XeNTaX Forum Index
Forum MultiEx Commander Tools Tools Home
It is currently Thu Jun 21, 2018 7:21 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher
PostPosted: Tue Aug 18, 2015 4:47 pm 
Offline
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Posts: 1542
Has thanked: 28 times
Have thanks: 954 times

Very good. Sure you can share it everywhere.

Maybe you can cooperate with gustavobonja here to find out why he can't make it work?

You can make the ads go away by registering



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher
PostPosted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 4:41 pm 
Offline
n00b

Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 3:02 am
Posts: 15
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 0 time
Just an issue that i found in Arkham Knight, given that the files are decompressed, and the .upk's get a lot bigger (extra 8gb to the total size) , the game suffers from a lot of loadings during gameplay.

Is there a way to compress them back?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher
PostPosted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 6:51 pm 
Offline
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Posts: 1542
Has thanked: 28 times
Have thanks: 954 times
Yes, probably. But I need to write a tool for that, and there's no guarantee it will work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher
PostPosted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 11:58 am 
Offline
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Posts: 1542
Has thanked: 28 times
Have thanks: 954 times
BallisticSmith wrote:
Just an issue that i found in Arkham Knight, given that the files are decompressed, and the .upk's get a lot bigger (extra 8gb to the total size) , the game suffers from a lot of loadings during gameplay.


Did it really get much worse?

Origins works almost the same after decompressing all packages.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher
PostPosted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 4:53 pm 
Offline
n00b

Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 3:02 am
Posts: 15
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 0 time
daemon1 wrote:
Did it really get much worse?


Every 10 seconds, the game stutters and the loading symbol appears, but no problem man, i'll just go back to the original one...besides, i think rocksteady will issue a patch in the next few weeks, that has the option to force english audio, since consoles already got this fix, probably the pc will get it too, but thanks anyway


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher
PostPosted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 5:17 pm 
Offline
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Posts: 1542
Has thanked: 28 times
Have thanks: 954 times
BallisticSmith wrote:
Every 10 seconds, the game stutters and the loading symbol appears


Very strange. No idea why is that. The packages are decompressed in memory and must take the same space. Probably they load and unload them every 10 secs, and this can explain why so many people report lags. Files are too big.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher
PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 1:42 am 
Offline
advanced
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 6:11 pm
Posts: 66
Location: Earth
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 0 time
This tool don't work to AKEP_RedHoodStory_SF.upk? (Batman Arkham Knight - Redhood Story Pack DLC)

http://postimg.org/image/80ty5a6ch/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher
PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 4:20 pm 
Offline
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Posts: 1542
Has thanked: 28 times
Have thanks: 954 times
Download "decompress" here http://www.gildor.org/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher
PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2015 2:00 am 
Offline
advanced
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 6:11 pm
Posts: 66
Location: Earth
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 0 time
1 more question, i want localization the game for my language, is that possible on that tool? This tool change the subtitles successfully?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher
PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:41 pm 
Offline
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Posts: 1542
Has thanked: 28 times
Have thanks: 954 times
No, this tool can't change subtitles, only switch them between languages.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher
PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2015 10:40 am 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 10:29 am
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Arkham knight supports russian language. How I can switch to it? There is no russian in your list..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher
PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:25 am 
Offline
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Posts: 1542
Has thanked: 28 times
Have thanks: 954 times
nobodyN6NZ9CRS wrote:
Arkham knight supports russian language. How I can switch to it? There is no russian in your list..


Because there's no russian AUDIO in the game, and this tool switches audio banks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher
PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2015 12:28 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 10:29 am
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
So I want to switch audio from INT to German.
I have run 2.bat with params 1 2 but voices are still in English, I have reverted back upk files and tried with params 2 1, but results are same: english voices are not changed to german.

Update:
English voices are only in the intros, in game dialogues are on german.
Can I change voices language in intors as well?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher
PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2015 1:23 pm 
Offline
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Posts: 1542
Has thanked: 28 times
Have thanks: 954 times
nobodyN6NZ9CRS wrote:
Can I change voices language in intors as well?


You need a video editor for that. People say movies are in some common format.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Batman audio/subs language switcher
PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2015 1:42 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 10:29 am
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
daemon1 wrote:
nobodyN6NZ9CRS wrote:
Can I change voices language in intors as well?


You need a video editor for that. People say movies are in some common format.


Thank a lot mate. The tool is awesome, I barely lost my hope to find an audio switcher for this game.



Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group