XeNTaX Forum Index
Forum MultiEx Commander Tools Tools Home
It is currently Thu Sep 20, 2018 7:27 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 647 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 ... 44  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 1:33 am 
Offline
beginner
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2013 9:21 am
Posts: 20
Has thanked: 11 times
Have thanks: 0 time

i've try some games,and i understand why in some game doesn't work.
It's works only if game executable is in exe file you select,but some game use exe to check key and run game by a dll.
Is possible to fix it?

You can make the ads go away by registering


_________________
ImageImage
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 3:36 pm 
Offline
veteran

Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:55 am
Posts: 83
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 66 times
devilkkw May be in next versions

_________________
Have a question about NinjaRipper? Ask on forum, not PM.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 6:18 pm 
Offline
beginner
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2013 9:21 am
Posts: 20
Has thanked: 11 times
Have thanks: 0 time
Thank you so much :)

_________________
ImageImage
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:49 am 
Offline
veteran

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 12:27 pm
Posts: 106
Has thanked: 9 times
Have thanks: 34 times
blackninja wrote:
devilkkw May be in next versions

Is it possible to integrate the name of the exe, a exe-checksum or something else in the .rip files in the next version?
This would be easier for identifying games and making specific rules for all importer-plugins.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Mon Mar 25, 2013 7:12 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 4:57 pm
Posts: 8
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Don't want to bother or to be annoying, but I'm still having this problem, so I'd be very glad if someone could help me out, please! :)

Chezy wrote:
Hey! Just discovered your beautiful tool, but I'm having a problem. I can't rip from L.A. Noire. When I run the .exe with the intruder mode, nothing happens when I press F10. When I try to start the game with the D3D9-Wapper, the game crashes. Here is a screenshot:

Image

Now, as far as I know, Tosyk has already used your tool to rip from L.A. Noire, so please tell me what I'm doing wrong :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 10:56 am 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 8:55 pm
Posts: 6
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 3 times
I can't get NinjaRipper working at all.
I'm using Windows 7 and I've tried running it on Counter-strike in DX9 mode and the Dolphin emulator in DX9 and DX11 modes.
I've tried changing the hotkey and folder but nothing happens in any case.

Any tips?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 9:05 am 
Offline
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:47 am
Posts: 384
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 658 times
Have thanks: 181 times
Run as Administrator or/and disable antivirus.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 9:51 am 
Offline
advanced

Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 11:05 am
Posts: 48
Has thanked: 24 times
Have thanks: 3 times
I have a question to peoples who try to rip models from PCSX2: are ripped models in T-pose or not (as I know models ripped from Dolphin are T-posed)?
And also: anybody tryed to rip models from Chankast (or other Dreamcast emulator) with Ninja Ripper? If yes, the models are T-posed?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 11:40 am 
Offline
veteran

Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 10:44 am
Posts: 135
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 46 times
Have thanks: 17 times
NinjaRipper didnt work in any DC emulator last time i tried, and as PCSX2 is improving, models are being in T-pose now, but still with a lot problems. Maybe the Noesis script can be further developed?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 11:44 am 
Offline
advanced

Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 11:05 am
Posts: 48
Has thanked: 24 times
Have thanks: 3 times
Are you tryed to rip DC scenes with stereoscopic PVR plug-in (3D Ripper DX for example can make normal (non-flat) 3D rips only with this plug-in)?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 6:22 pm 
Offline
veteran

Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 10:44 am
Posts: 135
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 46 times
Have thanks: 17 times
Have you got it to work properly? I never managed to do so, PM me if you have working NullDC build with this plugin and I will try to test. Interesting!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 9:33 pm 
Offline
veteran

Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 3:44 am
Posts: 92
Has thanked: 77 times
Have thanks: 8 times
RacingFreak wrote:
NinjaRipper didnt work in any DC emulator last time i tried, and as PCSX2 is improving, models are being in T-pose now, but still with a lot problems. Maybe the Noesis script can be further developed?


Wait NinjaRipper also works on PCSX2? wich version and wich Graphic plugin you need to test ?

And for NullDC i tried using the stereoscopic PVR plug-in on the new versions but i only get the textures and no mesh if i use 3Dripper
i get a flat rip (Iam on windows 7 x64)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 6:30 am 
Offline
veteran

Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 10:44 am
Posts: 135
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 46 times
Have thanks: 17 times
Should work on any revision with the GSdx plugin.

Also I cant confirm for T-pose as last time I tried it, was on a car from The Getaway.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Thu Apr 18, 2013 4:44 pm 
Offline
n00b

Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 4:22 am
Posts: 14
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 0 time
great ripper! thanks for it!
my experiences with it so far:

LA Noire:
rips textures and meshes, but the screen goes black, and freezes. i have to restart a game every time i try to rip something.

Battlefield 3:
works as expected. Although there is a noesis plugin related problem: the meshes have no texure in the viewer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2013 9:48 pm 
Offline
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:47 am
Posts: 384
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 658 times
Have thanks: 181 times
AceVentura wrote:
the screen goes black, and freezes. i have to restart a game every time i try to rip something.

Try Alt-Tab then back, works for me in Dead Space 2 and 3 (no T-pose in both, so i prefer 3DRipperDX for ripping).



Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 647 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 ... 44  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group