XeNTaX Forum Index
Forum MultiEx Commander Tools Tools Home
It is currently Tue Aug 22, 2017 1:53 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 64 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Alan Wake and AW's American Nightmare
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 9:22 am 
Offline
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 2:04 pm
Posts: 327
Location: Hungary
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 129 times

No, I'm not interested in 3D stuff.

You can make the ads go away by registering



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Alan Wake and AW's American Nightmare
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 10:39 am 
Offline
advanced

Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 9:43 pm
Posts: 73
Has thanked: 40 times
Have thanks: 25 times
evin wrote:
You have to use the compression of original DDS file. If you don't, the size of the new dds will change. The size of the files itself doesn't matter, but the wrong compression can cause this. I can tell, if I could see the original and new dds files.
I edited too textures in the game, and still works everything fine.


To test whether importing textures work or not I exported textures and then imported them back without editing them and it still doesn't work.
I touched nothing.Just exported then imported but still black screen.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Alan Wake and AW's American Nightmare
PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2012 6:58 am 
Offline
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 2:04 pm
Posts: 327
Location: Hungary
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 129 times
To find out where is the problem, I suggest you: repack the rmdp file, and unpack the new files, and compare the unpacked files from the original and the unpacked files from repacked.
If somewhere is a size different, probably there is the source of the problem.

I hope you use the 0.4b version of tool.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Alan Wake and AW's American Nightmare
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2012 9:45 am 
Offline
advanced

Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 9:43 pm
Posts: 73
Has thanked: 40 times
Have thanks: 25 times
evin wrote:
To find out where is the problem, I suggest you: repack the rmdp file, and unpack the new files, and compare the unpacked files from the original and the unpacked files from repacked.
If somewhere is a size different, probably there is the source of the problem.

I hope you use the 0.4b version of tool.


I'm using 0.4b version.
I repacked the rmdp file without editing anything and when I tried to unpack the new file I got an error.

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: CLR20r3
Problem Signature 01: alanwtool.exe
Problem Signature 02: 0.4.2.0
Problem Signature 03: 4f54e272
Problem Signature 04: mscorlib
Problem Signature 05: 4.0.0.0
Problem Signature 06: 4ba1da6f
Problem Signature 07: 3dab
Problem Signature 08: 23b
Problem Signature 09: System.IO.IOException


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Alan Wake and AW's American Nightmare
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2012 11:44 am 
Offline
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 2:04 pm
Posts: 327
Location: Hungary
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 129 times
Did you replaced or renamed the bin2 and rmdp2 file too, to bin/rmdp?

This happens even if you try to do the same with smaller bin/rmdp files?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Alan Wake and AW's American Nightmare
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:45 pm 
Offline
advanced

Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 9:43 pm
Posts: 73
Has thanked: 40 times
Have thanks: 25 times
Yes,I do rename them. :]
I edited some of the textures from smaller bin/rmdp files and repacked it(ep999-000-en).The game runs and it works perfectly.I can see edited textures in game.
I do the same thing with main bin/rmdp file but no luck.Just black screen.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Alan Wake and AW's American Nightmare
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2012 10:27 pm 
Offline
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 2:04 pm
Posts: 327
Location: Hungary
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 129 times
Fixed, first post updated (v0.4c).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Alan Wake and AW's American Nightmare
PostPosted: Mon Apr 23, 2012 1:13 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 6:44 pm
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 4 times
Have thanks: 1 time
I don't know what to do. I made the new .fsb files and replaced the originals, than I imported this files to bin/rmdp(en) and renamed result. But the game still play english versions.
Who can tell me where are "CINE" audio files?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Alan Wake and AW's American Nightmare
PostPosted: Mon Apr 23, 2012 8:57 pm 
Offline
advanced

Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 9:43 pm
Posts: 73
Has thanked: 40 times
Have thanks: 25 times
evin wrote:
Fixed, first post updated (v0.4c).

Thanks.It works perfectly now.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Alan Wake and AW's American Nightmare
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2012 4:07 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 3:45 pm
Posts: 1
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 1 time
I extracted the rmdp file with the 2.42 gb
i chose it then clicked on convert text files & TEX\DDS convertor

(: (: (:


but i cant find the translation files
or the graphics files


any one can help and show me where are they and how to edit them

nessaserly
??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Alan Wake and AW's American Nightmare
PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2012 8:23 am 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 7:56 am
Posts: 9
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 2 times
I downloaded the tool, and it works just fine! Thanks!
I am trying to make a font rebuild tool, because I want to translate the game into chinese.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Alan Wake and AW's American Nightmare
PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2012 11:56 am 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 4:33 pm
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Quote:
Steps:
-Unpack everything from the bin/rmdp
-delete everything, what you won't edit or change, so in this case, leave only the string_table.bin and it's subfolder
-paste there the translated string_table.bin.txt
-run the tool if you closed, open the bin file, Import

Respected evin, thank you for the program, but I have it all working.
He did everything as you wrote, but the option "convert text file" does not convert the*.bin file to *.txt.
Sorry for my bad English


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Alan Wake and AW's American Nightmare
PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2012 7:16 am 
Offline
ultra-veteran
ultra-veteran
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 2:04 pm
Posts: 327
Location: Hungary
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 129 times
Did you overwrite or rename any files?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Alan Wake and AW's American Nightmare
PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2012 10:47 pm 
Offline
mega-veteran
mega-veteran
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:34 pm
Posts: 271
Has thanked: 63 times
Have thanks: 179 times
I'm trying to open the file ep999-000-en.bin (Alan Wake American Nightmare). Program crashes with an error immediately.

_________________
-= GP-team =-
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Alan Wake and AW's American Nightmare
PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2012 2:06 am 
Offline
advanced

Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 6:15 pm
Posts: 73
Has thanked: 21 times
Have thanks: 2 times
Crashes for me aswell when I try to unpack the ep999-000.bin
American Nightmare (PC)



Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 64 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group