XeNTaX Forum Index
Forum MultiEx Commander Tools Tools Home
It is currently Wed Sep 26, 2018 1:58 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: BTEX in FF15 PC
PostPosted: Mon Feb 26, 2018 11:29 pm 
Offline
beginner

Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 8:44 pm
Posts: 21
Has thanked: 6 times
Have thanks: 13 times
I have extracted btex file from fntbin file, loaded into Noesis and I got exported attached graphic. So, I started wondering how to edit it. Checking Noesis plugin, it seems that this exact font graphic uses BC4 compression. Does anybody know how to edit this BTEX graphic with BC4 compression?


Attachments:


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post. Register to gain access.


_________________
FFXV translation into Polish


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: BTEX in FF15 PC
PostPosted: Tue Feb 27, 2018 1:43 am 
Offline
veteran

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 8:05 pm
Posts: 114
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 57 times
partially complete extractor there >>> viewtopic.php?f=16&t=17659

if you need more formats you can add more of those stylie

Code:
   elif fmt == 0x21:
      texData = rapi.imageDecodeDXT(texData, width, height, noesis.FOURCC_BC4)
      texfmt = noesis.NOESISTEX_RGBA32


lines for the formats you need decoded. in the benchmark the format fmt byte is at 0xA6. there you can find the hex for the fmt.

edit: sure missed the reimport question. done.


Last edited by episoder on Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:47 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: BTEX in FF15 PC
PostPosted: Tue Feb 27, 2018 9:25 pm 
Offline
beginner

Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 8:44 pm
Posts: 21
Has thanked: 6 times
Have thanks: 13 times
Yeah, I have checked this python script. But the problem is how to edit it and insert back to the game in the same format - BC4. I don't see any import functions in Noesis.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: BTEX in FF15 PC
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:19 pm 
Offline
veteran

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 8:05 pm
Posts: 114
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 57 times
has anybody tryna mod this any technical knowledge of binary and howto code things to get this done? you know reimporting doesn't stop at the btex files. you gotta get the earc back together too. who's gonna do that? i'm not complaining about dummy questions. /sarcasm

so... yeh. let me dl the benchmark again. gotta try bewbs or pants off? i hope the format didn't change in the demo version. i won't download it. i don't need it. it doesn't run on my potatoe. no point modding it.


Last edited by episoder on Wed Feb 28, 2018 9:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: BTEX in FF15 PC
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 7:42 pm 
Offline
beginner

Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 8:44 pm
Posts: 21
Has thanked: 6 times
Have thanks: 13 times
I know how to put btex to fntbin and I know how to make zlib chunks to put the file again into earc - I see all needed pointers in earc. I did similar things with text already, so this part is not a problem.
I have found few programming codes and file format description, but I was wondering if there is a tool to edit BC4 format already, just to not waste time and discover America once again.

Format didn't change in demo version. Demo contains all needed things to translate the whole game, with all text for royal edition (~400 000 words in EN). Even benchmark has this text already, but EN/JA only.

_________________
FFXV translation into Polish


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: BTEX in FF15 PC
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 9:01 pm 
Offline
veteran

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 8:05 pm
Posts: 114
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 57 times
okay. raw stuff. did the extraction in bms. it outputs dx10 ddses. was easier to deal with bc3+ files. works with batch folder and reimport, but ofc you need a dx10 dds, the same format and sizes. you need the full texture data chunk with mipmaps. in that case they are needed - like most models will need them - you gotta generate them when saving the modified texture.

update: fixed the dxt5 fmt flag. lil bummer counting binary :D


Attachments:


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post. Register to gain access.



Last edited by episoder on Sat Apr 28, 2018 2:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: BTEX in FF15 PC
PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 12:24 am 
Offline
beginner

Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 8:44 pm
Posts: 21
Has thanked: 6 times
Have thanks: 13 times
Thanks a lot for this :) After change French "ç" into Polish "ę", my font was compressed into bigger chunks than the original, so offzip and bms didn't work. But I have made new zlib chunks, inserted and moved all needed pointers manually today, and it works :D

------
Edit: I have made a tool to extract and rebuild EARC archives, with no restriction in compressed filesize. I will publish it in few days.


Attachments:


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post. Register to gain access.


_________________
FFXV translation into Polish


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: BTEX in FF15 PC
PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:58 pm 
Offline
beginner

Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 8:44 pm
Posts: 21
Has thanked: 6 times
Have thanks: 13 times
Archiver done: viewtopic.php?f=10&t=17795

_________________
FFXV translation into Polish


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: BTEX in FF15 PC
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2018 8:00 am 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2018 12:52 am
Posts: 5
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
episoder wrote:
okay. raw stuff. did the extraction in bms. it outputs dx10 ddses. was easier to deal with bc3+ files. works with batch folder and reimport, but ofc you need a dx10 dds, the same format and sizes. you need the full texture data chunk with mipmaps. in that case they are needed - like most models will need them - you gotta generate them when saving the modified texture.

now... i'm still waiting for the test here. dunno if the de-archiver can reimport this correct now.

edit: probably luck the compressed chunk fit in there, but we got a skintone bra. :]

Image


When i open the file you uploaded it immediately closes itself. Also does it need to be in a specific folder like the ff15/datas folder or can it be wherever? I can't quite follow in general.. I have a bunch of .btex files extracted from the game with Hammerhead and Noesis but have no way of converting these into actual materials/textures


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: BTEX in FF15 PC
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2018 9:26 am 
Offline
veteran

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 8:05 pm
Posts: 114
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 57 times
RlySkiz wrote:
When i open the file you uploaded it immediately closes itself. Also does it need to be in a specific folder like the ff15/datas folder or can it be wherever? I can't quite follow in general.. I have a bunch of .btex files extracted from the game with Hammerhead and Noesis but have no way of converting these into actual materials/textures


hello newb. ofc it won't work without the tool. the script is for quickbms. note that the download comes with a reimport bat in the box, but you need the dotmode bat for this script's reimport to work.

(i sholda called it .hack bat. that's where this very requested feature started :D)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: BTEX in FF15 PC
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2018 10:16 am 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2018 12:52 am
Posts: 5
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Quote:
hello newb. ofc it won't work without the tool. the script is for quickbms. note that the download comes with a reimport bat in the box, but you need the dotmode bat for this script's reimport to work.

(i sholda called it .hack bat. that's where this very requested feature started :D)


I have the dotmode.bat but am i missing something here? I am, i know.. but.. Why export it and import it again... i want to be able to open the materials/textures the .btex files to be able to use them in blender for example since i'm already able to export the models into .fbx files via Neosis but the textures are missing. Thats what i try to do. Why should i reimport them again after exporting. I don't want to change anything on them to make mods for the game, i try to get the character models basically to be able to use them in blender. Same with .lsd or .sab sound files...

Or does the dotmode.bat change every .btex into useable .png or something?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: BTEX in FF15 PC
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2018 10:49 am 
Offline
veteran

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 8:05 pm
Posts: 114
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 57 times
if you wanna extract, just use the script in quickbms as it is. it is an extractor. it is dx10 and is based on reimport specs tho. meant to mod.

if you just wanna preview and extract, you could try to use the noesis plugin >> here. it's only partially complete. it should open and export most textures correct tho.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: BTEX in FF15 PC
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2018 11:35 am 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2018 12:52 am
Posts: 5
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Posted in this topic already but somehow missed that single link.. thx.

Image

got it working now.. lets see if i can find Shiva ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: BTEX in FF15 PC
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2018 11:13 pm 
Offline
beginner

Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 7:11 pm
Posts: 22
Has thanked: 14 times
Have thanks: 12 times
Shiva = sm03 ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: BTEX in FF15 PC
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:48 am 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2018 12:52 am
Posts: 5
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Yep already got her, even with textures and all... i also found her giant version that you can see in the snowy train area.

Basically got every game asset now, this is insane.. Every prop, food, street signs, chairs, building parts, weapons, npc, mobs, bosses, summons, whole mountain ranges... finally.

The only problem i have really is that every character has very weird hair since its prepared for nvidia hairworks i guess, everything looks like they have tagliatelle hair.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group