Page 7 of 8

Re: Castlevania: Lords of Shadow

Posted: Sat Nov 07, 2015 7:57 am
by humannos
How to encrypt castlevania.cfg back?

Re: Castlevania: Lords of Shadow

Posted: Thu Mar 10, 2016 10:53 pm
by Tosyk
can anybody help me with this old script for castlevania los2
http://www.mediafire.com/download/uuh4m ... OS_2_PC.7z

the issue is that the imported models turns axis X mirrored wich is not correct.

Re: Castlevania: Lords of Shadow

Posted: Sat Aug 13, 2016 8:26 pm
by dvoika
Localisation packer not work for me, ps3 show Unhandled error (466B0067)
english.txt :
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bx23XH ... sp=sharing
data.packed
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bx23XH ... sp=sharing
please help why not work ?!

Re: Castlevania: Lords of Shadow

Posted: Sun Aug 14, 2016 8:49 pm
by evin
dvoika wrote:Localisation packer not work for me, ps3 show Unhandled error (466B0067)
english.txt :
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bx23XH ... sp=sharing
data.packed
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bx23XH ... sp=sharing
please help why not work ?!
Fixed ps3 file: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/495 ... Ps3.packed

Re: Castlevania: Lords of Shadow

Posted: Sat Aug 27, 2016 6:46 pm
by dvoika
Unhalder error. (4d650089) :( :D
evin wrote:
dvoika wrote:Localisation packer not work for me, ps3 show Unhandled error (466B0067)
english.txt :
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bx23XH ... sp=sharing
data.packed
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bx23XH ... sp=sharing
please help why not work ?!
Fixed ps3 file: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/495 ... Ps3.packed

Re: Castlevania: Lords of Shadow

Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 9:03 pm
by TERMINATOR2452
hI, NEW HERE.
I been trying to get the debugmenu working in these xbox 360 games. I can only get it to work in Clive Barker's Jericho. By running it in preview mode. In the castlevania ones is it locked or something in the data file. :roll:

Re: Castlevania: Lords of Shadow

Posted: Sat Mar 25, 2017 10:39 pm
by Dante00001
Hi guys! Help me, plz. I want to replace Castlevania's default XBOX button icon with PS3 icons. I've replaced them in file folder, packed file and put into created mod folder but nothing got changed. I would really appreciate some help!

Thank you! You're awesome! ;-)

Re: Castlevania: Lords of Shadow

Posted: Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:08 pm
by Dante00001
ok, I've managed to replace those icons and they show up correctly in game BUT text went crazy! It's unreadable! Can someone explain me why this happened? Does the game uses some hash-sums to protect itself from altering any of the files?

Thank you!

Re: Castlevania: Lords of Shadow

Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2018 11:16 am
by Lorian Elder Prince
My apologies for bumping such an old thread, but I can't seem to find anything related to my issue aside from another user asking help about what seems to be the same problem, and that's decades ago.
So to put it simply I've extracted the main data pack but all the .dds contained inside won't open normally, usually noesis does the trick but here even noesis doesn't recognize them.

So here are some samples, if someone could tell me what I'm supposed to do to fix them. Thanks in advance.

http://www.mediafire.com/file/vs9bk0av2 ... in+dds.zip

Re: Castlevania: Lords of Shadow

Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2018 2:06 pm
by Acewell
Lorian Elder Prince wrote:So here are some samples, if someone could tell me what I'm supposed to do to fix them. Thanks in advance.
http://www.mediafire.com/file/vs9bk0av2 ... in+dds.zip
run this bms script on your samples to decompress them. :D

Code: Select all

# script for QuickBMS http://aluigi.altervista.org/quickbms.htm

comtype zlib_dynamic
get NAME basename
string NAME + _decmp.dds
get ZSIZE asize
math ZSIZE - 4
clog NAME 0x4 ZSIZE ZSIZE

Re: Castlevania: Lords of Shadow

Posted: Thu Aug 02, 2018 9:24 am
by Lorian Elder Prince
AceWell wrote: run this bms script on your samples to decompress them. :D
Holy! You're amazing, thank you a lot!

Re: Castlevania: Lords of Shadow

Posted: Wed Aug 07, 2019 10:13 pm
by ReginA
Does each DataXX.dat/.packed has fixed bite lenghs? Cuz I hardly lost myself with trying to change game scripts. Game crashes everytime with new archives. I even tried extract all archives and delete them like was with Jericho, but this doesn't work too. I can't inject debug script into data without crashes everytime on start. Checked PS3 and PC. Help.

Re: Castlevania: Lords of Shadow

Posted: Wed Aug 07, 2019 10:24 pm
by ReginA
TERMINATOR2452 wrote:
Wed Mar 15, 2017 9:03 pm
hI, NEW HERE.
I been trying to get the debugmenu working in these xbox 360 games. I can only get it to work in Clive Barker's Jericho. By running it in preview mode. In the castlevania ones is it locked or something in the data file. :roll:
Like that? ;)
https://youtu.be/gN79dWpX73E

LoS has much, much more options from my researchers.

Re: Castlevania: Lords of Shadow

Posted: Sat Dec 14, 2019 3:24 am
by gep55
I've extracted all the files form Lords of Shadows 1 with no issues using quickbms, but I can't find Carmilla's files..

Am I missing something?

Cheers.

Re: Castlevania: Lords of Shadow

Posted: Sat Dec 14, 2019 12:22 pm
by gep55
gep55 wrote:
Sat Dec 14, 2019 3:24 am
I've extracted all the files form Lords of Shadows 1 with no issues using quickbms, but I can't find Carmilla's files..

Am I missing something?

Cheers.
Don't worry, found the files :)