Offtopic: Into Commodore 64 (6502) coding, pixeling or music?
Xentax is looking for new members for the C64 activities!
Just drop us a message at forum@xentax.com and join the Scene Team!

Forum rules: Click here

Cabal 2

Post questions about game models here, or help out others!
User avatar
CriticalError
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 647
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 2:03 am
Has thanked: 85 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Cabal 2

Post by CriticalError » Fri Mar 14, 2014 5:50 pm

Hello guys, well as I can see I unpack files of new Cabal 2 Online, anyway the engine used for this game is CryEngine 3, my question is if somebody can take a look of files, I can't import into Max, so well maybe somebody can take a view because i'm confused with some formats of this game, ok hope somebody can give me a hand, many thanks for support.

Image
Image
Image

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ek60je0ovacjz72/Cabal%202.7z

User avatar
chrrox
Moderator
Posts: 2552
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 3:01 pm
Has thanked: 57 times
Been thanked: 1289 times

Re: Cabal 2

Post by chrrox » Fri Mar 14, 2014 6:13 pm

Did you try noesis with the plugin from reveal8n.

User avatar
zaramot
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 12:41 pm
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 776 times

Re: Cabal 2

Post by zaramot » Fri Mar 14, 2014 6:45 pm

Yes, I can confirm that Noesis+Reveal8n plugin and all models you provided works great. BTW, can you share download link to download client? Thanks
Making model-import scripts, PM

User avatar
CriticalError
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 647
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 2:03 am
Has thanked: 85 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Re: Cabal 2

Post by CriticalError » Fri Mar 14, 2014 8:27 pm

chrrox wrote:Did you try noesis with the plugin from reveal8n.
no I don't try yet, but well is confirmed work, but anyway fatduck say only change some chunk size and he post part of code need be edited, but i'm not familiarized with maxscripts, so maybe you chrox can modify ArcheAge importer with this chunk size and make it work.


Here is the part he share.

Code: Select all

In Short, it a modified CryTek file. The resource table had a extra dword for the chunk size! That is!
struct Res_Table {
 dword ChunkID
 dword ChunkVer
 dword ChunkOffset
 dword ChunkIndex
 dword ChunkSize
} 

PD: please chrox, if you can take a look and modify it really gratefull.

User avatar
CriticalError
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 647
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 2:03 am
Has thanked: 85 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Re: Cabal 2

Post by CriticalError » Fri Mar 14, 2014 10:50 pm

zaramot wrote:Yes, I can confirm that Noesis+Reveal8n plugin and all models you provided works great. BTW, can you share download link to download client? Thanks
ok if you can give me a link of script and I give you client file to download them.

User avatar
chrrox
Moderator
Posts: 2552
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 3:01 pm
Has thanked: 57 times
Been thanked: 1289 times

Re: Cabal 2

Post by chrrox » Sat Mar 15, 2014 12:00 am


User avatar
lumekano
advanced
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 2:20 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Cabal 2

Post by lumekano » Sun Mar 16, 2014 5:49 pm

format are changes. not working anymore quickbms.


www.mediafire.com/download/noqgotn3crd5w9j
UnKnown

peto1488
n00b
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 12:26 am
Has thanked: 3 times

Re: Cabal 2

Post by peto1488 » Wed Mar 19, 2014 6:35 pm

not function export :/ bms script is for old client?

Larss
n00b
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 11:54 pm
Has thanked: 2 times

Re: Cabal 2

Post by Larss » Wed Mar 19, 2014 7:43 pm

peto1488 wrote:not function export :/ bms script is for old client?
yea i think it is old.

I have provided some files from the new client if anyone want to use them to update the bms script

<link removed due forum rules violation>

Larss
n00b
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 11:54 pm
Has thanked: 2 times

Re: Cabal 2

Post by Larss » Tue Mar 25, 2014 6:32 pm

can anyone make a bms for the new client?

User avatar
zaramot
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 12:41 pm
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 776 times

Re: Cabal 2

Post by zaramot » Sat Jun 21, 2014 9:53 am

I downloaded new client, and bms script works great for it. I guess, you're using not latest version of QuickBMS, file samples in this thread extracted fine for me too.
Making model-import scripts, PM

troll1981
n00b
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 7:28 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Cabal 2

Post by troll1981 » Fri Jul 18, 2014 2:46 pm

need noesis script t oimport Cabal chr files in Noesis

Have someone this plugin for me ?

User avatar
zaramot
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 12:41 pm
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 776 times

Re: Cabal 2

Post by zaramot » Sat Jul 19, 2014 8:29 am

Here's Noesis plugin for you, if you didn't get it yet
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Making model-import scripts, PM

User avatar
CriticalError
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 647
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 2:03 am
Has thanked: 85 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Re: Cabal 2

Post by CriticalError » Sat Jul 19, 2014 1:56 pm

zaramot wrote:Here's Noesis plugin for you, if you didn't get it yet
eyy bro you don't got out this format for make max script? really would be awesome if we can move it to 3ds max and manage from there, anyway thanks for supporting, have a nice day.

User avatar
zaramot
double-veteran
double-veteran
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 12:41 pm
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 776 times

Re: Cabal 2

Post by zaramot » Sun Jul 20, 2014 8:53 am

Yes, I finished my maxscript for CryTek models, when was working on ArcheAge MMO (Noesis plugin doesn't work with this game, no bones and weights - just static mesh)
Making model-import scripts, PM

Post Reply