XeNTaX Forum Index
Forum MultiEx Commander Tools Tools Home
It is currently Wed Sep 20, 2017 3:33 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: ninjaripper problem / space coordinates
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2016 2:41 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 2:31 pm
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Hello,

I'm kwen, cg artist.
Sorry for my english it's not my birth language.
I have to say i'm not a coder and don't understand most of posts and subjects post in this forum but wathever i try to do my best ...

First thanks for this forum.

Second my problem ^^
I use ninja ripper for ripping different assets it works great except for one thing.
For example if i rip many differents mesh they all get at the origin (x,y,z/0,0,0) when i import in 3dsmax.

For example all houses of a quarter city will all be in the same coordinates (pretty much annoying).

I hope someone will be able to help.

Thx

Kwen

os: win7 ultimate
cg: 780ti*1 + 780*2
cpu: bi xeon x5680
ram: 48go
mobo: evga sr2 classified

You can make the ads go away by registering



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ninjaripper problem / space coordinates
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2016 4:58 pm 
Offline
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 10:55 pm
Posts: 603
Location: Czestochowa, Poland
Has thanked: 15 times
Have thanks: 18 times
kwen wrote:
Hello,

I'm kwen, cg artist.
Sorry for my english it's not my birth language.
I have to say i'm not a coder and don't understand most of posts and subjects post in this forum but wathever i try to do my best ...

First thanks for this forum.

Second my problem ^^
I use ninja ripper for ripping different assets it works great except for one thing.
For example if i rip many differents mesh they all get at the origin (x,y,z/0,0,0) when i import in 3dsmax.

For example all houses of a quarter city will all be in the same coordinates (pretty much annoying).

I hope someone will be able to help.

Thx

Kwen

os: win7 ultimate
cg: 780ti*1 + 780*2
cpu: bi xeon x5680
ram: 48go
mobo: evga sr2 classified


Ninja Ripper is supposed to be like this.

It captures the models in their source positions not their world space positions, its not an error, its the point of the ripper.

Theres no way around this.

_________________
"Lemons are people nice hardworking & honest people too..."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ninjaripper problem / space coordinates
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2016 5:21 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 2:31 pm
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Thanks for the answer.

No other ripper who could do that ? ( i used to work with 3dviaprintscreen but it seems no longer under development)



Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group