XeNTaX Forum Index
Forum MultiEx Commander Tools Tools Home
It is currently Sun May 28, 2017 11:13 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 582 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 8:12 am 
Offline
advanced

Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:55 am
Posts: 72
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 63 times














You can make the ads go away by registering

Norkkom
If injection failed (no log etc), anticheat system may block ripper.

From log child process spawned, C:\PROGRA~2\ORIGIN~1\TITANF~1\\Core\ActivationUI.exe
another log must present

_________________
Have a question about NinjaRipper? Ask on forum, not PM.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 2:16 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 3:20 pm
Posts: 5
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 0 time
No other log was present in the rip output folder, but there is a crash .dmp for the ActivationUI.exe
I'm not sure if this is what you're referring to by a log, but I'll upload it just in case. There's also a report.wer that was generated by it crashing, but I don't think that's important/relevant to this.
Either way, that's all that was generated from the attempt.
https://a.pomf.cat/qtgypu.dmp


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 8:57 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 3:20 pm
Posts: 5
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 0 time
A followup to my previous post:
Because injection seemed to be blocked when the game was being launched, I tried using a separate injector, which injected the intruder.dll after the game was already running. This seemed to work - it injected without error and began generating a log. However, from here I was unable to actually rip anything. I'm aware this is not a "recommended" method of running the ripper, and it clearly didn't work properly as a result, however it does bypass the issue of the ActivationUI.exe throwing errors and grinding the game to a halt.

I've uploaded the log generated from this manual injection - it looks to me like it successfully hooked into everything and was running, but then idled waiting for commands it wasn't able to receive (considering it never actually closes the log, but merely gets forcibly shut down when I closed the game). Of course, there's plenty chance I'm wrong about that, so I'll let you decide.
Is there anything I can do involving this method of injection to bypass the ActivationUI.exe, or is this just a bad idea?

Log:
http://pastebin.com/raw/YdDjSf11


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 8:06 am 
Offline
advanced

Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:55 am
Posts: 72
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 63 times
Injecting after game start totally wrong. Ripper must start with game.

1. Try copy wrapper dll /x64/d3dwrap.dll to C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Titanfall2\Core\
2. Rename this dll to d3d11.dll
3. start game exe (not from injector)

Or try another game version wo origin.

_________________
Have a question about NinjaRipper? Ask on forum, not PM.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 8:16 am 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 3:20 pm
Posts: 5
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Unfortunately, Titanfall 2 is released exclusively through Origin, so there's no way for me to get a copy without it.

I tried putting the .dll in the core folder and renaming it, but no luck; not even a log created.

EDIT: I tried putting the renamed .dll file into C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Titanfall2\bin\x64_retail\ instead (it was the only other game folder with .dll files in it) and it worked perfectly!
Thank you so much for helping me out with this, I would never have thought to do this on my own. :up:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Sat Feb 04, 2017 6:09 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2016 10:31 am
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Before the last update, for me NinjaRipper wasn't doing anything when pressing the keybind in Revelation Online (whereas it was working fine in other games). Now the capture is triggered successfully.


However, the game crashes before the end of the ripping process, and many textures are missing !

(It seems all the meshes are ripped though, only the textures seem to be the problem !)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 3:24 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2016 10:31 am
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 0 time
In addition to my previous post :

I tried a "texture only" rip, and in the folder were only 2 textures (Tex_0000.dds and Tex_0405.dds).
The game crashed after only a few seconds.
I attached the log file to this post.



Attachments:


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post. Register to gain access.



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 4:05 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 5:35 am
Posts: 8
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Help with model transparent and texture issue, when ever i import ripp files always have this issue anyway to fix it


Attachments:


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post. Register to gain access.



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 9:24 am 
Offline
advanced

Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:55 am
Posts: 72
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 63 times
Looks like incorrect Texture U/V
Unwrap UV in 3Dmax

_________________
Have a question about NinjaRipper? Ask on forum, not PM.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 12:27 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 5:35 am
Posts: 8
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
anyway to fix it while im importing them. see theres tex number 0 and uv x 1. for options

blackninja wrote:
Looks like incorrect Texture U/V
Unwrap UV in 3Dmax


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:23 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 5:35 am
Posts: 8
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Im not good with unwrapping in max or maya.

i converted dds to jpeg, tried png and tiff and neither one imports textures. seems the issue is with the dds textures.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 1:56 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2015 9:54 am
Posts: 4
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Anyone know how to get into Elite: Dangerous? if i try running it as is it complains that i'm not logged in and if i run it with the server token (what the game's launcher sends to the game to tell it to log into this account) Ninja Ripper crashes. Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 7:03 am 
Offline
advanced

Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:55 am
Posts: 72
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 63 times
anticheat may be

_________________
Have a question about NinjaRipper? Ask on forum, not PM.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Sun Mar 12, 2017 9:44 am 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2017 5:06 pm
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Hi blackninja. Nowadays im trying ripping locked gta v models via openIV. Problem is your tool doesnt work with the latest openIV. When i try to view model in openIV without ninjaripper, i see the model, but when i start openIV with ninjaripper, openIV doesnt view the model. But otherwise your tool works very well with openIV v1.0.7 but this old version doesnt support gta v. So i have to use latest openIV. Can you have a check whats the problem with the latest openIV?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Mon Mar 13, 2017 4:09 am 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2017 9:22 pm
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Norkkom wrote:
EDIT: I tried putting the renamed .dll file into C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Titanfall2\bin\x64_retail\ instead (it was the only other game folder with .dll files in it) and it worked perfectly!


Could you walk me through what you did, because it doesn't seem to work for me?

Edit: Nevermind, got it to work as well. I just renamed the dll incorrectly.
Textures seem to be ripping correctly, but model geometry is fucked up. Maybe I'm missing something.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 582 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group