Join also our Discord channel! Click here.

Game import MAXScripts & tools

Post questions about game models here, or help out others!
Snoopy
ultra-n00b
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 2:50 pm

Re: Game import MAXScripts

Post by Snoopy » Tue Jan 13, 2015 11:01 am

Fair enough. I managed to import a track from an old build, but they randomly crash on import too. Thanks for the work still.

lolwatt
veteran
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 1:23 am
Has thanked: 63 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Game import MAXScripts

Post by lolwatt » Fri Jan 23, 2015 8:56 am

Chipicao, regarding this Unity game: https://itunes.apple.com/ca/app/raids-o ... 93204?mt=8

Image

First time ever this happens, Lol.
Unity Studio says the same, nothing to extract, but there is data there:

Image

Any idea?

User avatar
Chipicao
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 476
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 11:18 am
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 303 times
Contact:

Re: Game import MAXScripts

Post by Chipicao » Fri Jan 23, 2015 9:30 am

This is made with Unity 5 beta, that's why it doesn't work.

I've done most of the research on Unity 5, I just need to "code it in". I'll announce here when I have something ready.
Please post any requests or issues with my tools in the appropriate topics.
I'm sorry if I don't reply or if I ignore PMs. My time is very limited.

mono24
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 475
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:27 am
Has thanked: 189 times
Been thanked: 88 times

Re: Game import MAXScripts

Post by mono24 » Sun Feb 01, 2015 6:11 am

Thank you for your amazing work Chipicao. :D

not sure why but I simply can not make the following to work :o :( ..

http://www.mediafire.com/download/i41xi ... r_3.1c.zip

.. not on max2012 not even on max2014

not sure why, any suggestions please 8D ?


UPDATE

It worked only if I opened Max with admin rights, then had to open it by "run script", otherwise would not work for me, closed it then opened max as usual and it was there.


thank you.

PseT
n00b
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 12:57 pm

Re: Game import MAXScripts

Post by PseT » Fri Feb 06, 2015 6:45 pm

Chipicao,

The script for PCARS, not working now, I just did a test on a track I'd managed to imported there a few months. Now there are errors.

Do you make an update soon?

Thanks

mono24
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 475
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:27 am
Has thanked: 189 times
Been thanked: 88 times

Re: Game import MAXScripts

Post by mono24 » Fri Feb 06, 2015 11:44 pm

Does the SMS Importer v3.0 properly rename every single file the way it does with the geometry?
when trying to render in max it sais textures missing do to wrong names.
Capture.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Chipicao
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 476
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 11:18 am
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 303 times
Contact:

Re: Game import MAXScripts

Post by Chipicao » Sun Feb 15, 2015 12:10 pm

@PseT the script will be updated after the game is released

@mono24 it can only rename geometry and material files, and it does so by using their internal names which are the same in 99% of cases.
Please post any requests or issues with my tools in the appropriate topics.
I'm sorry if I don't reply or if I ignore PMs. My time is very limited.

wana7262
ultra-n00b
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2014 9:51 am
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Game import MAXScripts & tools

Post by wana7262 » Sun Feb 22, 2015 8:18 pm

asphalt 7 has .bdae files in it can't find .pig files..!!! [roll] [roll] [roll] [roll]

User avatar
Chipicao
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 476
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 11:18 am
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 303 times
Contact:

Re: Game import MAXScripts & tools

Post by Chipicao » Mon Feb 23, 2015 5:56 pm

Asphalt 7 uses a different version of the BDAE format which I'm not going to research.
Please post any requests or issues with my tools in the appropriate topics.
I'm sorry if I don't reply or if I ignore PMs. My time is very limited.

kana
ultra-n00b
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:54 pm

Re: Game import MAXScripts & tools

Post by kana » Sun Mar 08, 2015 11:50 am

edit :

gpfan
beginner
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 7:59 pm
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Game import MAXScripts & tools

Post by gpfan » Fri Mar 13, 2015 2:52 pm

Hi, AC script doesn't work with the new update 1.1 only on new dream pack models. Hope to see soon a fix for it. Just letting you know!

huckleberrypie
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 320
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:51 am
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Game import MAXScripts & tools

Post by huckleberrypie » Sat Mar 14, 2015 2:50 am

Yep, it works on Cinderella Free Fall too, though the AI Tool can be a little flaky at times - it's either that the models appear a little squashed or UV maps looking horribly wrong if you rip another model after doing one.

Image

Image

pipistrello27
ultra-n00b
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 7:11 am

Re: Game import MAXScripts & tools

Post by pipistrello27 » Sat Mar 14, 2015 6:55 pm

Unfortunately it is not possible to extract models from AC dream pack 1.1, hope in an updating of the script the first possible.

Thanks.

User avatar
KarinFutoGT
advanced
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 6:04 pm
Location: SPAIN
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 6 times
Contact:

Re: Game import MAXScripts & tools

Post by KarinFutoGT » Tue Mar 17, 2015 12:39 pm

pipistrello27 wrote:Unfortunately it is not possible to extract models from AC dream pack 1.1, hope in an updating of the script the first possible.

Thanks.
What are you using the convert models? 3Dsimed can do that but yeah it have also the problem for last update/dlc ... :?

pipistrello27
ultra-n00b
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 7:11 am

Re: Game import MAXScripts & tools

Post by pipistrello27 » Wed Mar 18, 2015 6:02 am

KarinFutoGT wrote:
pipistrello27 wrote:Unfortunately it is not possible to extract models from AC dream pack 1.1, hope in an updating of the script the first possible.

Thanks.
What are you using the convert models? 3Dsimed can do that but yeah it have also the problem for last update/dlc ... :?
----------------------

I use, with success, the script for max, and yes, I know, for the last update the problem it's the same beetween 3d simed and 3dsmax.

I wait the good news for solve it.

Post Reply