Recoding my ripper engine totally.

Coders and would-be coders alike, this is the place to talk about programming.
User avatar
Strobe
Moderator
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 8:52 am
Location: Sweden
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

=D

Post by Strobe » Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:57 am

Correct!

it does work if i flush everything from the browser temp folders :P
but as soon as i try to log in again, the error is back ;D

User avatar
Mr.Mouse
Site Admin
Posts: 4036
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 6:45 pm
Location: Dungeons of Doom
Has thanked: 413 times
Been thanked: 550 times
Contact:

Re: =D

Post by Mr.Mouse » Wed Feb 21, 2007 12:03 pm

Strobe wrote:Correct!

it does work if i flush everything from the browser temp folders :P
but as soon as i try to log in again, the error is back ;D
Please mail me your login information, so I can check if this is somehow related to your account.

User avatar
Dinoguy1000
Site Admin
Posts: 713
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:55 am
Location: The wiki.
Has thanked: 105 times
Been thanked: 126 times

Post by Dinoguy1000 » Thu Feb 22, 2007 9:22 pm

Captain wrote:
Dinoguy1000 wrote:I'm not sure what your problem is, Strobe, the page loaded fine for me... Perhaps you should try again?

BTW, while we're on the subject of the WIKI, Mr.Mouse, would it be possible to move the Google adverts to the left side of the page, underneath the toolbar? It's not unusual for the ads to end up covering content on pages, especially on an 800x600 monitor, which is (to say the least) an annoyance...
It's possible, but who the hell still has an 800x600 monitor?
My public library's computers, for one... :x *stupid #$@% computers...*

Besides that, the ads infringe on text in category listings, even under a 1024x768 res...

It just occurred to me, what if you set the ads up so that they would go underneath the main body of a page, should they extend into it? Doesn't that have something to do with the Z-Buffer or Z-Layer or whatever the hell it's called CSS attribute?
Welcome to Xentax!

Rules | Requests | Wiki

If you run across a post that breaks the rules, please report the post - a mod or admin will handle it from there.

Rheini
Moderator
Posts: 651
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 9:48 pm
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 40 times
Contact:

Re: Insane speed.

Post by Rheini » Tue Nov 20, 2007 1:31 pm

Strobe wrote:Okay, the scanner is now optimized. and makes about 100Mbs
per second. this is far beyond expectations when i first started
with it :P
Sounds great. I currently only get 20 MB/s (EDIT: 48 MB/s in release version) with my scanner. But it's not optimized yet.
Which approach do you use? Brute-force?
Do you do any preprocessing on the data?
What's the time complexity of your algorithm?
:?: :)
Image

Remember: If you don't want to program a tool yourself, hack another one :wink:
__________
http://www.gameformats.de.vu

User avatar
Strobe
Moderator
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 8:52 am
Location: Sweden
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

Re: Recoding my ripper engine totally.

Post by Strobe » Wed Apr 02, 2008 4:02 pm

The current speed has drastically got down to about 10-20mbs when i added more complex formats, and because
i had so many rewrites of the jaederstorm component.

Im almost about to rethink the whole component once again to make it properly this time,
i think i can very fast speed with actual GOOD code even for complex checks on some formats.

thats also why i implemented the UltraFast option which only scans for easy detectable formats
which will scan about as fast as your harddrive goes =P

Now all i need is some.....more time :/

Csimbi
veteran
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Recoding my ripper engine totally.

Post by Csimbi » Tue Jan 12, 2016 11:18 pm

Strobe did not log in since 2013, so I guess his new tool won't be coming any soon...

I searched the site for Jaeder Naub - found 2.1.4 being referred to as the latest.
I have 2.2.4g on my HDD. Must have grabbed it before the JaederNaub.com was shut down.

I don't want to upload it anywhere, so I will just attach it here so people can find it.

Edit
Seems it won't attach.
Is it because it's a RAR or is it because it contains an EXE?
I'll try a ZIP.

Edit 2
Hmmm.
Won't upload.
Well, let me know what I can do.
Best retard: Csimbi

happydance
beginner
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2014 3:11 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Recoding my ripper engine totally.

Post by happydance » Tue Jul 05, 2016 6:30 pm

you still have that version?

Csimbi
veteran
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Recoding my ripper engine totally.

Post by Csimbi » Tue Jul 05, 2016 9:04 pm

happydance wrote:you still have that version?
I you're asking me, then the answer is yes.
Best retard: Csimbi

User avatar
Acewell
VIP member
VIP member
Posts: 1244
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 12:16 pm
Has thanked: 2396 times
Been thanked: 720 times

Re: Recoding my ripper engine totally.

Post by Acewell » Wed Jul 06, 2016 12:55 am

Csimbi wrote:Won't upload.
Well, let me know what I can do.
upload it to an external file host like mega or mediafire or something and you should be good :D

Csimbi
veteran
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Recoding my ripper engine totally.

Post by Csimbi » Wed Jul 06, 2016 1:03 pm

Best retard: Csimbi

Post Reply