READ THE RULES: Click here

Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/xentax/ :)

Unity Assets Explorer [v 1.2]

The Original Forum. Game archives, full of resources. How to open them? Get help here.
weesy91
ultra-n00b
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 8:39 am
Has thanked: 8 times

Re: Unity Assets Explorer [v 1.2]

Post by weesy91 » Sun Aug 31, 2014 10:15 am

MiRiKan wrote:
weesy91 wrote:Nice work! it's just awesome...
But it seems i'm having a little problem.
I'm using this program for an android game and trying to export an tex to dds.
All other image that's in RGBA 8.8.8.8 works just fine but
whenever i export RGBA 4.4.4.4 format tex file (size512x512), there's only transparent areas in dds.
is there a solution for this?

Use this tool to unpack : viewtopic.php?f=10&t=11807

Thanks a lot.
But it seems it does not support importing for some reason...
So I exported dds by using program that you told me, and worked fine.
But when i tried to import the file using UAE 1.4, the dds file gets deformed... (colors and etc) any solution for this?

User avatar
Chipicao
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 476
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 11:18 am
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 302 times
Contact:

Re: Unity Assets Explorer [v 1.2]

Post by Chipicao » Sun Aug 31, 2014 12:01 pm

Standard DDS textures have channels in this order: A R G B.
Unity ARGB 4.4.4.4 textures from Android and iOS apps are R G B A.

My Unity Studio bit-shifts the data in order to get ARGB, which is why you get correct color information. But to add it back you would need to bit-shift it back to RGBA, otherwise the game will read the wrong channels.
Please post any requests or issues with my tools in the appropriate topics.
I'm sorry if I don't reply or if I ignore PMs. My time is very limited.

weesy91
ultra-n00b
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 8:39 am
Has thanked: 8 times

Re: Unity Assets Explorer [v 1.2]

Post by weesy91 » Sun Aug 31, 2014 12:21 pm

Chipicao wrote:Standard DDS textures have channels in this order: A R G B.
Unity ARGB 4.4.4.4 textures from Android and iOS apps are R G B A.

My Unity Studio bit-shifts the data in order to get ARGB, which is why you get correct color information. But to add it back you would need to bit-shift it back to RGBA, otherwise the game will read the wrong channels.
Thanks for your reply .
I guess i would need some research since i don't know how to put argb back to rgba

User avatar
Chipicao
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 476
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 11:18 am
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 302 times
Contact:

Re: Unity Assets Explorer [v 1.2]

Post by Chipicao » Sun Aug 31, 2014 12:24 pm

Try to simply swap channels in Photoshop.

R -> A
G -> R
B -> G
A -> B
Please post any requests or issues with my tools in the appropriate topics.
I'm sorry if I don't reply or if I ignore PMs. My time is very limited.

weesy91
ultra-n00b
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 8:39 am
Has thanked: 8 times

Re: Unity Assets Explorer [v 1.2]

Post by weesy91 » Sun Aug 31, 2014 1:16 pm

Chipicao wrote:Try to simply swap channels in Photoshop.

R -> A
G -> R
B -> G
A -> B
I failed... it seems im doing something wrong in photoshop or somwhere else.
i changed channel, saved as with RGB 4444 (using nvidia plug-in) and tried to import with UAE
and it says wrong size... i think the size got bigger when i mod the picture in photoshop.
But using Paint.net wont change it's size but i cannot change the channel with it.

anyway thanks for your great help.

merlinsvk
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
Posts: 411
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 12:11 am
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 117 times

Re: Unity Assets Explorer [v 1.2]

Post by merlinsvk » Sun Aug 31, 2014 2:00 pm

You are probably saving that texture with mipmaps. Turn their generating off while saving DDS in Photoshop.

weesy91
ultra-n00b
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 8:39 am
Has thanked: 8 times

Re: Unity Assets Explorer [v 1.2]

Post by weesy91 » Sun Aug 31, 2014 2:14 pm

merlinsvk wrote:You are probably saving that texture with mipmaps. Turn their generating off while saving DDS in Photoshop.
Thank you. I solved Size problem.
and i looked up new asset and the colors still looks strange.
anyone knows? instruction how to change channels in photoshop?

and i'm sorry that i'm asking too many questions...

weesy91
ultra-n00b
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 8:39 am
Has thanked: 8 times

Re: Unity Assets Explorer [v 1.2]

Post by weesy91 » Sun Aug 31, 2014 2:26 pm

weesy91 wrote:
merlinsvk wrote:You are probably saving that texture with mipmaps. Turn their generating off while saving DDS in Photoshop.
Thank you. I solved Size problem.
and i looked up new asset and the colors still looks strange.
anyone knows? instruction how to change channels in photoshop?

and i'm sorry that i'm asking too many questions...
Nevermind! i just solved a problem
Everyone Thank you so much!!

User avatar
MiRiKan
advanced
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2014 6:28 am
Location: Korea
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 24 times
Contact:

Re: Unity Assets Explorer [v 1.2]

Post by MiRiKan » Sun Aug 31, 2014 2:30 pm

weesy91 wrote:
merlinsvk wrote:You are probably saving that texture with mipmaps. Turn their generating off while saving DDS in Photoshop.
Thank you. I solved Size problem.
and i looked up new asset and the colors still looks strange.
anyone knows? instruction how to change channels in photoshop?

and i'm sorry that i'm asking too many questions...
how about using Paint.NET for 'just' save to dds?
sometimes Photoshop doesn't work for dds.

You can work your texure on photoshop. just save it to .png
and than just load this .png file at Paint.NET AND save it to .dds

Image
Team.SM, Make Koren Translations for Games.

User avatar
Slandey
beginner
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 4:20 am
Location: BEHIND YOU
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Unity Assets Explorer [v 1.2]

Post by Slandey » Mon Sep 15, 2014 11:39 pm

Is it possible to rip scripts??

I get only .115 files, they are about 60 bytes big. :?:
Image

NFB
ultra-n00b
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 11:40 pm

Re: Unity Assets Explorer [v 1.2]

Post by NFB » Thu Sep 25, 2014 11:43 pm

Hello

I was wondering if I could get some help extracting some textures from Transformers Universe
It's a Unity Webplayer game...

I've extracted some textures already but I am trying to find some maps, but am having trouble extracting the remaining files in the cache

Thanks

User avatar
MiRiKan
advanced
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2014 6:28 am
Location: Korea
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 24 times
Contact:

Re: Unity Assets Explorer [v 1.2]

Post by MiRiKan » Mon Sep 29, 2014 10:55 am

Slandey wrote:Is it possible to rip scripts??

I get only .115 files, they are about 60 bytes big. :?:

you can find scripts in DLLs
Team.SM, Make Koren Translations for Games.

User avatar
Slandey
beginner
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 4:20 am
Location: BEHIND YOU
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Unity Assets Explorer [v 1.2]

Post by Slandey » Tue Sep 30, 2014 1:22 am

MiRiKan wrote:
Slandey wrote:Is it possible to rip scripts??

I get only .115 files, they are about 60 bytes big. :?:

you can find scripts in DLLs
How do I rip DLLs? UAE doesn´t extract them

EDIT: Ok, I think you mean the DLLs in GAME/GAME_data/Managed/ , but I have no idea how to find scripts in them. All I can read is this:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Image

User avatar
Haoose
mega-veteran
mega-veteran
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:34 pm
Has thanked: 68 times
Been thanked: 181 times
Contact:

Re: Unity Assets Explorer [v 1.2]

Post by Haoose » Tue Sep 30, 2014 9:14 pm

Slandey
Use .NET Reflector + Reflexil ;)
-= GP-team =-
Image

Csimbi
veteran
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Unity Assets Explorer [v 1.2]

Post by Csimbi » Tue Sep 30, 2014 10:19 pm

Slandey wrote:How do I rip DLLs? UAE doesn´t extract them
These DLLs include compiled code.
You don't get scripts.
You can try using Reflector (to decompile) a DLL, or, you can use Reflexil to modify a DLL "inline".
Best retard: Csimbi

Post Reply