XeNTaX Forum Index
Forum MultiEx Commander Tools Tools Home
It is currently Fri Sep 21, 2018 6:49 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 372 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2018 7:47 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2018 5:57 pm
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 1 time














You can make the ads go away by registering

I'm so sorry... I'm a complete noob to this stuff so reading through all this confuses me so much lol. I'm trying to extract the audio files for vaders lightsaber into a readable audio format.. I have managed to dump the files to the .ebx format but have no idea what to do from here...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 5:08 am 
Offline
mega-veteran
mega-veteran

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:27 am
Posts: 225
Has thanked: 81 times
Have thanks: 20 times
BaronRevan wrote:
I'm so sorry... I'm a complete noob to this stuff so reading through all this confuses me so much lol. I'm trying to extract the audio files for vaders lightsaber into a readable audio format.. I have managed to dump the files to the .ebx format but have no idea what to do from here...

Even though you say it confuses you so much, it has been explained so many times, in so many ways.
From the looks of it you forgot to dump the chunks as well, ebx files are useless with out the actual audio files from the chunks folder.
If you go on page 16 you'll find your answer there, towards bottom of the page in my comment, very well explained.
If you actually read the WHOLE thing I don't understand how you could have missed that.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 12:21 am 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2018 4:44 am
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 0 time
I am also only looking for the audio from BFII and I've gone through all 22 pages of this topic, including the infamous Page 16, and I'm pretty sure I've followed all of the instructions correctly. As this is practically all Klingon to me there is a chance I overlooked something. The error I am getting, however, is a syntax error when I press F5 in the IDLE script. I haven't seen any other mention of a syntax error by anyone else.


Attachments:


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post. Register to gain access.



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 12:44 am 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2018 5:57 pm
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 1 time
Nomadicus wrote:
I am also only looking for the audio from BFII and I've gone through all 22 pages of this topic, including the infamous Page 16, and I'm pretty sure I've followed all of the instructions correctly. As this is practically all Klingon to me there is a chance I overlooked something. The error I am getting, however, is a syntax error when I press F5 in the IDLE script. I haven't seen any other mention of a syntax error by anyone else.



A lot of people on here have been rude and not very helpful honestly. I’ve followed the I tructions to the best of my abilities and I’m just as confused as when my girlfriend speaks portreguese to me lol.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 4:21 pm 
Offline
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Posts: 1634
Has thanked: 32 times
Have thanks: 1052 times
Nomadicus wrote:
including the infamous Page 16

really?

this is the quote from page 16:

mono24 wrote:
-make sure you have python 2.7.3 32bit installed,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 5:19 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2018 5:57 pm
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 1 time
daemon1 wrote:
Nomadicus wrote:
including the infamous Page 16

really?

this is the quote from page 16:

mono24 wrote:
-make sure you have python 2.7.3 32bit installed,



Honestly though, thank you for all the work you’ve done on these tools. You yourself have always been helpful and willing to be of service. Just that for a newbie this can be really confusing lol


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 6:19 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 6:14 pm
Posts: 9
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 1 time
hey guys:) please help me i don understand i change corectly patch in script but i have traceback
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "(...my patch...)", line 42, in <module>
LZ77 = cdll.LoadLibrary("LZ77")
File "C:\Python27\lib\ctypes\__init__.py", line 443, in LoadLibrary
return self._dlltype(name)
File "C:\Python27\lib\ctypes\__init__.py", line 365, in __init__
self._handle = _dlopen(self._name, mode)
WindowsError: [Error 193] %1 nie jest prawidłową aplikacją systemu Win32


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 6:21 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 6:14 pm
Posts: 9
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 1 time
Nomadicus wrote:
I am also only looking for the audio from BFII and I've gone through all 22 pages of this topic, including the infamous Page 16, and I'm pretty sure I've followed all of the instructions correctly. As this is practically all Klingon to me there is a chance I overlooked something. The error I am getting, however, is a syntax error when I press F5 in the IDLE script. I haven't seen any other mention of a syntax error by anyone else.


you have wrong python you need 2.7.3


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 6:28 pm 
Offline
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Posts: 1634
Has thanked: 32 times
Have thanks: 1052 times
satan0w wrote:
hey guys:) please help me i don understand

you have wrong python you need 32 bit


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 8:48 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 6:14 pm
Posts: 9
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 1 time
daemon1 wrote:
satan0w wrote:
hey guys:) please help me i don understand

you have wrong python you need 32 bit


Thanks now work perfect:D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 8:58 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 6:14 pm
Posts: 9
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 1 time
daemon1 wrote:
satan0w wrote:
hey guys:) please help me i don understand

you have wrong python you need 32 bit


you can explain me why script create folder chunks and other but all folders is empty i have 94 gb free space i see folder names from nfs but all empty please help me i need a teach this:)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 6:22 am 
Offline
beginner
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 9:12 am
Posts: 39
Has thanked: 20 times
Have thanks: 2 times
Hi all
I have been trying to extract from Hardline by using the BF4 script but Perhaps i’m using the wrong one beacuse i can’t Seem to get it working

So do anyone know wich script i need to use or have a link to the script thanks :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 8:30 am 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2018 4:44 am
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 0 time
daemon1 wrote:
Nomadicus wrote:
including the infamous Page 16

really?

this is the quote from page 16:

mono24 wrote:
-make sure you have python 2.7.3 32bit installed,


Ok clearly I didn't look at the version number. I guess that is because I'm pretty sure I downloaded python through a link within this thread so I assumed it was the correct one without looking close enough. Do I have a newer version installed somehow?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 8:35 am 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2018 4:44 am
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 0 time
Nomadicus wrote:
daemon1 wrote:
Nomadicus wrote:
including the infamous Page 16

really?

this is the quote from page 16:

mono24 wrote:
-make sure you have python 2.7.3 32bit installed,


Ok clearly I didn't look at the version number. I guess that is because I'm pretty sure I downloaded python through a link within this thread so I assumed it was the correct one without looking close enough. Do I have a newer version installed somehow?


Ah I see, I had gotten to the python website and then went right to the "Downloads" tab which gives one a much newer version. It didn't occur to me that I would need an "obsolete" version of the software as I don't believe anybody had explicitly stated this.

EDIT: after getting around the syntax error with the correct version, I was having a .dll error. While going back through to research this I discovered another comment where it was explained that you need the older version. I don't know how I missed that one except maybe my eyeballs were bleeding by that point after reading 20 pages of this stuff, for the first time ever. Much to my embarrassment, as I hate it when I see posts from people who jump in 20 pages into a thread and say "explain it all to me so I don't have to bother reading anything prior to my own post", and I really thought I had followed everything correctly.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 2:19 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 6:14 pm
Posts: 9
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 1 time
whoever met with chunk not found? I have this message in every frosbite game nfs16 , nfs payback , bf1 ,swbf2:(
i read all but still dont understand this:(


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 372 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], TRDaz and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group