Recoding my ripper engine totally.

Coders and would-be coders alike, this is the place to talk about programming.
User avatar
Mr.Mouse
Site Admin
Posts: 4036
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 6:45 pm
Location: Dungeons of Doom
Has thanked: 413 times
Been thanked: 548 times
Contact:

Post by Mr.Mouse » Fri Feb 16, 2007 2:16 pm

Looking good , pal!!

:D

User avatar
Savage
VIP member
VIP member
Posts: 561
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 11:00 am
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Post by Savage » Fri Feb 16, 2007 3:01 pm

mmm. i cant' w8 :D
Image

User avatar
Dinoguy1000
Site Admin
Posts: 712
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:55 am
Location: The wiki.
Has thanked: 105 times
Been thanked: 126 times

Post by Dinoguy1000 » Fri Feb 16, 2007 6:27 pm

AAUUUUGGGGHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!! Such... large... requirements.... *has heart attack*

Nah, just kidding... Good work! :D
Welcome to Xentax!

Rules | Requests | Wiki

If you run across a post that breaks the rules, please PM Craptain, Mr.Mouse, or myself - we will handle it from there.

User avatar
Strobe
Moderator
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 8:52 am
Location: Sweden
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

YEEEEeeehaaaa

Post by Strobe » Sun Feb 18, 2007 5:00 am

New scanner integrated! and should work as good as the old scanner
did on detection!, but now MUCH faster :P

i did have to slow it down a bit due to error checks and validating data,
but overall its a huuuuuuuuuuuuUUUuuuuge improvement :D

http://jaedernaub.ath.cx

now i dont want to hear anymore complains about my ripper being slow!!!

User avatar
Mr.Mouse
Site Admin
Posts: 4036
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 6:45 pm
Location: Dungeons of Doom
Has thanked: 413 times
Been thanked: 548 times
Contact:

Post by Mr.Mouse » Sun Feb 18, 2007 10:04 am

Ok, uploaded it.

http://wiki.xentax.com/index.php/Jaeder_Naub

Please edit the info.

Just to think of the version numbering, your last was 1.9.0 something, then you did a complete rewrite of the detecting engine and now it still is 1.9.3, isn't that a major update?

:D

User avatar
Strobe
Moderator
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 8:52 am
Location: Sweden
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

=D

Post by Strobe » Mon Feb 19, 2007 3:12 am

yay!

but i cannot enter the Wiki ....all i get is a blank page....

hmms....

and im allready fixing some other nasty bugs =X , next release
will for sure be 2.0.0 !!!

User avatar
Dinoguy1000
Site Admin
Posts: 712
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:55 am
Location: The wiki.
Has thanked: 105 times
Been thanked: 126 times

Post by Dinoguy1000 » Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:47 pm

I'm not sure what your problem is, Strobe, the page loaded fine for me... Perhaps you should try again?

BTW, while we're on the subject of the WIKI, Mr.Mouse, would it be possible to move the Google adverts to the left side of the page, underneath the toolbar? It's not unusual for the ads to end up covering content on pages, especially on an 800x600 monitor, which is (to say the least) an annoyance...
Welcome to Xentax!

Rules | Requests | Wiki

If you run across a post that breaks the rules, please PM Craptain, Mr.Mouse, or myself - we will handle it from there.

User avatar
Captain
Site Admin
Posts: 252
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 6:25 pm
Location: Home
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 61 times
Contact:

Post by Captain » Tue Feb 20, 2007 9:19 pm

Dinoguy1000 wrote:I'm not sure what your problem is, Strobe, the page loaded fine for me... Perhaps you should try again?

BTW, while we're on the subject of the WIKI, Mr.Mouse, would it be possible to move the Google adverts to the left side of the page, underneath the toolbar? It's not unusual for the ads to end up covering content on pages, especially on an 800x600 monitor, which is (to say the least) an annoyance...
It's possible, but who the hell still has an 800x600 monitor?

User avatar
Mr.Mouse
Site Admin
Posts: 4036
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 6:45 pm
Location: Dungeons of Doom
Has thanked: 413 times
Been thanked: 548 times
Contact:

Post by Mr.Mouse » Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:26 am

Interestingly though, if Strobe uses http://www.the-cloak.com he can visit the WIKI. Is this a regional (Swedish) problem then?! Or something between him and his provider?

Strobe, you should contact your provider perhaps.
Last edited by Mr.Mouse on Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:34 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Strobe
Moderator
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 8:52 am
Location: Sweden
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

And....

Post by Strobe » Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:33 am

if i run the page through http://www.pornolize.com/ (so sorry, but it was part of my testing program :P )

the page gives a HTTP 400 ERROR.

i dont know if that has something to do with it, but atleast its the first
page ive tested that gives an error through that page.

User avatar
Mr.Mouse
Site Admin
Posts: 4036
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 6:45 pm
Location: Dungeons of Doom
Has thanked: 413 times
Been thanked: 548 times
Contact:

Post by Mr.Mouse » Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:39 am

That's indeed interesting. It pornolizes forum.xentax.com normally, and also another wiki site I own. It seems then that there's something going on with the Xentax wiki, or the region where this Pornolize server is based at, perhaps the Wiki version that we are running. Or some other problem. Still very vague.

User avatar
Mr.Mouse
Site Admin
Posts: 4036
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 6:45 pm
Location: Dungeons of Doom
Has thanked: 413 times
Been thanked: 548 times
Contact:

Post by Mr.Mouse » Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:45 am

Okay, I isolated the problem. At least the Pornoliz0r problem was caused by the Bad Behaviour extension I had installed at the wiki, to block spammers. I have now removed the extension and the pr0n0l1z3r works with the wiki.

I think you can access the site now, spammer. :P

User avatar
Strobe
Moderator
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 8:52 am
Location: Sweden
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

:D

Post by Strobe » Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:50 am

Works now!!!!!

i promise to stop spamming!! =((

User avatar
Strobe
Moderator
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 8:52 am
Location: Sweden
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

LOL

Post by Strobe » Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:51 am

HUAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA

Now i know why it stops working!

:D

its when i try to login.
once i log in the page turns white. and then i cannot access it again :P

like now.......

Edit: and ive found a way to make it work again.
i have to delete everything, cookies, and cache, sessions
from the browser temp folder :P

not just cache.

earlier i did just delete the cache, thats why i failed at fixing it.
but anyways, i cannot log in now instead :P

because then it screws up again.
Last edited by Strobe on Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Mr.Mouse
Site Admin
Posts: 4036
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 6:45 pm
Location: Dungeons of Doom
Has thanked: 413 times
Been thanked: 548 times
Contact:

Post by Mr.Mouse » Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:52 am

What? It doesn't work still??

Post Reply