be imported model, I use win7 3dsmax2011 64bit and 3dsmax2012 64bit, here is a test file https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=6 ... =file%2c7z

User avatar
TaylorMouse
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 335
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 12:51 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 78 times

Re: Heroes of the Storm

Post by TaylorMouse » Sun Feb 01, 2015 10:25 pm

2 things, I was aware there was an error, so you need to download the one with the bug fix:

http://www.sc2mapster.com/media/files/8 ... m_v1.1.zip

but I already made another one, same script but for those that do not have MAX 2011, but a newer version:

http://www.sc2mapster.com/media/files/8 ... tTools.zip

Be aware that the SC2ArtTools only support MAX 2011 for exporting, and no newer version is available.
IGNORE, new script is available !!

T.
Last edited by TaylorMouse on Wed Feb 04, 2015 11:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

raykingnihong
mega-veteran
mega-veteran
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2014 8:06 pm
Has thanked: 215 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Heroes of the Storm

Post by raykingnihong » Mon Feb 02, 2015 6:25 pm

TaylorMouse wrote:2 things, I was aware there was an error, so you need to download the one with the bug fix:

http://www.sc2mapster.com/media/files/8 ... m_v1.1.zip

but I already made another one, same script but for those that do not have MAX 2011, but a newer version:

http://www.sc2mapster.com/media/files/8 ... tTools.zip

Be aware that the SC2ArtTools only support MAX 2011 for exporting, and no newer version is available.

T.
Hi TaylorMouse My friend, thank you very much for your help, I tested the script runs perfectly. Thank you very much for the great work

clairegrube
beginner
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 11:35 pm
Has thanked: 10 times

Re: Heroes of the Storm

Post by clairegrube » Mon Feb 02, 2015 10:53 pm

Love it!
Just a question though, Starcraft2 used different UV sets for decal textures on the same meshes, but i found only one UV set when i imported Raynor with your script. Any idea how the storm_hero_raynor_dec.dds is applied properly?

User avatar
TaylorMouse
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 335
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 12:51 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 78 times

Re: Heroes of the Storm

Post by TaylorMouse » Tue Feb 03, 2015 1:02 pm

YES !

in my script there is no support for the decal, yet, I know there are different uv map layers in the m3 files, and I know where they are, I just haven't scripted it yet so that it is immediatly applied to the model.

anyway, this is very clearly documented in the Star 2 Art Tool documentation under tutorials and can be found on their official site:

http://us.battle.net/sc2/en/blog/124444 ... -1-21-2014

There is also a way to do this without the Art Tools, but I think you than need composite materials and apply another material id to that layer of uv's ( or something like that)

It is probably not going to be covered in my script though :/

T.

clairegrube
beginner
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 11:35 pm
Has thanked: 10 times

Re: Heroes of the Storm

Post by clairegrube » Tue Feb 03, 2015 3:36 pm

Thanks for the headsup.
I have no problem setting up the materials , it's just a matter of getting the UVs in the first place (for me that is).
Again, great script!

User avatar
TaylorMouse
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 335
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 12:51 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 78 times

Re: Heroes of the Storm

Post by TaylorMouse » Wed Feb 04, 2015 8:43 am

New script coming this evening,
* bug on the weird skinning after applying animation from a m3a animation file is fixed
* animation split body is fixed into one decent animation

Small preview :)

Dancing Illidan

T.

raykingnihong
mega-veteran
mega-veteran
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2014 8:06 pm
Has thanked: 215 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Heroes of the Storm

Post by raykingnihong » Wed Feb 04, 2015 10:23 am

cool,That's good

User avatar
TaylorMouse
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 335
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 12:51 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 78 times

Re: Heroes of the Storm

Post by TaylorMouse » Wed Feb 04, 2015 11:46 pm

Here is the latest version with the animation (m3a) supported

Import m3 & m3a script v1.5

For those that do not have MAX 2011 with the Art Tools installed, here is an additional script that allows you to browse the imported animations

Download AnimProps Script

It shows you a popup list with the available animations, and changes the start and end frame if you like

Image

How this is installed:
* Open Max
* Go to MaxScript menu
* Select Run Script...
* Select my script (TM_AnimProps.mse)
* Then go to Customize menu
* Select Customize User Interface...
* Select in Category "Taylor Mouse's Tools" ( like in the screenshot)

Image

* Drag the "AnimationProperies" Action to one of your application bars, or make a new one
* You can assign an image to the button in stead of keeping the text

So after you imported the model and animation, click the button :)

T.

clairegrube
beginner
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 11:35 pm
Has thanked: 10 times

Re: Heroes of the Storm

Post by clairegrube » Fri Feb 06, 2015 2:27 pm

I can only repeat myself: Once again, great work!
At least the SC2 art tools version works nicely, can't comment on the other one.
Some of the HotS animations (Uther for example) have very long loading times, to the point i had to restart 3ds max. I don't know if that's a fault or if they just have to load very long due to their complexity.

EDIT: I've waited a few minutes, it seems some of the animations do indeed need considerably more time to load than others. So, no fault in the script!

User avatar
Wobble
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 585
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 9:47 pm
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 112 times

Re: Heroes of the Storm

Post by Wobble » Fri Feb 06, 2015 8:41 pm

[out]
Last edited by Wobble on Sun Mar 12, 2017 11:35 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
TaylorMouse
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 335
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 12:51 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 78 times

Re: Heroes of the Storm

Post by TaylorMouse » Sun Feb 08, 2015 11:48 am

Yes it does, but it uses a more complex version or newer version that was not supported up till now :)

T.

Post Reply