XeNTaX Forum Index
Forum MultiEx Commander Tools Tools Home
It is currently Fri May 26, 2017 12:26 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 582 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 39  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2012 1:48 am 
Offline
double-veteran
double-veteran
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 10:24 am
Posts: 795
Location: Russia, Siberia
Has thanked: 136 times
Have thanks: 77 times

Utility to extract / ripping 3d models (mesh), textures, shaders directly from the running game.
(It's new version of dx ripper)

Author: blackninja

Features:
Extracting all available vertex information of the models (position, all the texture coordinates, normals, weights, BLENDWEIGHT, BLENDINDICES, BINORMAL, TANGENT), indices, textures, shaders. Theoretically all extracted information could be import in the 3D editor!
Support for D3D11, D3D9, D3D8 (processed, however not all methods/techniques, but should work for 95% of all games).

Ripper page | English Instructions | Official author's website | Official support page

Hitman: Absolution | Agent 47:

Image Image
Image Image

You can make the ads go away by registering


_________________
Thank you for all you do here
my blog | my forum


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2012 3:57 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 3:01 pm
Posts: 2397
Has thanked: 56 times
Have thanks: 1134 times
i see no options for anything besides verts normals and uv's.
where are the weighting / bone import options.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2012 4:26 am 
Offline
double-veteran
double-veteran
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 10:24 am
Posts: 795
Location: Russia, Siberia
Has thanked: 136 times
Have thanks: 77 times
chrrox wrote:
i see no options for anything besides verts normals and uv's.
where are the weighting / bone import options.
there is no options to do that, because our (blackninja and my) knowledges in max scripting is poor

_________________
Thank you for all you do here
my blog | my forum


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2012 4:30 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 3:01 pm
Posts: 2397
Has thanked: 56 times
Have thanks: 1134 times
i can help with the project if you tell me what you guys need.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2012 4:46 am 
Offline
double-veteran
double-veteran
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 10:24 am
Posts: 795
Location: Russia, Siberia
Has thanked: 136 times
Have thanks: 77 times
chrrox wrote:
i can help with the project if you tell me what you guys need.
well, as i understand ripper can save all vertices information, including information about weights, but we don't know how to generate skeleton, because loading of weights means the binding of weights with something.
I have a thoaghts about generating default skeleton or bunch of bones and binding loaded weight info with a random bone, but it's silly.
Of course will be cool to load all ripped information into 3ds max and play with it.

If you can help it will be great.

_________________
Thank you for all you do here
my blog | my forum


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2012 4:52 am 
Offline
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran

Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 12:13 am
Posts: 579
Has thanked: 64 times
Have thanks: 123 times
but bones are just an abstract concept for animation - you can't get any bone information from directx as it only knows about the vertex data - transformed way before the rendering stage

_________________
Useful tool links:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2012 5:09 am 
Offline
double-veteran
double-veteran
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 10:24 am
Posts: 795
Location: Russia, Siberia
Has thanked: 136 times
Have thanks: 77 times
WRS wrote:
but bones are just an abstract concept for animation - you can't get any bone information from directx as it only knows about the vertex data - transformed way before the rendering stage
yes, you right.
And in case of 3d tool bone it's nothing, just a "word". Vertices of the model could be binded with "anything" (a dot/helper), and it's good to get coordinates of this "something" to bind with.
i'm not sure we can do this, but what we can do is messing with 3ds max, just need to think what we can do

p.s.: btw, plugin for Noesis will be very usefull too
p.p.s: also will be cool to have an option to load all pairs of uv into 3ds max one by one in uv channels in one time

_________________
Thank you for all you do here
my blog | my forum


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2012 9:37 am 
Offline
veteran

Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 10:44 am
Posts: 133
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 44 times
Have thanks: 15 times
Tosyk wrote:
p.s.: btw, plugin for Noesis will be very usefull too
p.p.s: also will be cool to have an option to load all pairs of uv into 3ds max one by one in uv channels in one time

I second that! I am really getting upset with 3dsmax scripts, as this isnt exactly faster way of ripping than was dxrip (ripping, previewing rip files in noesis and exporting - simple as that).

I hope Noesis plugin will be updated and Ninja Ripper to include DDraw Wrapper aswell ;)

EDIT: OMG :eek:

This tool finally works with TCLA and TCNY, and Dolphin, great job!! It does really need Noesis plugin right now :P


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 2:53 am 
Offline
veteran

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 4:33 am
Posts: 126
Has thanked: 132 times
Have thanks: 8 times
Hi!

I tried this tool with the Sleeping Dogs demo. F9 works and puts out a textures file, but F10 doesn't cause anything to happen. No models are saved. Any suggestions?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 6:13 am 
Offline
veteran

Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 10:44 am
Posts: 133
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 44 times
Have thanks: 15 times
Did you assigned the capture key to F10? Try assigning it to F9 or F12 instead.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 7:13 am 
Offline
veteran

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 4:33 am
Posts: 126
Has thanked: 132 times
Have thanks: 8 times
RacingFreak wrote:
Did you assigned the capture key to F10? Try assigning it to F9 or F12 instead.


Yes, I tried this. I tried assigning both to F9 and I got only textures. Then I tried making textures F10 and models F9, and it was the same result where the textures were grabbed but the models were not.

Is it possible this is running in dx10 and not dx11?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2012 12:36 pm 
Offline
advanced

Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:24 am
Posts: 73
Has thanked: 10 times
Have thanks: 1 time
I have the same issue with Dark Souls. If running with the default method (intruder) neither key is functional. (no textures, no rips)

If running with DX9 method, it works, but only textures are able to be captured, trying to rip meshes results in a slight pause, but no rip is produced.

It guess it seems that some games don't work with it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 5:52 pm 
Offline
advanced

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 2:52 pm
Posts: 67
Has thanked: 30 times
Have thanks: 1 time
@tosyk

man, did you manually put all the mesh together? because when i import all rip file, it comes with different parts. is that correct?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 5:58 pm 
Offline
double-veteran
double-veteran
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 10:24 am
Posts: 795
Location: Russia, Siberia
Has thanked: 136 times
Have thanks: 77 times
omfgpota wrote:
@tosyk

man, did you manually put all the mesh together? because when i import all rip file, it comes with different parts. is that correct?
yes, it's almost all manualy, this is the way how ripper works

_________________
Thank you for all you do here
my blog | my forum


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ninja Ripper
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2012 11:16 am 
Offline
advanced

Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:24 am
Posts: 73
Has thanked: 10 times
Have thanks: 1 time
Is there a general reason why a game would fail to produce a rip or otherwise fail to hook? I'm trying to rip from Dark Souls, but as I said earlier in the thread using the default Intruder DLL doesn't work (it doesn't hook or something apparently, neither key works) and using the D3D9 wrapper only allows textures, trying to capture a frame results in a slight 1 second pause, but produces no rip, only empty folders.

I suspect the problem was GFWL, but disabling its memory protection has no result, Intruder.dll fails to hook and rips still cannot be captured.



Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 582 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 39  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group