XeNTaX Forum Index
Forum MultiEx Commander Tools Tools Home
It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 12:55 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 2:16 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 6:45 pm
Posts: 4020
Location: Dungeons of Doom
Has thanked: 414 times
Have thanks: 554 times

Looking good , pal!!

:D

You can make the ads go away by registering



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 3:01 pm 
Offline
VIP member
VIP member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 11:00 am
Posts: 561
Has thanked: 16 times
Have thanks: 15 times
mmm. i cant' w8 :D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 6:27 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:55 am
Posts: 703
Location: The wiki.
Has thanked: 107 times
Have thanks: 122 times
AAUUUUGGGGHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!! Such... large... requirements.... *has heart attack*

Nah, just kidding... Good work! :D

_________________
Welcome to Xentax!

Rules | Requests | Wiki

If you run across a post that breaks the rules, please PM Craptain, Mr.Mouse, or myself - we will handle it from there.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: YEEEEeeehaaaa
PostPosted: Sun Feb 18, 2007 5:00 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 8:52 am
Posts: 414
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 16 times
New scanner integrated! and should work as good as the old scanner
did on detection!, but now MUCH faster :P

i did have to slow it down a bit due to error checks and validating data,
but overall its a huuuuuuuuuuuuUUUuuuuge improvement :D

http://jaedernaub.ath.cx

now i dont want to hear anymore complains about my ripper being slow!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 18, 2007 10:04 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 6:45 pm
Posts: 4020
Location: Dungeons of Doom
Has thanked: 414 times
Have thanks: 554 times
Ok, uploaded it.

http://wiki.xentax.com/index.php/Jaeder_Naub

Please edit the info.

Just to think of the version numbering, your last was 1.9.0 something, then you did a complete rewrite of the detecting engine and now it still is 1.9.3, isn't that a major update?

:D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: =D
PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 3:12 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 8:52 am
Posts: 414
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 16 times
yay!

but i cannot enter the Wiki ....all i get is a blank page....

hmms....

and im allready fixing some other nasty bugs =X , next release
will for sure be 2.0.0 !!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:47 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:55 am
Posts: 703
Location: The wiki.
Has thanked: 107 times
Have thanks: 122 times
I'm not sure what your problem is, Strobe, the page loaded fine for me... Perhaps you should try again?

BTW, while we're on the subject of the WIKI, Mr.Mouse, would it be possible to move the Google adverts to the left side of the page, underneath the toolbar? It's not unusual for the ads to end up covering content on pages, especially on an 800x600 monitor, which is (to say the least) an annoyance...

_________________
Welcome to Xentax!

Rules | Requests | Wiki

If you run across a post that breaks the rules, please PM Craptain, Mr.Mouse, or myself - we will handle it from there.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2007 9:19 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 6:25 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Home
Has thanked: 2 times
Have thanks: 61 times
Dinoguy1000 wrote:
I'm not sure what your problem is, Strobe, the page loaded fine for me... Perhaps you should try again?

BTW, while we're on the subject of the WIKI, Mr.Mouse, would it be possible to move the Google adverts to the left side of the page, underneath the toolbar? It's not unusual for the ads to end up covering content on pages, especially on an 800x600 monitor, which is (to say the least) an annoyance...

It's possible, but who the hell still has an 800x600 monitor?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:26 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 6:45 pm
Posts: 4020
Location: Dungeons of Doom
Has thanked: 414 times
Have thanks: 554 times
Interestingly though, if Strobe uses http://www.the-cloak.com he can visit the WIKI. Is this a regional (Swedish) problem then?! Or something between him and his provider?

Strobe, you should contact your provider perhaps.


Last edited by Mr.Mouse on Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:34 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: And....
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:33 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 8:52 am
Posts: 414
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 16 times
if i run the page through http://www.pornolize.com/ (so sorry, but it was part of my testing program :P )

the page gives a HTTP 400 ERROR.

i dont know if that has something to do with it, but atleast its the first
page ive tested that gives an error through that page.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:39 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 6:45 pm
Posts: 4020
Location: Dungeons of Doom
Has thanked: 414 times
Have thanks: 554 times
That's indeed interesting. It pornolizes forum.xentax.com normally, and also another wiki site I own. It seems then that there's something going on with the Xentax wiki, or the region where this Pornolize server is based at, perhaps the Wiki version that we are running. Or some other problem. Still very vague.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:45 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 6:45 pm
Posts: 4020
Location: Dungeons of Doom
Has thanked: 414 times
Have thanks: 554 times
Okay, I isolated the problem. At least the Pornoliz0r problem was caused by the Bad Behaviour extension I had installed at the wiki, to block spammers. I have now removed the extension and the pr0n0l1z3r works with the wiki.

I think you can access the site now, spammer. :P


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: :D
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:50 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 8:52 am
Posts: 414
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 16 times
Works now!!!!!

i promise to stop spamming!! =((


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: LOL
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:51 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 8:52 am
Posts: 414
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 16 times
HUAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA

Now i know why it stops working!

:D

its when i try to login.
once i log in the page turns white. and then i cannot access it again :P

like now.......

Edit: and ive found a way to make it work again.
i have to delete everything, cookies, and cache, sessions
from the browser temp folder :P

not just cache.

earlier i did just delete the cache, thats why i failed at fixing it.
but anyways, i cannot log in now instead :P

because then it screws up again.


Last edited by Strobe on Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:52 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 6:45 pm
Posts: 4020
Location: Dungeons of Doom
Has thanked: 414 times
Have thanks: 554 times
What? It doesn't work still??



Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group