XeNTaX Forum Index
Forum MultiEx Commander Tools Tools Home
It is currently Thu Jul 19, 2018 6:20 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Help Needed - Raw 2
PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 9:21 pm 
Offline
n00b

Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 9:08 pm
Posts: 12
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

ok, not sure if this is the right place for this, but here goes..

i recently registered mexcom and have been playing with it.

i opened up "TexOther.fpk" and found the ring apron textures i was looking for, i then proceded to extract oner of the textures and edited it with photoshop, and then imported it back into the fpk. i then replaced the original fpk file in the game with the new modified version. i then loaded up the game without problem and selected the options that would use the ring apron i edited, the problem i have is that the ring apron appears as it should and not my new version?? what have i done wrong?

any help would be appreciated :)

You can make the ads go away by registering



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 10:44 pm 
Offline
VIP member
VIP member

Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 4:12 am
Posts: 225
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 1 time
Quote:
i opened up "TexOther.fpk" and found the ring apron textures i was looking for,

The game is still reading that original texture. All indicates that you have not overwritten it with new or to put differently the import was not sucessfull.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:03 pm 
Offline
n00b

Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 9:08 pm
Posts: 12
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
i just loaded up TexOther.fpk in maexcom and it shows my new texture as being in there. so any ideas what i should do to try and correct the problem?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:08 pm 
Offline
VIP member
VIP member

Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 6:07 am
Posts: 77
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 1 time
If it's an xbox, clear your cache on the x,y and z drives.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:37 pm 
Offline
n00b

Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 9:08 pm
Posts: 12
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
thanks mate, tried it and it worked perfectly :)



Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Neverstops and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group