XeNTaX Forum Index
Forum MultiEx Commander Tools Tools Home
It is currently Fri Jan 19, 2018 6:58 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 273 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 8:25 pm 
Offline
veteran

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:27 am
Posts: 115
Has thanked: 58 times
Have thanks: 9 times














You can make the ads go away by registering

DerBlaueKlaus wrote:
Hello there ...

got a 'lil problem while extracting BF2 after the season 1 download. Have I made something wrong?

Image

... or will there be an update which supports the season 1 content completely?

It is normal, not all resources lead to a chunk as daemon1 explained somewhere I think
plus the extraction tool only supports "Data" folder not the whole game with update/patch/DLCs

PS
What Season 1 are we talking here, I have the elite trooper deluxe edition, that already comes with last Jedi heroes pack, or am I missing something else?


Last edited by mono24 on Wed Dec 20, 2017 8:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 8:35 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 7:02 pm
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
I have exactly the same problem,
No chunks folder has been created. I retry :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 9:23 pm 
Offline
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Posts: 1355
Has thanked: 24 times
Have thanks: 735 times
mono24 wrote:
unless that was sarcasm hehe

i dont understand that.
right now i want to make something for dishonored2
then until dawn
then return to UFBE
but you never know what new tasks may appear for me on the way
this is why i said "maybe"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 9:30 pm 
Offline
veteran

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:27 am
Posts: 115
Has thanked: 58 times
Have thanks: 9 times
daemon1 wrote:
i dont understand that.

I understand daemon1, trust me I do,no worries, was being silly, a little holiday humor if you will.
I also understand your being bombarded with ton of requests, that's what happen when your a smarty/genius, if some of us would understand a fraction of what you do, things would be lost easier for the whole community, but anyway, glad to see your working on what ever projects are interesting.

daemon1 wrote:
right now i want to make something for dishonored2

that game looks badass especially its map and the detail and everything, wow

cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 12:47 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 3:08 pm
Posts: 8
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
daemon1 wrote:
Hashbandit wrote:
Why is it so hard to get some help


nobody remember where instructions were
but they were somewhere
i have absolutely no time to look for it
i'm busy making tools


Dameon I never expected any help from you. You made the tools, that is enough. I messaged a couple people who said they'd been successfull and extracting the game files but they were no help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 12:52 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 3:08 pm
Posts: 8
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
mono24 wrote:
daemon1 wrote:
mono24 wrote:
Somewhere around or until Christmas of 2018?


no, but maybe after it. Maybe.

DAMN, so that means well have another unfinished tool like others out there all over internet, all alone an abandoned, lol (unless that was sarcasm hehe)
Hashbandit wrote:
How do i extract the audo files from the game?

Well. lets see, a step by step you say, ay?

-make sure you have python 2.7.3 32bit installed,
-get this audio script converter http://forum.xentax.com/download/file.php?id=13430
-extract it somewhere you like, and right click on fb3decoder.py and select Edit with IDLE
-IDLE window opens showing you what the script is about,
-now modify the following black/green lines with where you dumped the game data such as the ebx/res/chunks
-first line is where you have dumped the whole game data
Code:
dumpDirectory   = r"T:\0research\swbf2"

-second line where you want to dump the audio (make sure its not on same HDD where you dumped the game data to avoid HDD read/write errors and such),
Code:
targetDirectory = r"T:\0research\swbf2snd"

-third line is very important as well, make sure to enter the path where you have the ealayer3.exe
Code:
ealayer3Path=r"H:\my projects\progs\ealayer3.exe"

-now make sure you have these folder structures where you dumped the game data the same if not make sure to modify them accordingly,
Code:
ebxFolder    = r"bundles\ebx"
chunkFolder  = r"chunks"
chunkFolder2 = r"bundles\chunks"

-last step make sure you have in same folder where fb3decoder.py is both XAS/EASpeex .dll's
-now all you have to do is click F5 on your keyboard, click OK to save script if prompted, another window will open showing you the process, and it should go trough all ebx's to convert what ever has audio in it.

have fun


Thank you very much. Your tutorial was a bit more helpfull. I manged to extract most of the audio files from the game however the files I wanted the most I cannot obtain.THey are at this location
Sound/VO/MP/Hero/ Ive tired running the script 3 times, but I keep getting the following error


Error executing EALayer3.
Error executing EALayer3.
Error executing EALayer3.
Sound/VO/MP/Hero/Lando/Core/SW02_VO_MP_Hero_Lando_Core_CallLuke2
sw02_vo_mp_hero_lando_core_callluke3.ebx
Error executing EALayer3.
Error executing EALayer3.
Error executing EALayer3.
Error executing EALayer3.
Error executing EALayer3.
Error executing EALayer3.
Error executing EALayer3.
Error executing EALayer3.
Error executing EALayer3.
Sound/VO/MP/Hero/Lando/Core/SW02_VO_MP_Hero_Lando_Core_CallLuke3
sw02_vo_mp_hero_lando_core_callluke5.ebx
Error executing EALayer3.
Error executing EALayer3.
Error executing EALayer3.


And it just repeeats for all the EBX files. My output folder is also empty. Do you know of any solution? My last attempt is to re-dump game to ensure there is no damaged files but It looked good to me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 5:48 pm 
Offline
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Posts: 1355
Has thanked: 24 times
Have thanks: 735 times
are you sure you have ealayer3.exe ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 7:52 pm 
Offline
veteran

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:27 am
Posts: 115
Has thanked: 58 times
Have thanks: 9 times
daemon1 wrote:
are you sure you have ealayer3.exe ?

Well, to be honest I tested it as well, exactly four times, and midway I too get same errors, and by the way daemon1, I have tried the original ealayer3 and two versions made by you, always same results no matter what, I even got two keyerrors codes but managed to get them fixed and the results are still the same "Error executing EALayer3."

these included ebx's are some of the samples that wont get converted


Attachments:


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post. Register to gain access.



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 8:18 pm 
Offline
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Posts: 1355
Has thanked: 24 times
Have thanks: 735 times
mono24 wrote:
these included ebx's are some of the samples that wont get converted

what about other sounds? at least something works?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 8:30 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 7:02 pm
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
I have some issues with SWBF2, when extracting, the chunks folder is not on the bundles folder. (the only chunk folder is on the root) So when I try to convert the mesh into smd it crash...
Anyone have the same issues ? Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 10:36 pm 
Offline
ultra-n00b

Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 3:08 pm
Posts: 8
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
daemon1 wrote:
are you sure you have ealayer3.exe ?

It was a bit tricky to find EAlayer3.exe, this where I downloaded it from https://bitbucket.org/Zenchreal/ealayer3/downloads/ although it hasn't been updated in a few years so could that possbiely be an issue?

daemon1 wrote:
mono24 wrote:
these included ebx's are some of the samples that wont get converted

what about other sounds? at least something works?


Most of the sounds are extracting yes. I have lightsaber sounds, planet abmbinece/atmosphere, abilty sound effects, light saber sounds, footsteps and so on. I personally wanted all the hero and villan lines, for example kylo ren says "You know what I a"m", Chewbacca does his growl, the emporer says "expereince power" etc. These are the only ones I can't get.
So far i have 29gb of sound files, which should be mostly everything as I feel textures etc would take up the most space.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 10:40 pm 
Offline
veteran

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:27 am
Posts: 115
Has thanked: 58 times
Have thanks: 9 times
daemon1 wrote:
what about other sounds? at least something works?

Yes, I managed to get about half of the whole sounds exported, after fixing couple of keyerrors, so was about in total 30.2GB of wav's only, no mp3's what so ever came out, but that was because I let it run trough all the ebx's not just the sound folder.
croixrooge wrote:
I have some issues with SWBF2, when extracting, the chunks folder is not on the bundles folder. (the only chunk folder is on the root) So when I try to convert the mesh into smd it crash...
Anyone have the same issues ? Thanks

That's because it is normal, there wasn't supposed to be a chunks folder inside bundle folder in first place, due to duplicates, this tool that daemon1 created makes sure you do not get it thus the size of the dumps is limited to only extracting actual game data with out unnecessary duplicates.
Hashbandit wrote:
It was a bit tricky to find EAlayer3.exe, this where I downloaded it from https://bitbucket.org/Zenchreal/ealayer3/downloads/ although it hasn't been updated in a few years so could that possbiely be an issue?

Simple answer is NO, because I already tested it with both versions of the tool updated by daemon1, and they all give same results.
Hashbandit wrote:
So far i have 29gb of sound files, which should be mostly everything as I feel textures etc would take up the most space.

That has nothing to do with the actual game dump data size, the reason it gets so large in size the audio conversion due to being in wave format, that's all.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2017 9:07 pm 
Offline
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Posts: 1355
Has thanked: 24 times
Have thanks: 735 times
mono24 wrote:
wav's only, no mp3's

it means ealayer3 is not working at all. Ok i will check this asap


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Sun Dec 24, 2017 11:11 am 
Offline
M-M-M-Monster veteran
M-M-M-Monster veteran

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:12 pm
Posts: 1355
Has thanked: 24 times
Have thanks: 735 times
mono24 wrote:
these included ebx's are some of the samples that wont get converted

ok i checked some of these files, and they convert correctly on my side.

Let's try to find whats wrong with your version. Where did you get the script and ealayer3 ?

I'm using the script from the first post in this thread, and the attached version on ealayer3, which i compiled in 2015, probably for SWBF1, and its still working.


Attachments:


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post. Register to gain access.



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Frostbite model tools (Battlefield 1, Battlefront 1, 2)
PostPosted: Sun Dec 24, 2017 8:42 pm 
Offline
veteran

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:27 am
Posts: 115
Has thanked: 58 times
Have thanks: 9 times
daemon1 wrote:
Let's try to find whats wrong with your version. Where did you get the script and ealayer3 ?
I'm using the script from the first post in this thread, and the attached version on ealayer3, which i compiled in 2015, probably for SWBF1, and its still working.

Well, I am using same script as you, yet no ealayer3 is attached where you say, BUT, I had no idea there was a 3rd version compiled by you, I tested the ones built on:
- 3/30/2015 7:50PM
- 4/2/2015 10:53PM
while your version you just attached and never knew about it is:
- 4/13/2015 12:18PM

I am running the script now trough all the ebx's and see what's up


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 273 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group