XeNTaX Forum Index
Forum MultiEx Commander Tools Tools Home
It is currently Mon Dec 10, 2018 9:16 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 80 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: The Witcher 2 Models
PostPosted: Wed Jul 31, 2013 8:32 am 
Offline
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 9:24 am
Posts: 2533
Location: Nexus, searching for Jim Kirk
Has thanked: 605 times
Have thanks: 1295 times

3dbabe wrote:
Please make the script. where one can select meshes in a folder.w2mesh to load..no need to open w2ent file.
This not being as easy as you might think of.

Reason is the different data format of standalone w2mesh and meshes in a w2ent entity container:

q102_elf_woman_hanger.w2ent which is 5.22 MB of size with
scoiatael_woman__body1_b1 included:

# L:\tmp\q102_elf_woman_hanger.w2ent
# 8292 face Indices
# 1. e0d2d:
v 0.178874 -0.028297 1.424668
# 00 01 02 03 92 4F 19 04 86 00 80 FF
# FF FF FF FF
vt 0.348128 0.709508
# 17.887421 4.690230
# DE 84 2A FF D4 85 DE FF

and this is the same mesh standalone, 873kB

# L:\tmp\scoiatael_woman__body1_b1.w2mesh
# 8292 face Indices
# 1. 759:
v 0.178874 -0.028297 1.424668
# 00 01 02 03 0.574310 0.310812 0.098458 0.016420 0.055559 -0.998417 0.008791
# FF FF FF FF

As can be seen the data structure is somewhat different.

You can get all the meshes you need using Szkaradek's script.

I don't think someone will bother creating a new script just for sake of comfort.

You can make the ads go away by registering


_________________
Bigchillghost, Reverse Engineering a Game Model: http://forum.xentax.com/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=17889
extracting simple models: http://forum.xentax.com/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=10894
Make_H2O-ForzaHor3-jm9.zip


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The Witcher 2 Models
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 7:34 am 
Offline
beginner

Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 2:46 am
Posts: 39
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
For the record, the latest version of this script works, I think like 1-2 pages back and for models that say error if you use the new script and hit magic it will work some reason, mainly the body meshes. Good job if the person is still alive.

The problem is, we can't export the meshes anywhere using such an old version of blender. I used source and I can't export as .smd which is like the only format in the world that includes a mesh + a skeleton

I've been searching for an hour to find a 2.49 smd exporter but failed to find anything. This doesn't work in newer versions of blender...

I heard of .dae exporting skeletons but it only exports like several bones and I exported a .obj, and the obj didnt recognize the .dae when i parented the skeleton to it, notably due to the missing bones.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The Witcher 2 Models
PostPosted: Sat Aug 24, 2013 7:29 pm 
Offline
veteran

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 1:15 am
Posts: 138
Has thanked: 5 times
Have thanks: 2 times
I am a noob, How are steps for export models to 3dmax?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The Witcher 2 Models
PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 9:18 am 
Offline
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 9:24 am
Posts: 2533
Location: Nexus, searching for Jim Kirk
Has thanked: 605 times
Have thanks: 1295 times
Use Blender 2.49 dae (or fbx) exporter.

_________________
Bigchillghost, Reverse Engineering a Game Model: http://forum.xentax.com/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=17889
extracting simple models: http://forum.xentax.com/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=10894
Make_H2O-ForzaHor3-jm9.zip


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The Witcher 2 Models
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2018 10:20 am 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 8:31 am
Posts: 1
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Tosyk wrote:
megakoresh wrote:
I redownloaded and relaunched v2.49 like 10 times and the script still give an error! What's wrong?

maybe you need to install additional tools for using blender, such us Python v2.6.5 and PyFFI

I made the same, but still get an error, whats wrong am I doing? :oops:



Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 80 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Dutorud89, Skykila and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group