XeNTaX Forum Index
Forum MultiEx Commander Tools Tools Home
It is currently Sun Aug 19, 2018 8:23 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 93 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Binary Domain / Yakuza (gmd) Noesis Script
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2016 10:55 am 
Offline
beginner
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 1:27 pm
Posts: 21
Has thanked: 5 times
Have thanks: 1 time














You can make the ads go away by registering

Szkaradek123 wrote:
Hi
Here is blend file for import models from gmd files (Yakuza 5).
It requires to install Blender version 249b (32 bit) and Python 2.6.6.(32 bit).
Doubleclick file "Blender249.blend" and in Text Window press alt+p to run script.
Select file with *.gmd and press import.
Script import geometry, uv ,weights for vertex and bones.
Not all bones are joined.


Thankyou Thankyou Thankyou Thankyou THANK YOU!!!!! :keke: :keke: :keke:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Binary Domain / Yakuza (gmd) Noesis Script
PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2016 10:45 am 
Offline
advanced

Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 2:53 am
Posts: 57
Has thanked: 4 times
Have thanks: 0 time
Szkaradek123 wrote:
Hi
Here is blend file for import models from gmd files (Yakuza 5).
It requires to install Blender version 249b (32 bit) and Python 2.6.6.(32 bit).
Doubleclick file "Blender249.blend" and in Text Window press alt+p to run script.
Select file with *.gmd and press import.
Script import geometry, uv ,weights for vertex and bones.
Not all bones are joined.

When I run the script I get an error :( can someone help me?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Binary Domain / Yakuza (gmd) Noesis Script
PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2016 11:20 am 
Offline
double-veteran
double-veteran
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 10:24 am
Posts: 914
Location: Russia, Siberia
Has thanked: 215 times
Have thanks: 103 times
Szkaradek123, thanks for the script!
please look at this file. Blender loads armature and first (?) object but gives me an error on the rest.
http://www.mediafire.com/download/dro5j ... 020_cmn.7z

p.s.: it's a vehicle judging by the textures.

EDIT: here's a props models:
http://www.mediafire.com/download/se5hu ... reactor.7z

EDIT2: I noticed that some characters looses second uv channel which used for normal maps. is there a way to import them?

_________________
Thank you for all you do here
my blog | my forum


Last edited by Tosyk on Sun May 01, 2016 2:51 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Binary Domain / Yakuza (gmd) Noesis Script
PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2016 11:57 am 
Offline
beginner

Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2014 6:44 pm
Posts: 30
Has thanked: 7 times
Have thanks: 1 time
Tosyk; I don't think the script is compatible with non-character models, it has been tried before.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Binary Domain / Yakuza (gmd) Noesis Script
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2016 1:00 am 
Offline
veteran

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 9:40 pm
Posts: 112
Has thanked: 48 times
Have thanks: 4 times
Szkaradek123 wrote:
Hi
Here is blend file for import models from gmd files (Yakuza 5).
It requires to install Blender version 249b (32 bit) and Python 2.6.6.(32 bit).
Doubleclick file "Blender249.blend" and in Text Window press alt+p to run script.
Select file with *.gmd and press import.
Script import geometry, uv ,weights for vertex and bones.
Not all bones are joined.


Thank you for your great work with this model importer. Just wondering how to avoid this error when I tried to import a model
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Binary Domain / Yakuza (gmd) Noesis Script
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2016 9:17 am 
Offline
mega-veteran
mega-veteran

Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 8:21 pm
Posts: 279
Location: Poland Głogów
Has thanked: 16 times
Have thanks: 551 times
Please don't use portable software only installed. Or copy all files (replace old newGameLib with new) to folder with blender.exe .
But i prefer to install Blender version 32 bit and Python 2.6.6. 32 bit.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Binary Domain / Yakuza (gmd) Noesis Script
PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2016 9:57 pm 
Offline
beginner
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 1:27 pm
Posts: 21
Has thanked: 5 times
Have thanks: 1 time
Tosyk wrote:
Szkaradek123, thanks for the script!
please look at this file. Blender loads armature and first (?) object but gives me an error on the rest.
http://www.mediafire.com/download/dro5j ... 020_cmn.7z

p.s.: it's a vehicle judging by the textures.

EDIT: here's a props models:
http://www.mediafire.com/download/se5hu ... reactor.7z

EDIT2: I noticed that some characters looses second uv channel which used for normal maps. is there a way to import them?


1. sadly, non-character models are still not working properly with this script. The old noesis script can import the geometry for most non-character models, but there's no UV mapping and 3 sets of identical geometry baked down into a single mesh, which obviously means a hell of a lot of work if you want to get it into a decent looking model.

2. You definitely don't need a 2nd UV channel for the normal maps; they use the same UV coordinates as the diffuse, spec and AO maps. There are mini repeating bump/diffuse/spec maps used to give more detail to certain materials, but that's not the same thing.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Binary Domain / Yakuza (gmd) Noesis Script
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2016 12:55 am 
Offline
advanced

Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 2:53 am
Posts: 57
Has thanked: 4 times
Have thanks: 0 time
Szkaradek123 wrote:
Please don't use portable software only installed. Or copy all files (replace old newGameLib with new) to folder with blender.exe .
But i prefer to install Blender version 32 bit and Python 2.6.6. 32 bit.

*EDIT* I FIGURED IT OUT! I didn't realize I had to copy that folder and python script to blender! xD I only copied the script I'm so dumb!


Last edited by MisterNatal on Sat May 07, 2016 3:12 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Binary Domain / Yakuza (gmd) Noesis Script
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2016 1:30 am 
Offline
veteran

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 9:40 pm
Posts: 112
Has thanked: 48 times
Have thanks: 4 times
Szkaradek123 wrote:
Please don't use portable software only installed. Or copy all files (replace old newGameLib with new) to folder with blender.exe .
But i prefer to install Blender version 32 bit and Python 2.6.6. 32 bit.


Thanks so much for the tip, it works for me now.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Binary Domain / Yakuza (gmd) Noesis Script
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2016 10:55 am 
Offline
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 9:24 am
Posts: 2353
Location: Nexus, searching for Jim Kirk
Has thanked: 546 times
Have thanks: 1226 times
eddiehimself wrote:
The old noesis script can import the geometry for most non-character models, but there's no UV mapping
talking about gmd.py from exactly 4 years ago? Then that's not the whole truth. :D
There's UV mapping, but not for all meshes.

And adding the type 0xF4 to the script like such will show up more UV maps:
Code:
      if fvfInto[i][8] == 0x44:
         rapi.rpgBindUV1BufferOfs(VertBuff, noesis.RPGEODATA_HALFFLOAT, fvfInto[i][4], (fvfInto[i][4] - 8))
      if fvfInto[i][8] == 0xF4:
         rapi.rpgBindUV1BufferOfs(VertBuff, noesis.RPGEODATA_HALFFLOAT, fvfInto[i][4], (fvfInto[i][4] - 12))

(You're required to replace some weird #QNAN0 strings (not a number) in the exported obj file by 0, though. Didn't dig deeper into this, but for a1020_6.gmd, SM 41, vertex count: 1865 there's about 4062 of those QNANs, two of them per vt line, for g 41 166x2.)

Quote:
and 3 sets of identical geometry baked down into a single mesh, which obviously means a hell of a lot of work if you want to get it into a decent looking model.
could you give more detailed infos about this, please? :)


Attachments:


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post. Register to gain access.


_________________
Bigchillghost, Reverse Engineering a Game Model: http://forum.xentax.com/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=17889
extracting simple models: http://forum.xentax.com/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=10894
Make_H2O-ForzaHor3-jm9.zip


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Binary Domain / Yakuza (gmd) Noesis Script
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2016 11:54 am 
Offline
double-veteran
double-veteran
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 10:24 am
Posts: 914
Location: Russia, Siberia
Has thanked: 215 times
Have thanks: 103 times
eddiehimself wrote:
2. The normal maps use the same UV coordinates as the diffuse, specular and AO maps, but some materials use mini repeating bump/diffuse/spec maps on top to give them more detail. It's just a case of scaling them down and adding them on top.
I realized that there's no second uv by myself a few days ago.

_________________
Thank you for all you do here
my blog | my forum


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Binary Domain / Yakuza (gmd) Noesis Script
PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2016 7:51 pm 
Offline
beginner
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 1:27 pm
Posts: 21
Has thanked: 5 times
Have thanks: 1 time
shakotay2 wrote:
eddiehimself wrote:
The old noesis script can import the geometry for most non-character models, but there's no UV mapping
talking about gmd.py from exactly 4 years ago? Then that's not the whole truth. :D
There's UV mapping, but not for all meshes.

And adding the type 0xF4 to the script like such will show up more UV maps:
Code:
      if fvfInto[i][8] == 0x44:
         rapi.rpgBindUV1BufferOfs(VertBuff, noesis.RPGEODATA_HALFFLOAT, fvfInto[i][4], (fvfInto[i][4] - 8))
      if fvfInto[i][8] == 0xF4:
         rapi.rpgBindUV1BufferOfs(VertBuff, noesis.RPGEODATA_HALFFLOAT, fvfInto[i][4], (fvfInto[i][4] - 12))

(You're required to replace some weird #QNAN0 strings (not a number) in the exported obj file by 0, though. Didn't dig deeper into this, but for a1020_6.gmd, SM 41, vertex count: 1865 there's about 4062 of those QNANs, two of them per vt line, for g 41 166x2.)

Quote:
and 3 sets of identical geometry baked down into a single mesh, which obviously means a hell of a lot of work if you want to get it into a decent looking model.
could you give more detailed infos about this, please? :)


I meant there is no UV mapping in the models extracted using the old script, rather than that there is no UV mapping in the original .gmd model files themselves. Sorry if I was a bit confusing there. That looks like it could be useful so I might give that a try.

Well what I meant was that you had 3 identical sets of geometry, so 3 sets of vertices and polys, but they all get imported onto a single mesh object. So I'm really not sure if there is a quick way to remove the redundant geometry or anything.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Binary Domain / Yakuza (gmd) Noesis Script
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2016 11:01 am 
Offline
beginner
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 1:27 pm
Posts: 21
Has thanked: 5 times
Have thanks: 1 time
So now there is a bit of another problem. Basically, some of the characters have extra pieces of clothing not rigged to the original skeleton, and these are stored in these with the .cth extension so you can't extract them using the .gmd export script.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Binary Domain / Yakuza (gmd) Noesis Script
PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2016 11:09 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 8:33 pm
Posts: 1
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
does the script not work with the 64bit version?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Binary Domain / Yakuza (gmd) Noesis Script
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2018 5:59 am 
Offline
double-veteran
double-veteran
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 10:55 pm
Posts: 648
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Has thanked: 20 times
Have thanks: 22 times
This is a bit of a bump, well, one hell of a bump actually, but its the same script and game series so it'd be silly to make a new

But the noesis script doesn't appear to work with gmd files from Yakuza 0 on PS4.

Here are a few Yakuza 0 files

https://mega.nz/#F!cs9TUIbJ!VLacZDZYCpEoS_p4uUldVQ

A few open perfectly in this folder, whilst others even won't open at all, or they have connected vertices to other meshes (or to themselves).

The previous Yakuza game files also had this issue where some files worked, others 70% and others not at all.

These are all environment meshes however.

Is it possible for anyone to update this script, with a new Yakuza game out, I thought interest may return.

_________________
"Lemons are people nice hardworking & honest people too..."


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 93 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: hvg6458, ineteye, PerezSucio and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group